All England Masters Championship - The Records

25-May-2004

All the records you need to know about the All England Masters Contest this weekend. It's anorak heaven.


The Winners:

1989: Leyland DAF   
1990: BBS Fodens      
1991: BBS Fodens   
1992: BNFL Leyland   
1993: Brighouse and Rastrick 
1994: BBS Fodens   
1995: BBS Fodens   
1996: Williams Fairey   
1997: Williams Fairey  
1998: Brighouse and Rastrick 
1999: Yorkshire Building Society 
2000: Yorkshire Building Society 
2001: Brighouse and Rastrick 
2002: Fodens
2003: Leyland

Most Wins:

5 - Fodens Richardson
3 - Brighouse and Rastrick
3 - Leyland
2 - Yorkshire Building Society
2 - Williams Fairey

Winning Conductors:

1989: Richard Evans
1990: Howard Snell   
1991: Howard Snell
1992: Richard Evans
1993: Alan Withington
1994: Howard Snell
1995: Howard Snell
1996: James Gourlay 
1997: James Gourlay
1998: Alan Withington
1999: David King
2000: David King
2001: Alan Withington
2002: Russell Gray
2003: Garry Cutt

Most Wins:

4 - Howard Snell
3 - Allan Withington
2 - Richard Evans
2 - James Gourlay
2 - David King
1 - Russell Gray
1 - Garry Cutt

The Judges:

1989: Kenneth Dennison, David Read, William Relton
1990: Kenneth Dennison, Philip Jones, William Relton
1991: Kenneth Dennison, David Read, Sir David Willcocks
1992: Philip Jones, David Read, James Scott
1993: William Relton, James Scott, Philip Sparke
1994: Eric Crees, David Read, James Scott
1995: Trevor Green, William Relton, Philip Sparke
1996: Philip Jones, David Read, William Relton
1997: Geoffrey Brand, Barry Forgie, David Read
1998: Eric Crees,* Geoffrey Brand, William Relton
1999: James Scott,* David Read, William Relton,
2000: James Scott,* David Read, William Relton,
2001: James Scott,*  Dr. Roy Newsome, Geoffrey Whitham
2002: Eric Crees,* David Read, James Scott
2003: Eric Crees*, David Read, John Berryman

*Senior Judge - in an event of a tie this judges mark would prevail

Most Appearances:

10 - David Read
8 - William Relton
7 - James Scott


The Test Pieces:

1989: Cloudcatcher Fells (John McCabe) 
1990: Blitz   (Derek Bourgeois)
1991: Harmony Music  (Philip Sparke)
1992: Cambridge Variations (Philip Sparke) 
1993: English Heritage  (George Lloyd)
1994: Montage   (Peter Graham) 
1995: Paganini Variations (Philip Wilby)
1996: Hymn at Sunrise  (Robert Redhead)
1997: Jazz   (Philip Wilby)
1998: Dances and Arias  (Edward Gregson) 
1999: Tristan Encounters (Martin Ellerby)
2000: Contest Music  (Wilfred Heaton)
2001: Pageantry  (Herbert Howells)    
2002: Atlantic   (Philip Wilby)
2003: Harrison's Dream  (Peter Graham)

All England Masters Dedicated Service Award

1993: James Shepherd
1994: Bud Fisher
1995: Ieuan Morgan
1996: David Read
1997: Charlie Southern
1998: Geoffrey Whitham
1999: Gordon Higginbottom
2000: Dr. Roy Newsome
2001: Bandmaster James Williams
2002: Derek Garside
2003: Phillip McCann
2004: John Berryman

Highest points awarded to a Winning Band:

199 points - BBS Fodens 1995 on Paganini Variations

Lowest points awarded to a Winning Band:

195 points - Williams Fairey 1997 on "Jazz"

Lowest Aggregate Points awarded to a Winning Band (1998 - 2003):
 
4 - Fodens 2002 (1st, 1st. 2nd)
4 - Yorkshire Building Society 2000 (1st, 1st, 2nd)
4 - Yorkshire Building Society 1999 (1st, 1st, 2nd)

Highest points awarded to a Winning Band (1998 - 2003):

10 - Leyland Band on Chivalry  (2nd, 3rd, 5th)

Highest aggregate points score awarded to a band (1998 - 2003):

63 points - Rhodian Brass 1998 (21st, 21st, 21st)

All 3 judges agreeing
Since 1998 on only two occasions have all three judges agreed on one bands performance.

Sellers International 1999 (19th, 19th, 19th)
Rhodian Brass 1998 (21st, 21st, 21st)

Conductors who have had a go at Cambridge (not including those on show on Sunday)

Richard Evans (10 times); Howard Snell (9); Jeremy Wise (3); Alan Exely (6); Denis Hadfield (2); Dave Barringer (1); Nicholas Childs (4); Thomas Wyss (2); Derek Broadbent (5); Philip Bailey (4); Chris Wormald (1); John Roberts (4); John Hudson (6); Stephen Roberts (2); Leonard Adams (1); Simon Wood (1); Alan Morrison (4); Graham Wilson (3); Howard Evans (1); Nigel Seaman (1); Ian Craddock (1); Douglas Blackledge (2); James Scott (2); Chris Houlding (2); John Berryman (6); Andy Snell (1); David Maplestone (1); David Williams (2); Roy Newsome (1); Keith Wilkinson (5); John Clarke (5); Duncan Beckley (1); Eno Koco (1); Dave Stowell (1); Hugh Magarrell (3); Kevin Bolton (3); John McNeil (2); Paul Hindmarsh (2); John Norris (1); Barry Pope (2); Trevor Halliwell (1); Stephen Shimwell (1); Mark Condron (1); Stephen Tighe (1) Stan Lippeatt (4)

Archive...

2016   2015   2014   2013   2012
2011   2010   2009   2008   2007
2006   2005   2004 (1)   2004 (2)   2003
2002   2001

PRINT FRIENDLY VERSION

^back to top

4barsrest Classifieds

Vacancies

Burnham and Highbridge Band
Burnham and Highbridge Band are in search of an enthusiastic Musical Director.. . We are a non contesting band, however looki...

Contests

NABBA
Date: 10-Mar-2017
Venue: Embassy Theatre and Grand Wayne Center. 125 W. Jefferson Street . Fort Wayne, Indiana 46802

Concerts

Elland Silver Band Lofhouse 2000 and Tingley Bands
Date: 25-Feb-2017
Venue: All Saints Church Savile Road Elland HX5 0NH

Professional Cards

Gary DaviesGary Davies

Conductor, Band Trainer, Adjudicator