2008 Yorkshire Regional Championship - Third Section: Runners & Riders

25-Feb-2008

10 bands will reach for the stars on the weekend to see if they can be inspired by the dark side


St Georges HallDate: Saturday 1st March
Adjudicators: Robert Childs & Philip Harper

Test Piece: The Dark Side of the Moon – Paul Lovatt-Cooper

Commences: 2.00pm
Draw: 12.30am

 


Crofton Silver
Conductor:
Malcolm Simpson MBE

Last 12 Years:
2007: Winners of Fourth Section (M. Simpson) (prom)
2006: 4th (M. Simpson)
2005: 6th (M. Simpson)
2004: 3rd (R. Morgan)
2003: 9th in Third Section (R. Morgan) (rel)
2002: 8th (R. Larder)
2001: 8th (R. Larder)
2000: 6th (P. Kitson)
1999: 2nd
1998: 13th
1997: 12th
1996: 4th

Malcolm Simpson and Crofton have been making excellent progress over the last couple of years and twelve months ago they took the Fourth Section title in fine style.

That led them to Harrogate where they came 5th, so if they have improved their form since then this contest could well see them make a significant mark on the prize list. Ones to watch out for then? 


Elland Silver
Conductor:
Phil Shaw

Last 12 Years:
2007: 5th (P. Shaw)
2006: 3rd (M. Griffiths)
2005: 10th in Second Section (M. Griffiths) (rel)
2004: 6th (M. Griffiths)
2003: 9th (D. Essex)
2002: 10th (T. Whitaker)
2001: 8th (T. Whitaker)
2000: 6th (T. Whitaker)
1999: 10th
1998: 8th
1997: 6th
1996: 2nd in Third Section (prom)

The hard working Elland Band return once more under the baton of Phil Shaw and the ex Black Dyke man will be looking to see if he can push his band into the podium places this year or even into the qualification spots.

5th place last year was a good solid result, but there were signs that there was possibly more to come too. Can this be the time that it all comes together?  


EmleyEmley Brass
Conductor:
Garry Hallas

Last 12 Years:
2007: 8th (G. Hallas)
2006: 2nd in Fourth Section (G. Hallas) (prom)
2005: 4th (G. Hallas)
2004: 7th in Third Section (G. Hallas) (rel)
2003: 11th (M. Robbins)
2002: 2nd in Fourth Section (J. Bowden) (prom)
2001: 6th (I. Knapton)
2000: DNC
1999: DNC
1998: DNC
1997: 9th in Fourth Section
1996: 8th in Fourth Section

The excellent Garry Hallas has experienced both the ups and the downs here over the last few years with Emley, and they will want to produce something more tangible this time out than last year’s 8th place.

The band has been making steady progress of late (they came a solid enough 10th at Pontins) so if it all falls into place then perhaps they can do just that and force their way into the top six at least. 


GarforthGarforth Brass
Conductor:
Steven Bailey 

Last 12 Years:
2007: 6th (S. Bailey)
2006: 5th (S. Bailey)
2005: 2nd in Fourth Section (S. Bailey) (prom)

Two years of consistent performance from Garforth and Steven Bailey promises much for the future after the band only made their debut in 2005.

Last year they produced a decent account of a difficult old test piece to come 6th, so if they have continued to work hard then a possible podium place may be on the horizon.   


GawthorpeGawthorpe Brass
Conductor:
Stephen Bradnum

Last 12 Years:
2007: 7th (S. Bradnum)
2006: 6th (D. Hoyle)
2005: Winners of Fourth Section (D. Hoyle) (prom)
2004: 2nd (D. Hoyle)
2003: 4th (D. Hoyle)
2002: 3rd (G. Hallas)
2001: 8th (D. Flatman)
2000: 4th (R. Larder) 

Another band who has performed solidly here in the past couple of years, Gawthorpe will be looking to push further up the prize table this year for sure.

Stephen Bradnum will be hoping for that too and if they can just up their form a little than a top six place is well within their grasp.  


Gawthorpe 85Gawthorpe Brass '85'
Conductor:
John Edward

Last 12 Years:
2007: 3rd (J. Edward)
2006: 4th (J. Edward)
2005: 7th (J. Edward)
2004: 5th (J. Edward)
2003: 5th (J. Edward)
2002: 9th (J. Edward)
2001: 10th in Second Section (J. Edward) (rel)
2000: 12th in Second Section (J. Edward)
1999: 5th (prom)
1998: 6th
1997: Winners of Fourth Section (prom)
1996: Winners of Fourth Section 

The other Gawthorpe (they are easy to mix up!) has been knocking on the qualification door for some time now, but has just missed out in the last couple of years.

Last year they played very well to come 3rd behind two very good rivals, so they will be confident that they can at least go one better this time around and book their place at Harrogate.  


Huddersfield & Ripponden
Conductor:
Steven Platten

Last 12 Years:
2007: 9th (S. Platten)
2006: 7th (S. Platten)
2005: 5th (A. Holdsworth)
2004: 6th (A. Holdsworth)
2003: 10th in Second Section (I. Tiffany) (rel)
2002: 11th (S. Derrick)
2001: 11th (S. Derrick)
2000: 3rd (S. Bradnum)
1999: 9th
1998: 5th
1997: 2nd in Third Section (prom)
1996: 5th in Fourth Section (prom)

Steven Platten and Huddersfield have more than held their own here in the past few years, but they have fallen down the prize table of late. 

