European Championships - First section results archive

25-Apr-2005

Results archive for the First Section contest


euro pramme cover1994
Montreaux

Adjudicators: William Relton, Michel Barras, Jan de Haan

1. Brass Band Frossch Hall (Austria) 193pts
Conductor: Hannes Buchegger
(Resurgam/Elsa's Procession to the Minster)

2. Mitropa Brass Band (Italy) 182pts
Conductor: M. Pennati
(L'Italian in Algeri/Convergeants)

3. Toolo Brass (Finland) - 175pts
Conductor: T. Bildo
(Serenade in Brass/Dances and Arias)

4. Brass Band Bratislava (Slovakia) 166pts
Conductor: A. Hudec
(Overture Festivo/Graduation Day)



euro pramme cover1995
Luxembourg

Adjudicators: Jean Baily, Yvon Ducene, William Relton
Set Test: The Three Musketeers (G. Hespe)

1. Oberschwaben Allgau (Germany)
Conductor: Gerd Kurat
(A Moorside Suite)

2. Konservatorium Bratislava (Slovakia)
Conductor: Dr Michel Janos
(Dei Sclacht bei Austerlitz)

3. Klaksvikar Hornorkestur (Faroe Islands)
Conductor: Fiona Parker
(Partita)


euro pramme cover1996
Bergen

Adjudicators: Jappie Dijkstra, Rod Franks, Sverre Stakston Olsrud
Test Piece: Occasion (E. Gregson)

1. BB Normandie (France) 84pts (2nd)/ 83pts (1st) - 167
Conductor: P. Gervais
(Plantagenets)

2. Toolo Brass (Finland) 85pts (1st)/ 81pts (3rd) 166pts
Conductor: T. Bildo
(The Year of the Dragon)

3. Havnar Hornork (Faore Islands) 80pts (3rd)/ 82pts (2nd) 162pts
Conductor: O. Olsen


euro pramme cover1997
London

Adjudicators: Tom Brevik, Eric Crees, Jacob Slagter
Test Piece: Entertainments (G. Vinter)

1. BB Froschl Hall (Austria) 95pts (1st)/ 97pts (1st) 192pts
Conductor: H. Buchegger
(Trittico)

2. Loch Garman (Republic of Ireland) 91pts (2nd)/ 89pts (2nd) 180pts
Conductor: J. Clancy
(Tam O'Shanter's Ride)

3. BB Oberschwaben Allgau (Germany) 86pts (3rd)/ 88pts (3rd) 174pts
Conductor: D. Gilson
(Matto Grosso)

4. BB Normandie (France) 80pts (4th)/ 80pts (4th) 160pts
Conductor: P. Gervais
(Salute to Youth)


euro pramme cover1998
Kerkrade

Adjudicators: Markus Bach, Peter Graham, Jan Van der Roost
Test Piece: Fantasy

1. BB Frosch Hall (Austria) 93pts (1st)/ 95pts (1st) 188pts
Cnductor: H. Buchegger
(Land of the Long White Cloud)

2. BB Oberschwaben Allgau (Germany) 91pts (2nd)/ 90pts (2nd) 181pts
Conductor: D. Gilson
(Entertainments)

3. Toolo Brass (Finland) 86pts (3rd)/ 87pts (3rd) 173pts
Conductor: T. Bildo
(The Plantagenets)

4. Armitage Shanks Arklow Silver (Ireland) 84pts (4th)/ 83pts (4th) 167pts
Conductor: J. Bonner
(The Land of the Long White Cloud)


euro pramme cover1999
Munich

Adjudicator: Jappie Djkstra, Pascal Favre, Bob Ross
Test Piece: Bandsmen's Challenge (B. Moren)

1. BB Frosch Hall (Austria) 174pts
Conductor: H. Buchnegger
(Partita)

2. BB Normandie (France) 173pts
Conductor: P. Gervais
(Essay)

3. BB Oberschwaben Allgau (Germany) 167pts
Conductor: D. Gilson
(Paganini Variations)

4. Junges Blechblaserensemble (Germany) 167pts
Conductor: S. Fritzen
(Masquerade J. Curnow)


euro pramme cover2000
Birmingham

Adjudicators: Michel Barras, Tom Brevik, Torgny Hanson
Test Piece: Corpus Christi (R. Redhead)

