2007 North West Regional Championship - Second Section

28-Feb-2007

Which of the bands will be in the Carnival mood on the journey home this weekend and planning their arrangements for Harrogate?


Sunday 11th March
Pavilion Theatre
Adjudicator: Colin Hardy
Test Piece: Carnival - Helen Perkin
Draw: 2.30pm
Commences: following 3rd Section results (approx. 3.30pm)


BlackpoolBlackpool Brass
Conductor:
Andrew Warriner

Last 11 Years:
2006: Winners (A. Warriner)
2005: 9th (S. Simpson)
2004: 8th (S. Simpson)
2003: 6th in Third Section (prom) (S. Simpson)
2002: 5th (G. Smith)
2001: 13th in Second Section (rel) (S. Blair)
2000: 14th in Second Section (S. Blair)
1999: 8th in Second Section
1998: 11th in Second Section
1997: 11th in Second Section
1996: 8th in Second Section

Andrew Warriner has done a fine job since taking over from Steve Simpson at Blackpool and they won this section last year with arguably one of the most convincing performances of Images of the Millennium of the entire Regional championships. At Harrogate they came 9th and having come 8th at Preston where they were up against championship and first section bands, they'll fancy their chances once more. 


BoarshurstBoarshurst Silver
Conductor:
D. Morris

Last 11 Years:
2006: =7th (D. Hebb)
2005: 7th (J. Webster)
2004: 2nd (J. Webster)
2003: 2nd in Third Section (prom)(J. Webster)
2002: 7th (J. Webster)
2001: 14th (B. Broadbent)
2000: 5th (D. Hebb)
1999: DNC
1998: 10th in Second Section (rel)
1997: 11th in Second Section
1996: 7th in First Section (rel)

Boarshurst has just been that touch off the pace to qualify over the past couple of years at Blackpool, having finished 7th on their past two appearances.  David Morris leads the charge this year as the Saddleworth outfit vies for qualification for the first time since 2004 but they will have to up their form after coming 8th at Pontins late last year. 


Bollington
Conductor:
Peter Christian

Last 11 Years:
2006: 2nd (P. Christian)
2005: 10th in First Section (rel) (P. Christian)
2004: 9th (P. Christian)
2003: Winners of Second Section (prom) (P. Christian)
2002: 6th (P. Christian)
2001: 4th (T. Power)
2000: 7th (T. Power)
1999: 6th in First Section (rel)
1998: 10th in First Section
1997: 3rd in Second Section (prom)
1996: 5th in Second Section

The former Black Dyke, Fodens and Fairey's baritone player Peter Christian has been doing fine work with Bollington over the past few years and this was reinforced last year when they finished runners up at Blackpool and then were the pride of the North West by finishing second at Harrogate.  More of the same could well be on the cards if they show that form again. 


DelphDelph
Conductor:
Phil Goodwin

Last 11 Years:
2006: 4th (P. Goodwin)
2005: 8th (P. Goodwin)
2004: 7th (P. Goodwin)
2003: 3rd (P. Goodwin)
2002: 10th (P. Goodwin)
2001: 9th (P. Goodwin)
2000: 9th (P. Goodwin)
1999: 3rd in Third Section (prom)
1998: 6th in Third Section
1997: 10th in Second Section (rel)
1996: 9th in Second Section

The star tuba player of Black Dyke continues to do a cracking job with Delph and their 4th place last year was an excellent result. 

2007 started brilliantly with the band romping to victory at Butlins although they came 8th a couple of weeks later against some of the bands they'll be up against here at Preston.  They won't be resting on any laurels then as they prepare to make the challenge for a place at Harorgate. 


greenGreenalls
Conductor:
John Ludden

Last 11 Years:
2006: 9th (J. Ludden)
2005: 3rd (J. Ludden)
2004: 10th (J. Ludden)
2003: 7th in Third Section (prom) (H. Bousfield)
2002: 4th (H. Bousfield)
2001: 10th in Second Section (rel) (A. Jones)
2000: 12th in Second Section (A. Jones)
1999: 14th in Second Section
1998: 9th in First Section (rel)
1997: 9th in First Section
1996: 8th in First Section

Greenalls is a band to look out for having had some fine results under John Ludden in recent times.  Images last year wasn't to their liking at all but they've shown they can mix it in this section with a 3rd two years ago. They came 4th at Preston where the band's principal cornet, James Ball took the soloist award, so they will surely travel here confident of doing well. 


