*
banner

Yeovil Entertainment Contest

Summary

Year Winners Conductor Test piece
2014 Flowers Paul Holland Entertainment Programme
2013 Flowers Paul Holland Entertainment Programme
2012 Flowers Paul Holland Entertainment programme
2011 Woodfalls Gareth Pritchard Entertainment
2010 Tredegar Ian Porthouse Entertainment
2009 Flowers Band Philip Harper Entertainment Programme
2008 PolySteel Philip Harper Entertainment Programme
2007 PolySteel Philip Harper Entertainment programme
2006 Tredegar Mike Fowles Entertainment programme
2005 Aveley & Newham Nigel Taken Entertainment programme
2004 Flowers Philip Harper Entertainment programme
2003 Flowers Philip Harper Entertainment programme
2002 JAG Mount Charles Richard Evans Entertainment programme
2001 Aveley & Newham N. Taken Entertainment programme
2000 Bodmin G. Pritchard 25 Min Entertainment programme
1999 Bodmin N. Childs 25 Min Entertainment programme
1998 Tredegar G. Cutt 25 Min Entertainment programme
1997 Cory J. Wise 25 Min Entertainment programme
1996 Tredegar N. Childs 25 Min Entertainment programme
1995 Tredegar N. Childs 25 Min Entertainment programme
1994 Tredegar N. Childs 25 Min Entertainment programme
1993 Camborne D. Greenwood Entertainment programme
1992 Besses o'th' Barn P. Hindmarsh 25 Min Entertainment programme
1991 William Davis Construction K. Wilkinson 25 Min Entertainment programme
1990 Kennedy Swinton David James 25 Min Entertainment programme
1989 Fodens BBS H. Snell 25 Min Entertainment programme
1988 Desford Colliery R. Watson 25 Min Entertainment programme
1987 Fodens BBS H. Snell 25 Min Entertainment programme
1986 Fodens BBS H. Snell 25 Min Entertainment programme
1985 Fodens OTS James Scott 25 Min Entertainment programme
1984 Sun Life B. Hope 25 Min Entertainment programme
1983 St. Austell A. Chappell 25 Min Entertainment programme
1982 Leyland Vehicles R. Evans 25 Min Entertainment programme
1981 St. Austell A. Chappell 25 Min Entertainment programme
1980 Cory D. Stephens 25 Min Entertainment programme
1979 Cory D. Stephens 25 Min Entertainment programme
1978 Cory - Entertainment Programme


Contest: Whit Friday March Contests

Friday 24 May • Saddleworth & Tameside OL3


Boarshurst Silver Band - Canning City Brass and Boarshurst Silver Band

Sunday 26 May • Boarshurst Band Club, Greenbridge Lane, OL3 7EW OL3 7EW


Boarshurst Silver Band - Sunday Brass Concert - Thurlston Band

Sunday 2 June • Boarshurst Band Club, Greenbridge Lane OL3 7EW


PEMBERTON OLD WIGAN DW BRASS BANDS - Wigan Youth Jazz Orchestra

Friday 7 June • St. Michaels Church. Duke street. Wigan WN1 2BJ


Bellshill Salvation Army Band - Guest Soloist Tom Hutchinson (The Cory Band)

Saturday 8 June • Uddington Old Parish Church, Old Glasgow Road Uddington. G71 7HF


Olney Brass

May 23 • Friendly & ambitious 2nd section L&SC area brass band, based in Newport Pagnell (near Milton Keynes) currently seeking a SOLO CORNET player to complete our line-up. We have a good variety of contests, concerts & community events throughout the year.


Olney Brass

May 23 • Friendly & ambitious 2nd section L&SC area brass band, based in Newport Pagnell (near Milton Keynes) currently seeking a REPIANO CORNET player to complete our line-up. We have a good variety of contests, concerts & community events throughout the year.


Olney Brass

May 23 • Friendly & ambitious 2nd section L&SC area brass band, based in Newport Pagnell (near Milton Keynes) currently seeking a Eb BASS player to complete our line-up. We have a good variety of contests, concerts & community events throughout the year.


Simon Gresswell


Conductor, adjudicator, tutor, tuba specialist


               

 © 2024 4barsrest.com Ltd