1. BB Normandie (France) 91pts (1st)/ 93pts (1st) 184pts
Conductor: P. Gervais
(English Heritage)

2. Toolo Brass (Finland) 84pts (2nd)/ 90pts (2nd) 174pts
Conductor: T. Bildo
(Rhapsody in Brass)

3. Faroe Brass (Faroe Islands) 84pts (2nd)/ 86pts (3rd) 170pts
Conductor: S. Foggin
(Oceans)

4. Drogheda (Ireland) 82pts (4th)/ 84pts (4th) 166pts
Conductor: M. Maher
(Hollywood)


euro pramme cover2001
Montreux

Adjudicators: Jappie Dijkstra, Maurice Hamers, Thomas Wyss
Test Piece: Symphonic Music (Paul Huber)

1. Ensemble de Cuivres Euphonia (Switzerland) 93pts (1st)/ 90pts (1st) 183pts
Conductor: A. Scheider
(Contest Music)

2. Nord Pas de Clais (France) 87pts (2nd)/ 88pts (2nd) 175pts
Conductor: P. Lorthois
(Stonehenge)

3. Arklow Silver Armitage Shanks (Ireland) 81pts (3rd)/ 82pts (3rd) 163pts
Conductor: J. Bonner
(Pageantry)


euro pramme cover2002
Brussels

Adjudicators: James Gourlay, Yves Illi, Manu Mallaerts
Test Piece: Excalibur (Jan van der Roost)


1. BB Nord Pas de Calais (France) 90pts (1st)/ 89pts (1st) 179pts
Conductor: P. Lorthios
(London Overture)

2. Armitage Shanks Arklow Silver (Ireland) 87pts (2nd)/ 85pts (2nd) 172pts
Conductor: J. Bonner
(Tam O'Shanter's Ride)

3. Berga Brass Band (Sweden) 84pts (3rd)/ 84pts (3rd) 168pts
Conductor: M. Hjortlinger
(Malvern Suite)

4. Mannheim Young Brass Ensemble (Germany) 82pts (4th)/ 82pts (4th) 164pts
Conductor: P. Vierneisel
(Corpus Christi)

5. Novedrate Brass Band (Italy) 81pts (5th)/ 81pts (5th) 162pts
Conductor: M. Gerosa
(Chorale and Toccata)


euro pramme cover2003: Bergen

Adjudicators: Torgny Hanson (Sweden); Goff Richards (England); Jan Van der Roost (Belgium)

1. Brottum Brass (Norway) 86pts
Conductor: Erling Myserth
(Variations for Brass Band)

2. Arklow Shipping Silver Band (Ireland) 84pts
Conductor: J. Bonner
(The Kingdom Triumphant)

3. Brass Band Malmo (Sweden) 81pts
Conductor: Stefan Cooper
(The Land of the Long White Cloud)


2004: Glasgow

Adjudicators: Tom Brevik (Norway), Nigel Boddice (Scotland), Johan de Meij (Netherlands)
Test Piece: Airs and Dances (Alan Fernie) and own choice programme

1. Torshavn BB (Faeroe Islands) - 91pts
Conductor: Ove Olsen

2. Brass Band Pfeffersberg (Italy) - 90pts
Conductor: Bernhard Reifer

3. Arklow Shipping Silver Band (Ireland) - 87pts
Conductor: John Bonner

4. Austrian Brass Band (Austria) - 85pts
Conductor: Uwe Koller 

Archive...

2016   2015   2014   2013   2012
2011   2010   2009   2008   2007
2006   2005   2004 (1)   2004 (2)   2003
2002   2001

PRINT FRIENDLY VERSION

^back to top

4barsrest Classifieds

Vacancies

GUS Virtuosi Band
The Virtuosi G.U.S. Band welcomes applications for Repiano cornet and Tutti cornet, to complete our strong line up as we ente...

Contests

Action Medical Research Youth Entertainment
Date: 12-Feb-2017
Venue: Winter Gardens, Church Street, Blackpool. FY1 1HU

Concerts

Black Dyke Band RNCM Festival of Brass 2017
Date: 27-Jan-2017
Venue: 124 Oxford Rd, Manchester M13 9RD