2006 Norwegian National Championships - The Winners [1979-2005]

8-Feb-2006

One for the stats freaks out there. 4BR gives a quick list of all the records here in Bergen over the years.


Grieg Hall2006 Norwegian Brass Band Championships:

These are the winners of all the prizes of offer in the Elite Section over the years - just for your records.


2005: Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag
2004: Stavanger Brass Band
2003: Stavanger Brass Band
2002: Manger Musikklag
2001: Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag
2000: Sandefjord Brass Symposium
1999: Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag
1998: Sandefjord Brass Symposium
1997: Manger Musikklag
1996: Manger Musikklag
1995: Manger Musikklag
1994: Manger Musikklag
1993: Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag
1992: Stavanger Brass Band
1991: Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag
1990: Krohnengen Brass Band
1989: Ila Brass Band
1988: Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag
1987: Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag
1986: Stavanger Brass Band
1985: Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag
1984: Stavanger Brass Band
1983: Manger Musikklag
1982: Stavanger Brass Band
1981: Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag
1980: Manger Musikklag
1979: Metronom 66
 
Winning Conductors:

2005: Nicholas Childs
2004: David King
2003: David King
2002: Allan Withington
2001: Nicholas Childs
2000: Gary Cutt
1999: Nicholas Childs
1998: Gareth Pritchard
1997: David King
1996: David King
1995: David King
1994: David King
1993: Howard Snell
1992: Richard Evans
1991: Howard Snell
1990: Karl Ole Midtboe
1989: Karl Ole Midtboe
1988: Howard Snell
1987: Howard Snell
1986: Kjell E. Larsen
1985: Ray Farr
1984: Kjell E. Larsen
1983: Michael Antrobus
1982: Kjell E. Larsen
1981: Helge Haukas
1980: Tom Brevik
1979: Kjell Martinsen
 
Test Pieces:

2005: Riffs and Interludes Torstein Aagaard Nilsen
2004: Graffiti Knut Vaage
2003: A Kensington Concerto Eric Ball
2002: Albion Jan Van de Roost
2001: Seid Torstein Aargaard - Nilsen
2000: Contest Music Wilfred Heaton
1999: The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea Derek Bourgeois
1998: Hymn's at Heaven's Gate Elgar Howarth
1997: Isaiah 40 Robert Redhead
1996: Energy Robert Simpson
1995: King's Messenger George Lloyd
1994: Quintessence Robert Redhead 
1993: Firestorm Stephen Bulla
1992: The Essence of Time Peter Graham
1991: Ballet for Band Joseph Horovitz
1990: Blitz Derek Bourgeois
1989: Festival Music Eric Ball
1988: Connotations Edward Gregson
1987: Pageantry Herbert Howells
1986: Contest Music Wilfred Heaton
1985: Dances and Arias Edward Gregson
1984: An Epic Symphony Percy Fletcher
1983: Variations on a Ninth Gilbert Vinter
1982: Land of the Long White Cloud Philip Sparke
1981: Spectrum Gilbert Vinter
1980: Entertainments Gilbert Vinter
1979: The Belmont Variations Arthur Bliss

Winning Bands Own Choice Works:

2005: Concerto Grosso Derek Bourgeois
2004: Masquerade Philip Wilby
2003: Concerto Grosso Derek Bourgeois
2002: Montage Peter Graham
2001: Concerto Grosso Derek Bourgeois
2000: Tristan Encounters Martin Ellerby
1999: The Year of the Dragon Philip Sparke
1998: Variations on an Enigma Philip Sparke
1997:  Montage Peter Graham
1996: Variations on an Enigma Philip Sparke
1995: Dances and Arias Edward Gregson
1994: Harmony Music Philip Sparke
1993: The Year of the Dragon Philip Sparke

Winning Own Choice Work:

2005: Concerto Grosso Derek Bourgeois
2004: Apocalypse - Derek Bourgeois/ Masquerade Philip Wilby
2003: Concerto Grosso Derek Bourgeois
2002: Revelation Krohnengen Brass Band
2001: Montage Stavanger
2000: Dove Descending Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag
1999: The Year of the Dragon Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag
1998: Riffs and Interludes Stavanger
1997: Montage Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag
1996: Revelation Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag
1995: Montage Tertnes Brass 