ManxManx Concert Brass
Conductor:
I. Clague MBE

Last 11 Years:
2006: 5th (I. Clague MBE)
2005: 6th (I. Clague MBE)
2004: 12th (I. Clague MBE)
2003: 2nd (I. Clague MBE)
2002: 9th (I. Clague MBE)
2001: Winners of Third Section (prom) (I. Clague MBE)
2000: 4th in Third Section (I. Clague MBE)
1999: Winners of Third Section
1998: 16th in Third Section
1997: 3rd in Third Section
1996: Winners of Fourth Section

Ian Clague brings his band over the Irish Sea once more and he'll be hoping to push for a qualification place after two years in which they have challenged well. They have shown pretty consistent form here in the past, including a fine runners up spot in 2003, so perhaps its time for a repeat performance. 


Old Hall Brass
Conductor:
Trevor Halliwell

Last 11 Years:
2006: 11th in First Section (A.Jones) (rel)
2005: 7th (I. Porthouse)
2004: Winners of Second Section (N. Parkinson) (prom)
2003: = 8th (N. Parkinson)
2002: 5th (N. Parkinson)
2001: 8th (C. Tenijford)
2000: Winners of Third Section (prom) (N. Parkinson)
1999: Winners of Fourth Section (prom)
1998: 8th in Fourth Section
1997: Winners of Fourth Section
1996: DNC

Old Hall has dropped back into the Second Section this year after finding life a touch tough at the higher level in the past two years.  Sometimes though that's not the worst thing that can happen and the band has tasted considerable success at different levels over the past few years, so a quick return to form could well be the order of the day.   


RainfordRainford Silver
Conductor:
Neil Samuel

Last 11 Years:
2006: Winners of Third Section (N. Samuel) (prom)
2005: 8th (N. Samuel)
2004: 6th (A. Jones)
2003: 14th (B. Harper)
2002: 6th (L. Nicholson)
2001: 11th (L. Nicholson)
2000: 12th (L. Nicholson)
1999: 9th
1998: 17th
1997: 4th in Fourth Section (prom)
1996: 6th in Fourth Section

Neil Samuel's leadership of Rainford is turning into a real success story.  The former principal trombone with Leyland has brought the confidence back and they won the Third Section here in some style and went on to just miss out on the National title at Harrogate too. Their debut in this section saw them finish 2nd at Preston in February, so they'll be going to the seaside town in good heart and it won't be misplaced.  


Stalybridge Old
Conductor:
Rob Collinson

Last 11 Years:
2006: 10th in First Section John Binns (rel)
2005: DNC
2004: 8th (J. Maines)
2003: 4th (A. Exley)
2002: 8th (A. White)
2001: 8th in Championship Section (rel) (D. Hirst)
2000: 10th in Championship Section (J. Cant)
1999: 2nd in First Section (prom)
1998: 9th in Championship Section (rel)
1997: 11th in Championship Section
1996: 9th in Championship Section

The oldest brass band in the world has been through a lean spell in recent years and although they've come down into the Second Section its good to see them at Blackpool where they'll be looking for a morale boosting performance and position. They did struggle last year, but so did many others. Let's hope the good times start here.  


