*
banner

Yeovil Entertainment Contest

Summary

Year Winners Conductor Test piece
2014 Flowers Paul Holland Entertainment Programme
2013 Flowers Paul Holland Entertainment Programme
2012 Flowers Paul Holland Entertainment programme
2011 Woodfalls Gareth Pritchard Entertainment
2010 Tredegar Ian Porthouse Entertainment
2009 Flowers Band Philip Harper Entertainment Programme
2008 PolySteel Philip Harper Entertainment Programme
2007 PolySteel Philip Harper Entertainment programme
2006 Tredegar Mike Fowles Entertainment programme
2005 Aveley & Newham Nigel Taken Entertainment programme
2004 Flowers Philip Harper Entertainment programme
2003 Flowers Philip Harper Entertainment programme
2002 JAG Mount Charles Richard Evans Entertainment programme
2001 Aveley & Newham N. Taken Entertainment programme
2000 Bodmin G. Pritchard 25 Min Entertainment programme
1999 Bodmin N. Childs 25 Min Entertainment programme
1998 Tredegar G. Cutt 25 Min Entertainment programme
1997 Cory J. Wise 25 Min Entertainment programme
1996 Tredegar N. Childs 25 Min Entertainment programme
1995 Tredegar N. Childs 25 Min Entertainment programme
1994 Tredegar N. Childs 25 Min Entertainment programme
1993 Camborne D. Greenwood Entertainment programme
1992 Besses o'th' Barn P. Hindmarsh 25 Min Entertainment programme
1991 William Davis Construction K. Wilkinson 25 Min Entertainment programme
1990 Kennedy Swinton David James 25 Min Entertainment programme
1989 Fodens BBS H. Snell 25 Min Entertainment programme
1988 Desford Colliery R. Watson 25 Min Entertainment programme
1987 Fodens BBS H. Snell 25 Min Entertainment programme
1986 Fodens BBS H. Snell 25 Min Entertainment programme
1985 Fodens OTS James Scott 25 Min Entertainment programme
1984 Sun Life B. Hope 25 Min Entertainment programme
1983 St. Austell A. Chappell 25 Min Entertainment programme
1982 Leyland Vehicles R. Evans 25 Min Entertainment programme
1981 St. Austell A. Chappell 25 Min Entertainment programme
1980 Cory D. Stephens 25 Min Entertainment programme
1979 Cory D. Stephens 25 Min Entertainment programme
1978 Cory - Entertainment Programme


London Central Fellowship Band - The International Staff Band in Cambridge

Saturday 24 February • Wesley Methodist Church, Christ's Pieces, Cambridge CB1 1LG


Contest: North West Regional Championships

Sunday 25 February • Winter Gardens Complex, Church Street, Blackpool FY1 1HU


Contest: Midlands Regional Championships

Saturday 2 March • Corby Business Academy, Gretton Road, Corby NN17 5EB


Haverhill Silver Band - Waterbeach Brass - Spring Concert

Saturday 2 March • Histon Baptist Church, Station Road, Histon, Cambridge CB24 9LQ


Contest: Yorkshire Regional Championships

Saturday 2 March • Corporation Street, Huddersfield HD1 2TA


Mereside Brass

February 20 • Mereside Brass (Rudheath, Northwich) are looking for a FRONT ROW CORNET, position negotiable. We are a friendly 4th Section band restarting contesting this year and with a sensible calendar of jobs and band social events. Come and give us a try!


Haverhill Silver Band

February 19 • Play Bb (or Eb) bass and want to compete at the Spring Festival and Whit Friday? . . Due to work commitments, Haverhill Silver Band (L&SC Champions 2022) have a vacancy for a talented Bb or Eb bass player to join us after the areas.


London Central Fellowship Band

February 16 • We are currently recruiting a back-row cornet player, a Solo Cornet player, a Tenor horn player and a percussionist.


Sam Fisher

BA (Hons), PGCE, Dip.ABRSM
Conductor, Adjudicator (AoBBA), Composer/Arranger, Cornet & Flugelhorn Soloist


               

 © 2024 4barsrest.com Ltd