First Division:

The Winners:

2005: Tertnes Brass
2004: Sola Brass Band
2003: Tertnes Brass
2002: Alexander Brass Band
2001: Ila Brass Band
2000: Oslofjord
1999: Tomra
1998: Molde
1997: Radoy
1996: Sandefjord Brass Symposium
1995: Sagvag Musikklag
1994: Radoy
1993: Tomra
 
Winning Conductor:

2005: Bjorn E. Breistein
2004: Steve Bastable
2003: John Hinckley
2002: Philip Sparke
2001: Bjorn Sagstad
2000: Selmer Simonsen
1999: Arnfinn Dalhaug
1998: Nils Magne Abelseth
1997: Helge Haukas
1996: Gareth Pritchard
1995: Jan Magne Olsen
1994: Gareth Pritchard
1993: Roy Newsome
 
Winning Own Choice Selection

2005: Dances and Arias
2004: Chivalry
2003: Variations on an Enigma
2002: Tallis Variations
2001: Masquerade
2000: English Heritage
1999: Lowry Sketchbook
1998: Leonardo
1997: Journey Into Freedom
1996: Partita
1995: Three Figures
1994: Royal Parks
1993: The Plantagenets


Second Division:

The Winners:

2005: Haukas Musikklag
2004: Vennesla Kristne Brass
2003: Brottum Musikkforening
2002: Vennesia Kristne
2001: Sorum Musikklag
2000: Sola Brass
1999: Brottum Musikkforening
1998: Tromso Brass
1997: Alexander Brass Band
1996: Musikkorpset Gjallarhorn
1995: Oster Brass
1994: Sem Musikkorps
1993: Haukas Musikklag
1992: Oster Brass
1991: Radoy Brass
1990: Radoy Brass
1989: Musikkorpset Gjallarhorn
1988: Radoy Brass
1987: SUBB Brass Band
1986: Krohnengen
1985: Tertnes Brass
1984: Tertnes Brass
1983: Oster Brass
1982: Oster Brass
1981: Kleppe Musikklag
1980: Musikkorpset Gjallarhorn
1979: Bergen Politiorkester


Third Division:

The Winners:

2005: Borge Brass Band
2004: Haukas Musikklag
2003: Fraena Musikkorps
2002: Oslo Brass Band
2001: F. Hornmusikklag
2000: Tysnes Musikklag
1999: Torskangerpoll Musikklag
1998: Austrheim Lindas Musikklag
1997: Tjensvoll Hornorkester
1996: Laukvik Brass
1995: Alexander Brass Band
1994: Sorum Musikklag
1993: Jolster Musikklag
1992: Oltedal Musikkorps
1991: Sem Musikkorps
1990: Tromso Brass
1989: Kopervik Musikkorps
1988: Oltedal Musikkorps
1987: Bamble Musikkorps
1986: Fagernes Musikkorps
1985: Eidsberg Brass Band
1984: Fotlandsvag Musikklag
1983: Fotlandsvag Musikklag

Archive...

2016   2015   2014   2013   2012
2011   2010   2009   2008   2007
2006   2005   2004 (1)   2004 (2)   2003
2002   2001

PRINT FRIENDLY VERSION

^back to top

4barsrest Classifieds

Vacancies

Flixton Band
Due to career move, the Flixton Band welcome applications for a competent and reliable BARITONE and TROMBONE player.. Ambitio...

Contests

North West Regional Championships
Date: 26-Feb-2017
Venue: Winter Gardens Complex, Church Street, Blackpool. FY1 1HU

Concerts

Vernon Building Society Poynton
Date: 29-Jan-2017
Venue: Boarshurst Band Club

Professional Cards

Ian HolmesIan Holmes
BA (hons), PGDip (RCM), ARCM, ALCM

Conductor, piano accompanist and educator