They will surely want to stop that this time around and try and pick up the type of form that saw them compete in the Second Section not too long ago.    


Oughtibridge
Conductor:
Roland Spencer

Last 12 Years:
2007: 3rd in Fourth Section (R. Spencer) (prom)
2006: DNC (rel)
2005: 8th in Third Section (P. Chapman)
2004: DNC
2003: 6th (D. Moore)
2002: 2nd (D. Moore)
2001: 7th (D. Moore)
2000: 2nd in Fourth Section (D. Moore) (prom)
1999: 5th
1998: 11th in Third Section (rel)
1997: 13th
1996: 13th

After just the one year in the Fourth Section Oughtibridge made it back here at their first attempt by coming 3rd last year.

Roland Spencer has done a great job in getting the band back on track and they should be confident that they can once more make a mark at the contest.     


RockinghamRockingham
Conductor:
Frank Hoyland

Last 12 Years:
2007: 4th (D. Beckley)
2006: DNC
2005: 7th (F. Hoyland)
2004: 5th (F. Hoyland)
2003: DNC
2002: DNC
2001: DNC
2000: DNC
1999: DNC
1998: DNC
1997: DNC
1996: DNC
 
Rockingham has been a bit of a mystery band here in recent times, but they were good value for their 4th place under Duncan Beckley twelve months ago. 

The experienced Keith Wardle took them to Butlins where they came a very respectable 7th, so if they have been able to improve on that form then they could be a band to look out for under Frank Hoyland. 


wEST yORK pOLICEWest Yorkshire Police
Conductor:
Captain G. Clegg

Last 12 Years:
2007: 10th in Second Section (Cpt. G. Glegg) (rel)
2006: 12th in First Section (Cpt. G. Clegg) (rel)
2005: 2nd in Second Section (B. Thompson) (prom)
2004: 4th (B. Thompson)
2003: 6th (B. Thompson)
2002: 5th (B. Thompson)
2001: 3rd in Third Section (B. Thompson) (prom)
2000: 5th in Third Section
1999: 6th in Third Section
1998: N/K
1997: N/K
1996: N/K 

The lads and lasses from the West Yorkshire Police may have fallen through a couple of sections in the past few years but there were really encouraging signs at Butlins that  they may be back on the right tracks once again.

3rd place there was a fine result and will surely have given them all a massive boost of confidence ahead of this contest. More of the same is required here then.  


Past Qualifiers:

2007: Dodworth Colliery MW, Clifton & Lightcliffe
2006: Horbury Victoria, Clifton & Lightcliffe
2005: Grange Moor, Slaithwaite
2004: Stanley Newmarket Colliery, Slaithwaite
2003: Hebden Bridge, Stanley Newmarket Colliery
2002: Hebden Bridge, Oughtibridge
2001: Armthorpe Elmfield, Horbury Victoria
2000: Wilfreda Beehive Hatfield, Horbury Victoria
1999: Old Silkstone, Crofton Silver
1998: Frickley/South Elmshall, Yeadon Old
1997: Marsden Silver, Huddersfield Brass Ensemble
1996: Todmorden Old, Elland Siver
1995: Rothwell Temperance, Stannington 


Yorkshire bands at the Finals:

2007: 6th, 11th
2006: 7th, 11th
2005: 10th, 15th
2004: 13th, 18th
2003: 7th, 9th
2002: 11th, 15th
2001: 2nd, 9th
2000: 6th, 15th
1999: 3rd, 7th
1998: 9th, 13th  


4BR Prediction:
Always a hard one to call and this year will be no exception. No real band to stand out and claim to be short priced pre contest favourites is there now? 

That said we may have to rely on recent form and if that’s the case then the two bands that did well at Butlins may be in with the best chance. Again though, others may well be worth a punt, but we have opted to place our hard earned cash on Rockingham under the experienced Keith Wardle. To join them at Harrogate we think it could be Gawthorpe Brass ’85 and then it could be a bit of a free for all.

West Yorkshire Police will be in the mix of they can repeat the form of Butlins, whilst Gawthorpe, Elland and Garforth should do well. Our dark horse is Emley under Garry Hallas, who may come up on the rails and beat everyone – you never know!

1. Rockingham
2. Gawthorpe Barss ‘85
3. West Yorkshire Police
4. Gawthorpe
5. Garforth
6. Elland Silver
 
Dark Horses: Emley

Archive...

2016   2015   2014   2013   2012
2011   2010   2009   2008   2007
2006   2005   2004 (1)   2004 (2)   2003
2002   2001

PRINT FRIENDLY VERSION

^back to top

4barsrest Classifieds

Vacancies

Otterbourne Brass
After a run of winning 1st Section Contests in 2016 Otterbourne Brass are 2nd Section from January 2017 and are looking for a...

Contests

NABBA
Date: 10-Mar-2017
Venue: Embassy Theatre and Grand Wayne Center. 125 W. Jefferson Street . Fort Wayne, Indiana 46802

Concerts

Elland Silver Band Lofhouse 2000 and Tingley Bands
Date: 25-Feb-2017
Venue: All Saints Church Savile Road Elland HX5 0NH

Professional Cards

Darren R. HawkenDarren R. Hawken
PGdip, BMus(hons) PGCE, dipABRSM, LRSM

Conductor, Arranger, Teacher, Adjudicator, Band Trainer