Trinity GirlsTrinity Girls
Conductor:
Stuart Barton

Last 11 Years:
2006: DNC
2005: Winners of Third Section (S. Barton) (prom)
2004: 5th (S. Barton)
2003: Winners of Fourth Section (prom) (S. Barton)
2002: 7th (S. Barton)
2001: 3rd (G. Patmore)
2000: 7th (G. Patmore)
1999: DNC
1998: DNC
1997: DNC
1996: 17th in Third Section (rel)

Stuart Barton and his band are certainly one to look out for, although it will be interesting to see what type of form they are in on their return to the contest.  They won the Third Section here in 2005 but didn't compete last year, so a bit of a dark horse perhaps?   


unitedUnited Co-operatives 2000 Brass
Conductor:
Jamie Meredith

Last 11 Years:
2006: =7th (J. Meredith)
2005: 2nd in Third Section (prom) (J. Meredith)
2004: 2nd (J. Meredith)
2003: 11th (A. Helleur)
2002: 8th (A. Helleur)
2001: 8th (A. Helleur)
2000: 17th in Second Section (rel) (A. Helleur)
1999: 10th in Second Section
1998: Winners of Third Section (prom)
1997: 6th
1996: 11th

The talented Jamie Meredith has done a fine job with United Co-op and they gave a solid showing here last year finishing in 7th place.  They had a disappointing placing at Preston in February finishing bottom of the pile in 10th though, but they'll be keeping everything crossed that it was just a one off bad day at the office and not a indicator of what may be in store here. 


WardleWardle and District Anderson Brass
Conductor:
S. Conway

Last 11 Years:
2006: 4th in Third Section (S. Conway) (prom)
2005: 5th (S. Conway)
2004: 4th (D. Beckley)
2003: 2nd in Fourth Section (prom) (P. Shaw)
2002: 3rd (P. Shaw)
2001: DNC
2000: 9th in Third Section (rel) (C. Barnes)
1999: 12th in Third Section
1998: 11th in Third Section
1997: 10th in Third Section
1996: 13th in Third Section

Wardle are always a band to look out for at any contest and having been promoted from the Third Section last year they'll be fancying their chances of taking a few scalps along the way. Sean Conway has been building a solid foundation and they should decent form in coming 5th at Pontins late last year (although that was in the Third Section).


Past Qualifiers:
2006: Blackpool Brass, Bollington
2005: Wire Brass, Diggle
2004: Old Hall Brass, Wire Brass
2003: Bollington, Manx Concert Brass
2002: Moston and Beswick, Lancashire Life Morecambe
2001: Dobcross Youth, Poulton le Fylde
2000: Oldham Brass, Pemberton Old Wigan
1999: United Norwest Co-op Milnrow, Oldham Brass 97
1998: Ashton Under Lyne, Flixton
1997: Haydock Travel, Tyldesley
1996: Berisford Cardway, Mossley
1995: United Co-op Crewe, Moston and Beswick  


North West bands at the Finals:
2006: 2nd, 9th
2005: 2nd, 4th
2004: 6th, 12th
2003: 2nd, 8th
2002: 4th, 6th
2001: 7th, 13th
2000: 1st, 5th
1999: 2nd, 9th
1998: 1st, 11th 


4BR Prediction:

This promises to be another cracking contest.  The North West Region contains arguably the finest lower section bands in the country and they enjoy trying to out whit one another.
There are some fine bands on display too. 

Delph go to Blackpool as Butlins Champions, Rainford, newly promoted from Section Three came 2nd at Brass at the Guild, then there's Greenalls under John Ludden, Stalybridge who at this level are a bit of the unknown, and we've not even mentioned Blackpool or Bollington who went to Harrogate last year.  It promises for us to be very close on the day, but we think Blackpool could very well retain their title in what promises to be a great old battle.

1. Blackpool Brass
2. Delph
3. Bollington
4. Rainford
5. Greenalls
6. Boarshurst

Dark Horses: Stalybridge 

Archive...

2016   2015   2014   2013   2012
2011   2010   2009   2008   2007
2006   2005   2004 (1)   2004 (2)   2003
2002   2001

PRINT FRIENDLY VERSION

^back to top

4barsrest Classifieds

Vacancies

Coleshill Town Band
Coleshill Town Band (4th section) are looking for an enthusiastic conductor to continue the development of this friendly, suc...

Contests

Norwegian National Brass Band Championships
Date: 4-Feb-2017
Venue: Grieghallen, Bergen, N-5015. N-5015

Concerts

Black Dyke Band Symphony Hall
Date: 22-Jan-2017
Venue: The International Convention Centre, Broad St, Birmingham B1 2EA