facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

Report & Results: 2018 BBL Festival of Brass

Laganvale leads the spotlight entertainment as they claim Festival of Brass title — with section wins for Ballyduff Silver, Wellington Memorial Silver, 1st Larne Old Boys and 1st Old Boys Youth

Gary Proctor
  Gary Proctor of Downshire Brass certainly provided plenty of entertainment with his band

16 bands produced wonderful entertainment last weekend at the BBL Festival of Brass contest held at the famous Whitla Hall at the School of Arts, English & Languages at Queen's University Belfast.

Bands from both the Republic of Ireland and Scotland made the journey for what proved to be a great day of contesting.

Cracking start

The day got off to a cracking start with the Third Section contenders.

Davi Johnson of Dynamic Brass took the 'Best Soloist' award for his rendition of 'Georgia on my Mind', as Dungannon Silver claimed the 'Most Entertaining Band' accolade. However, it was returning champion Wellington Memorial Silver under conductor David Hawthorne who reclaimed the title, as well as winning the march prize for a cracking account of 'Imperial Echoes'.

In the Second Section event, Andrew Gordon's gorgeous performance of 'Gabriel's Oboe' saw him take the soloist award for Roughan Silver, but it was Ballyduff Silver under Willie Hill who gathered up the rest of the prizes — taking home the best march prize for 'On the Quarter Deck', as well as the 'Most Entertaining Band' trophy.

Unfortunately there was no Fourth Section event, and just one entrant in the Fifth Section, although 1st Larne Old Boys Silver produced a fine overall performance worthy of the prize given.

Excellent youth

There is always a great deal of expectation with the excellent youth contenders, and they certainly didn't disappoint, with the remarkable 1st Old Boys Youth Band led by Jacklin Bingham once again reclaiming the title with a clean sweep of the honours ahead of a fine audience-pleasing programme from Downshire Brass Youth Band.

Louise Bell's stunning rendition of 'First Light' secured her the soloist prize, whilst a tight performance of 'Holyrood' took the march prize on their way to claiming the 'Most Entertaining Band' award.

High class championship

After a short break to allow adjudicators and audience alike to take a breather, the Championship Section saw five bands produce high class entertainment.

1st Old Boys under the direction of Stephen Cairns who took the 'Most Entertaining Band' prize, but it was to be Laganvale's night under new conductor Keith Anderson.

He led the band to the overall honours thanks to the prize winning march, 'The New Colonial' and soprano player Mark Ruddock deservedly claiming the 'Best Soloist' accolade for his performance of 'Legacy'.

The contest organisers were delighted at the success of the event and thanked Dr David Bird, Professor Michael Alcorn and the team at Queen's University for their huge efforts both behind the scenes which helped the event run so smoothly.

1st Old Boys under the direction of Stephen Cairns who took the 'Most Entertaining Band' prize, but it was to be Laganvale's night under new conductor Keith Anderson4BR

Results:

Music Adjudicator: Jim Davies
Entertainment Adjudicator: Beverly Coomber
Music/Entertainment=Total

Championship Section:

1. Laganvale (Metal Technology) (Keith Anderson): 10/8=18
2. Downshire Brass (Gary Proctor): 9/9=18
3. 1st Old Boys Silver Band (Stephen Cairns): 8/10=18
4. Third Carrickfergus (Brian Connolly): 7/6=13
5. Lochgelly Silver (Paul McKelvie OBE): 6/7=13

Most Entertaining Band: 1st Old Boys Silver
Best March: Laganvale (Metal Technology)
Best Soloist: Mark Ruddock (Laganvale (Metal Technology)

Second Section:

1. Ballyduff Silver (Willie Hill): 10/10=20
2. Comber Silver (Wesley Thompson): 8/8=16
3. CWA Brass (Ernie Ruddock): 7/9=16
4. Roughan Silver (Stephen Crooks): 9/6=15
5. Navan Silver (Stephen Murray): 6/7=13

Most Entertaining Band: Ballyduff Silver
Best March: Ballyduff Silver
Best Soloist: Andrew Gordon (Roughan Silver)

Third Section:

1. Wellington Memorial Silver (David Hawthorne) 10/9=19
2. Dungannon Silver (Boris Pinto) 9/10=19
3. Dynamic Brass (Harold Whan) 8/8=16

Most Entertaining Band: Dungannon Silver
Best March: Wellington Memorial Silver
Best Soloist: David Johnson (Dynamic Brass)

Fourth Section:

No contest

Fifth Section:

1. 1st Larne Old Boys Silver (Bill Clements) 10/10=20

Most Entertaining Band: 1st Larne Old Boys Silver
Best March: 1st Larne Old Boys Silver
Best Soloist: William Hollinger (1st Larne Old Boys Silver)

Youth Section:

1. 1st Old Boys Youth (Jacklin Bingham) 10/10=20
2. Downshire Brass Youth (Robert Mercer) 9/9=18

Most Entertaining Band: 1st Old Boys Youth
Best March: 1st Old Boys Youth Band
Best Soloist: Louise Bell (1st Old Boys Youth)

Support us for less than a cup of coffee...

4BR wants to ensure that the brass band movement remains vibrant and relevant. We also want to be able to question, challenge and critically examine those who run and play in it, producing high quality journalism that informs as well as entertains our readers.

So if like us you value a strong, independent perspective on the brass band world - then why not consider becoming a supporter and help make our future and that of a burgeoning brass band movement more secure.

So one less cappuccino then?

Support us    



Hardraw Scar

Entries sought for Hardraw Scar contest

March 26 • Now is you chance to perform at one of the banding world's iconic venues...


sOUTH yORKSHIRE pOLICE

South Yorkshire Police enjoy new leads to Cheltenham...

March 26 • The newly crowned Yorkshire Area champion has been enjoying a confident return to form in 2019...


Trophies

Report & Results: 2019 West Midlands Solo, Duet & Quartet

March 26 • There was a fine turn out of playing talent on show at the recent annual West Midlands Solo, Duet & Quartet contest.


Renfrew

Its a knockout for Renfrew...

March 26 • A bunch of bandits from Renfrew Burgh Band will be hoping to produce a knockout punch on rivals this weekend...


Jackfield Band -

Friday 29 March • Dawley Town Hall, 6 New Street, Dawley TF4 3JR


Black Dyke Band - Boston

Saturday 30 March • Centenary Methodist Church, Boston, PE21 6NY


Contest: National Youth Brass Band Championships of Great B

Saturday 30 March • University of Warwick, Coventry CV4 7AL


Black Dyke Band - Bury Parish Church

Thursday 4 April • The Rock, Bury BL9 0AH


Strata Brass -

Friday 5 April • Rockingham Centre. Hoyland Common. Barnsley S74 9DQ


The Corsham Band

March 26 • The band are currently looking for an experienced Front Row Cornet Player to join our friendly and enthusiastic team.


Shipston Town Band

March 25 • Fresh from winning the 4th Section at the ODBBA Winter Contest and our success at the Midland Area we are looking for a Bb Bass Eb Bass and a back row cornet as we prepare for our Summer Programme and our visit to Cheltenham in September for the finals


chadderton brass band

March 25 • Chadderton Band is a non-contesting band requiring players of any age and ability to come along to one of our rehearsals and give us a try. We are a friendly band playing at various concerts throughout the year. Conductor required also percussionist.


David Hirst

MA, B.Ed (Hons), LTCL
Conductor, adjudicator and arranger