2005 Regionals: Midlands - Preview: First Section

1-Mar-2005

Fifteen bands line up to battle it out on John Ireland's Comedy Overture - but who will be going home laughing on Saturday night?


Date: Saturday 5th March
Adjudicator: Roy Roe
Test Piece: Comedy Overture John Ireland
Commences: 11.00
Split Draw: 10.00 & 12.00

No photo? Please send a JPEG to: stating the conductors name, your band, your region and section.


Bedworth Brass
Conductor:
Colin Randall

Last Nine Years:
2004: 13th (D. Williams)
2003: 10th (D. Williams)
2002: 6th
2001: 16th
2000: 2nd 2nd Section (prom)
1999: 15th 2nd Section
1998: Winners 2nd Section
1997: N/K

This time last year Bedworth went into this contest hoping for a better result than in 2003 when they came 10th.  A lowly 13th was not what was wanted.  A change of MD this year sees Colin Randall take over the baton, and they will be looking for a decent result to stave off the threat of relegation. 


Bilton Silver (Rugby)
Conductor:
B.E. Clarke

Last Nine Years:
2004: 7th (B. Clarke) 2nd section (prom)
2003: 7th (B. Clarke)
2002: 4th
2001: 14th
2000: 20th 1st Section (rel)
1999: 12th 1st Section
1998: 12th 1st Section
1997: 11th 1st Section

Five years after being relegated, Bilton are back in the First Section and much of the credit for that achievement must go to their MD. The unpredictable nature of the grading tables though meant that after two 7th places in the lower section they get promoted, so it could be a hard task to make an impression here this year on their debut back.


Jason GlynnBrackley & District
Conductor:
J. Glynn

Last Nine Years:
2004: 7th (J. Glynn)
2003: 9th (J. Glynn)
2002: 3rd 2nd Section (prom)
2001: 6th 2nd Section
2000: 4th 2nd Section
1999: 12th 2nd Section
1998: 4th 2nd Section
1997: 14th 2nd Section

The two previous years have seen really solid performances from Brackley at the Regionals.  A ninth place in 2003 was followed by seventh last year and the band will again be looking for improvement once again and a possible qualification place.  Jason Glynn directs once more and a top six will be the least of their ambitions.


Stan LippeattCity of Coventry
Conductor:
Stan Lippeatt

Last Nine Years:
2004: 12th Championship section (P. Bailey) (rel)
2003: 10th (P. Bailey)
2002: 2nd 1st Section (prom)
2001: 5th 1st Section
2000: 4th 1st Section
1999: 17th 1st Section
1998: 8th 1st Section
1997: 6th 1st Section

Twelfth place last year meant relegation from the Championship Section so the band will be looking for a solid performance here with the aim of taking the first steps back. Stan Lippeatt is a bit of an inspired choice with the baton, as he certainly knows about this piece of music having been a part of the Grimethorpe Band that won on it twice at the British Open.


Enderby
Conductor:
M.Vause

Last Nine Years:
2004: 9th (S. Cooper)
2003: 13th (S. Cooper)
2002: 7th
2001: 7th
2000: 11th
1999: 10th
1998: 9th Championship (rel)
1997: 11th Championship

Enderby pulled their socks up quite a bit last year when after they had a very poor result in 2003, they moved themselves up the prize table to come 9th. That may not sound a great del, but it did stave off any relegation threats, although they will surely have to improve again this year and they will looking to better the 7th place of 2001 for sure. 


Foss Dyke
Conductor:
W. Ritchie

Last Nine Years:
2004: 8th (W. Ritchie)
2003: 6th (W. Ritchie)
2002: DNC
2001: 12th Championship (rel)
2000: 8th (prom)
1999: 6th
1998: 5th
1997: 16th

Eighth last year and sixth the year previously, Foss Dyke has shown solid form here after not competing in 2002. They have shown good form of late and they will be looking to take that into the contest here and make a strong challenge for a top six place at least.


