2008 Welsh Regional Championship - Third Section: Runners & Riders

3-Mar-2008

According to Max Boyce a Welshman called Morgan the Moon also landed on the old lump of rock, so who will be able to blast off to Harrogate from Swansea on the weekend?


BrangSaturday 8th March
Adjudicators: Alan Morrison
Test Piece: The Dark Side of the Moon – Paul Lovatt-Cooper

 

Commences: 11.30am
Draw: 10.30am
 


Blaenavon Town
Conductor:
Lyndon Price 

Last 12 Years:

2007: 6th (A. Jones)
2006: 4th (A. Hathaway)
2005: 9th in Second Section (M. Jones) (rel)
2004: 10th (G. Edwards)
2003: 4th (B. Davies)
2002: Winners of Third Section (B. Davies) (prom)
2001: 4th (B. Davies)
2000: 6th (B. Davies)
1999: 2nd in Fourth Section (prom)
1998: N/K in Fourth Section
1997: DNC
1996: N/K 

Blaenavon return to Swansea this year with their sixth new conductor at the helm in as many years.

Lyndon Price is one of the most experienced MDs around at this level and that should hold the band in good stead. They have experienced the odd up and own in recent times but with a good core of players and the usual intelligent approach by the MD they could well book themselves a qualification spot for the first time since 2002.  


GoodwickGoodwick Brass
Conductor:
Gareth Ritter

Last 12 Years:
2007: 3rd (G. Ritter)
2006: 4th in Fourth Section (G. Ritter) (prom)
2005: 8th (G. Lane)
2004: 2nd (D. Wheeler)
2003: 9th (D. Wheeler)
2002: 8th (D. Wheeler)
2001: 7th (D. Wheeler)
2000: DNC
1999: 15th
1998: DNC
1997: DNC
1996: DNC

Gareth Ritter is another conductor who will be very busy on the weekend, but the talented baritone player will surely be relishing the opportunity to continue his excellent work with the young players of Goodwick.

In the last couple of years they have delivered some lovely performances without reward so perhaps the time is right to get that little bit of elusive luck.    


MellingriffithCity of Cardiff Mellingriffith
Conductor:
Gareth Ritter 

Last 12 Years:
2007: DNC
2006: 2nd (G. Ritter)
2005: 3rd (G. Hann)
2004: Winners of Fourth Section (G. Hann) (prom)
2003: 7th (G. Hann)
2002: 5th (G. Hann)
2001: DNC
2000: DNC
1999: DNC
1998: DNC
1997: DNC
1996: DNC

The rise and rise of Radyr and Morganstown, Mellingriffith and now City of Cardiff (the band badge must by 2 foot long by now) shows no sign of abating.

Gareth Ritter is fast becoming the latter day Welsh version of William Rimmer, but we are sure he will provide the band with his usual 100% commitment to the cause. Lots of experienced old heads to rely on too, they could be in with a shout on their return after a year’s sabbatical to get the new band badges embroidered!   


GGGGwaun Cae Gurwen
Conductor:
G. Davies 

Last 12 Years:
2007: 3rd in Fourth Section (G. Davies) (prom)
2006: 5th (G. Rhys Davies)
2005: 5th (R. Williams)
2004: 6th (R. Williams)
2003: 10th (R. Williams)
2002: 10th (R. Williams)
2001: 10th in Third Section (T. Charlton) (rel)
2000: 7th (T. Charlton)
1999: 12th
1998: 10th in Second Section (rel)
1997: 8th
1996: 11th 

A real old famous banding name GCG as they are known in the Principality are moving back in the right direction once more and were crowned Welsh League champions of the Second Section last year.

That was a fine achievement and if they have continued to improve (which we are sure they have) then another significant step towards the glory years will be within their grasp.  


Ogmore Valley
Conductor:
Ivor Barnett 

Last 12 Years:
2007: 4th (I. Barnett)
2006: 8th (I. Barnett)
2005: 5th (I. Barnett)
2004: 3rd (I. Barnett) (prom)
2003: 2nd (I. Barnett)
2002: 11th (T. Charlton)
2001: 10th (T. Charlton)
2000: 10th in Third Section (T. Charlton) (rel)
1999: 8th
1998: 13th
1997: 6th
1996: N/K

One of the most consistent bands at this level, Ivor Barnett continues to do excellent work with Ogmore Valley.

Last year they just missed out on the podium places but it was another solid no nonsense performance that had the hallmarks of good brass band instruction and direction stamped on it. More of that will do nicely and with a touch of luck and they may be looking at a return to the finals for the first time since 2003.  


