facebook twitter rss vimeo


World Rankings: September update

Tredegar surge up the rankings following British Open win.



Welsh banding’s world domination project appears to be working perfectly as Cory and Tredegar occupy the two top places in the latest World of Brass — British Bandsman Rankings following the recent British Open Championship.

The Scottish duo of Co-operative Funeralcare and Kirkintilloch both also progress six places up the table following their excellent results in Birmingham, while there is also a good representation from the New Zealand bands following their National Championships in July, when Wellington Brass captured the top prize.

Top 10 bands

1. Cory
2. Tredegar
3. Foden's
4. Black Dyke
5. Brighouse and Rastrick
6. Fairey
7. Co-operative Funeralcare
8. Leyland
9. Eikanger-Bjørsvik
10. Grimethorpe Colliery

Other contests taking place since the last update were:

New Zealand Band of the Year — won by Wellington Brass;
Whiston Festival of Brass — won by Strata Brass;
Battle of the Bands — won by Rolls Royce Derby;
Welsh National Eisteddfod — won by Deiniolen;
Land O' Burns — won by Co-operative Funeralcare;
Dr. Martin Wainstones Cup — won by Co-operative Funeralcare;
Hardraw Scar — won by Hade Edge;
Dronfield Contest — won by Shirebrook Miners Welfare;
Exmouth Festival of Brass — won by Roche Brass;
Welsh Miners Welfare — won by Parc and Dare.

Note that this rankings release does not include the results of the lower section National Championships.

The next update will follow the National Final at the Royal Albert Hall in October, when Tredegar, Foden’s and Brighouse and Rastrick, among 17 others, will look to close the gap on Cory as it chases the end-of-year top spot for the seventh consecutive year.

To view all the ranked bands, go to:


National trophies

2018 National Finalists confirmed

March 19 • The list of bands who will challenge for National honours in the autumn is now complete following the last round of 2018 Regional contests on the weekend.

Friary Guildford

Result: 2018 London & Southern Counties Regional Championship: Championship Section

March 18 • Frairy Guildford make it four wins in a row as they retain their top-flight title and are joined at the Albert Hall by Thundersley.


Result: 2018 London & Southern Counties Regional Championship: Fourth Section

March 18 • Bradwell Silver strikes gold to take Fourth Section title and head to Cheltenham alongside Regent Community Brass and Great Yarmouth Brass.


Result: 2018 North of England Regional Championship: Championship Section

March 18 • NASUWT Riverside makes it a North of England Area double as they head back to the Albert Hall as champions again with Reg Vardy in tow.

Black Dyke Band - The Hawth, Crawley

Sunday 18 March • The Hawth, Hawth Ave, Crawley RH10 6YZ

Contest: Welsh Regional Championships

Sunday 18 March • Brangwyn Hall, The Guildhall, Swansea SA1 4PE

Contest: London & SC REgional Championships

Sunday 18 March • Stevenage Arts & Leisure Centre, Lytton Way, Stevenage SG1 1LZ

Contest: North of England Regional Championships

Sunday 18 March • The Gala Theatre, 1 Millennium Place, Durham DH1 1WA

Black Dyke Band - Mirfield Parish Church

Thursday 22 March • Mirfield Parish Church, 38 Church Lane, Mirfield WF14 9HX

Knaresborough Silver Band

March 19 • Knaresborough Silver Band are looking for percussion players to join them following their recent success in the Areas 3rd section gaining our 3rd Cheltenham invitation in the last 4 years. We rehearse on Tuesday evenings @ 7.30pm.

East Yorkshire Motor Services Brass Band

March 19 • The EYMS Band has an immediate vacancy for a first class Solo Euphonium Or Solo Baritone. With The Grand Shield on the horizon and a sensible concert schedule we are looking for a talented individual to join this experienced section.

Chinnor Silver

March 19 • We are sadly loosing one of our award winning bass team soon(best basses award at areas) so we are looking for a Bb BASS . Good book of contests and concerts planned including butlins . We rehearse on Wednesday in our own bandroom

John Ward

Conductor, Adjudicator