David HutchinsonGresley Old Hall
Conductor:
D. Hutchinson

Last Nine Years:
2004: 11th (D. Hutchinson)
2003: 3rd (D. Hutchinson)
2002: 17th
2001: 8th
2000: 16th
1999: 17th
1998: 9th 2nd Section (prom)
1997: 2nd 2nd Section

Gresley will be looking for a good show this time round after a really disappointing eleventh place last year.  Since 2000 they have had a bit of a yo-yo ride here come the results so if the trend continues this time around they could well find themselves challenging for a qualification place.


Dave NewmanHathern
Conductor:
D. Newman

Last Nine Years:
2004: Winners Second Section (D. Newman) (prom)
2003: 16th in First Section (rel) (R. Evans)
2002: 13th
2001: 9th
2000: 9th
1999: 7th
1998: 12th Championship (rel)
1997: 9th Championship

The National Champion Band of Great Britain for the Second Section will enter Section One in great heart after success in Harrogate in October.  Dave Newman has come in and done a great job and you get the sense that this is a band that could very well challenge strongly here this year as well. Ones to look out for then.


Ian VineyJackfield Elcock Reisen
Conductor:
Ian Viney

Last Nine Years:
2004: 4th (C. Lewis)
2003: 12th Championship Section (rel) (C. Lewis)
2002: 5th 1st Section (prom)
2001: 3rd 1st Section
2000: 10th 1st Section
1999: 16th 1st Section
1998: 3rd 1st Section
1997: 12th 1st Section

Ian Viney will lead Jackfield's title challenge this year and they will go onto the stage in confident mood having achieved fourth place here last year in their first year back after relegation from the top tier.  Another result like that and they could wellbe promoted back, whilst they will surely have ambitions for a place at the Harrogate bash. 


John BerrymanKibworth
Conductor:
John Berryman

Last Nine Years:
2004: 11th Championship Section (J. Berryman)(rel)
2003: Winners (prom) (J. Berryman)
2002: 8th
2001: Winners
2000: 12th Championship (rel)
1999: Winners (prom)
1998: 9th
1997: 4th

Don't know what really went wrong for Kibworth last year at the Regionals as they were on excellent form before and after. John Berryman is a great band trainer and they will surely be one of the favourites to repeat their 2003 title win here this time around. A trip to Harrogate should at least be on the cards.


Cliff ParkerLangley
Conductor:
Cliff Parker

Last NineYears:
2004: Winners (C. Parker)
2003: 6th in Second Section (prom) (M. Vause)
2002: Winners 2nd Section
2001: 15th 1st Section (rel)
2000: 17th 1st Section
1999: 19th 1st Section
1998: 4th 1st Section
1997: 13th 1st Section

The joy of winning here last year was met with the tragic news that the bands bass trombone player died not long after playing with Enderby Band. Let us hope they have joy and no despair this time around as they look to book a return trip to the Finals at Harrogate where they came 17th. 


Raunds Temperance
Conductor:
J. Fletcher

Last Nine Years:
2004: 2nd (J. Fletcher) (prom)
2003: 5th (J. Fletcher)
2002: Winners 3rd Section (prom)
2001: 2nd 3rd Section
2000: Winners 4th Section (prom)
1999: 3rd 4th Section
1998: 10th 4th Section
1997: DNC

Raunds have continued to move through the sections in recent years and now face the challenge of the First Section.  Looking at their recent record though at the Regionals, whenever they have gone up a section, they have made an immediate impact.  Can they do similar here?  Well, lets wait and see, but they will be confident of doing well for sure. 


Dave LeaShirley Band
Conductor:
Dave Lea

Last Nine Years:
2004: 10th (D. Lea)
2003: Winners 2nd Section (prom) (D. Lea)
2002: 2nd
2001: 9th
2000: 19th 1st Section (rel)
1999: 13th 1st Section
1998: 14th 1st Section
1997: 12th Championship (rel)

Having come up to the First Section last year tenth place was a good performance for the band and under the astute direction of Dave Lea they will be looking for a further move up the prize list this time around as well and start the next step of getting back to the Championship Section. 


Tintwistle
Conductor:
D. Shutter

Last Nine Years:
2004: 5th ( D. Shutter)
2003: 12th (D. Shutter)
2002: 10th
2001: 2nd 2nd Section (prom)
2000: 7th 2nd Section
1999: 10th 2nd Section
1998: 18th 1st Section (rel)
1997: DNC

After a couple of disappointing shows here the band bounced back last year with a performance that brought them fifth place.  That staved off the threat of relegation and will have given them the confidence to go out and try to improve on that once more this year. A possible top six place could well be within their grasp if they show that form again.


Paul NortheyUnity Brass (FMUFS)
Conductor:
P. Northey

Last Nine Years:
2004: 6th (P. Norbury)
2003: Withdrew
2002: 12th
2001: 4th
2000: 9th Championship (rel)
1999: 12th Championship
1998: 2nd 1st Section (prom)
1997: 5th 1st Section

Having been forced to withdraw in 2003, the band returned last year with a well deserved sixth place.  This time round they will be looking for more of the same and if they can do better, they will be delighted and will be a step back in the direction of the Championship Section, where they last played in as recently as 2000. 


Past Qualifiers:

2004: Langley, Riddings
2003: Kibworth, Riddings, Gresley Old Hall
2002: Staffordshire, City of Coventry, Derwent Brass
2001: Kibworth, Ratby Co-operative
2000: Ratby Co-operative, Thoresby Colliery
1999: Kibworth, Riddings
1998: Thorntons Brass, Unity Brass
1997: Ratby Co-operative, Glossop Old, Thorntons Brass
1996: Glossop Old, Hathern, Enderby
1995: Rolls Royce (Coventry), Kibworth
1994: Ancient Order of Foresters, Rolls Royce (Coventry)

Midlands Bands at the Finals:

2004: 15th, 17th
2003: 7th, 9th
2002: 1st, 4th, 6th
2001: 5th, 10th
2000: 1st, 5th
1999: 8th, 9th
1998: 12th, 13th

4BR Prediction:

This should prove to be an entertaining contest for Roy Roe to get to grips with. A test piece should prove to be popular with the bands, but should also prove to be well within very nearly all of their capabilities. A large field will also ensure that Roy will have his work cut out to separate a number of them outside the top the top six. 

As for the fancied runners and riders, a couple of bands should have that extra bit of quality about them to gain the qualification places on offer, and we think the overall title could well go to John Berryman and Kibworth for the fourth time since 1999 they do have a bit of class in the ranks and in front of the conductors stand.

Pushing them hard though should be the likes of Langley, last years winners and Hathern who we think could well make a real mark here this year. City of Coventry should also feature if Stan Lippeatt has anything to do with it and the remaining top six places should be taken up by Jackfield Elcock Reisen and Tintwistle whilst our dark horse is that other promoted band, Raunds Temperance.

1. Kibworth
2. Langley
3. Hathern
4. City of Coventry
5. Jackfield Elcock Reisen
6. Tintwistle

Dark Horse: Raunds Temperance

Archive...

2016   2015   2014   2013   2012
2011   2010   2009   2008   2007
2006   2005   2004 (1)   2004 (2)   2003
2002   2001

PRINT FRIENDLY VERSION

^back to top

4barsrest Classifieds

Vacancies

Swindon Brass
We are a friendly and active 3rd section band in Swindon with a couple of seats available for Cornet, position flexible, but ...

Contests

Action Medical Research Youth Entertainment
Date: 12-Feb-2017
Venue: Winter Gardens, Church Street, Blackpool. FY1 1HU

Concerts

Black Dyke Band RNCM Festival of Brass 2017
Date: 27-Jan-2017
Venue: 124 Oxford Rd, Manchester M13 9RD

Professional Cards

John WardJohn Ward

Conductor, Adjudicator