Menai BridgePorthaethwy Menai Bridge
Conductor:
C. Williams 

Last 12 Years:
2007: 2nd (C. Williams)
2006: 7th (C. Williams)
2005: 4th (C. Williams)
2004: 5th (G. Saynor)
2003: 3rd in Fourth Section (C. Williams) (prom)
2002: 2nd (G. Saynor)
2001: 8th (P. Jones)
2000: DNC
1999: 9th in Third Section (rel)
1998: 7th
1997: 6th
1996: N/K

Chris Williams and his band were fully deserving of their runners up spot last year and went on to deliver a good account of themselves at the National Finals in Harrogate too.

They have shown themselves to be strong contenders at this level over the years and we think the experience of that finals appearance will have done them a power of good too. A return trip is possibly on the cards then? 


Royal BuckleyRoyal Buckley
Conductor:
Duncan Beckley 

Last 12 Years:
2007: 5th in Second Section (P. Lovatt-Cooper) (rel)
2006: 7th (P. Lovatt-Cooper)
2005: 8th (S. Tighe)
2004: 2nd Third Section (G. Thomas) (prom)
2003: 5th (D. Roberts)
2002: 4th (D. Roberts)
2001: DNC
2000: 5th in Second Section (G. Thomas) (rel)
1999: 9th
1998: 6th
1997: 6th
1996: 3rd 

The well travelled Duncan Beckley will front Royal Buckley this year to ensure that there is no conflict of interest for the bands regular MD Paul Lovatt-Cooper, who of course wrote the test piece!

They should be well prepared though as they played it at Brass at the Guild in 2007 where they came 3rd (they came 8th this time around) and at Buxton earlier where they came 2nd, so hopefully they have now finally got to grips with it and should be able to push for a qualification place after their relegation from the Second Section.  


Royal OakleyRoyal Oakeley
Conductor:
J. Jones

Last 12 Years:
2007: DNC
2006: 5th (J. Jones)
2005: Winners of Fourth Section (J. Jones) (prom)
2004: DNC
2003: DNC
2002: DNC
2001: Winners Second Section (J. Jones)
2000: Winners of Third Section (J. Jones) (prom)
1999: 3rd (J. Jones)
1998: 10th (J. Jones)
1997: 2nd in Fourth Section (J. Jones) (prom)
1996: Winners of Fourth Section (J. Jones) 

The second Welsh band to bear the Royal name makes a welcome return to the contesting fold after missing out last year.

Royal Oakeley (it would be great of they were sponsored by the Queen and the glasses company wouldn’t it!) were heading in the right direction before their sabbatical so hopefully they will return in just as good form. 


YnishirYnyshir Clarity DOS
Conductor:
G. Sheppard 

Last 12 Years:
2007: 6th in Second Section (D. Evans) (rel)
2006: 9th (D. Evans)
2005: 6th (A. MacDonald)
2004: 6th (A. Gibbs)
2003: 3rd in Third Section (A. Gibbs) (prom)
2002: 3rd (A. Gibbs)
2001: 7th (A. Gibbs)
2000: 9th (B. Williams)
1999: 2nd
1998: 11th
1997: 10th
1996: 6th 

Ynyshir Clarity was relegated from the Second Division last year – a touch unlucky perhaps after they put in a solid performance in coming 6th.

Their new sponsor will have given them a clear vision of  what they have to do to get back and under the experienced Graham Sheppard they will certainly be well prepared that’s for sure.  

 



Past Qualifiers:

2007: Llwydcoed, Porthaethwy Menai Bridge
2006: Beaumaris B, Radyr and Morganstown
2005: Newtown Silver, Newbridge Celynen
2004: Newtown Silver, Royal Buckley
2003: Newbridge Celynen, Conway Town
2002: Blaenavon Town, Briton Ferry
2001: Beaumaris B, Cwmbran
2000: Royal Oakeley, Lalnrug
1999: Rhyl, Ynyshir Welfare
1998: Ebbw Vale, Newtown
1997: Deiniolen, Pontardulais
1996: Deiniolen, Rhyl Silver
1995: Deiniolen, Rhyl Silver  

 


Welsh bands at the Finals:

2007: 16th, 18th
2006: 8th, 16th
2005: 5th, 18th
2004: 11th, 19th
2003: 6th, 17th
2002: 4th, 19th
2001: 8th, 14th
2000: 14th, 16th
1999: 10th, 15th
1998: 10th, 14th   


4BR Prediction: 

This could be the hardest of the contests to call on the weekend as there are a number of bands who could well fancy their chances of at least booking their place at Harrogate come September.

Of these we opt for the Gareth Ritter duo of City of Cardiff and Goodwick, closely followed by Ynyshir, Royal Buckley, Gwaun Cae Gurwen and Porthaethwy Menai Bridge. Our dark horse comes from the dark hills of Blaenavon.
1. City of Cardiff
2. Goodwick
3. Ynyshir Clarity
4. Royal Buckley
5. Gwan Cae Gurwen
6. Porthaethwy Menai Bridge

Dark Horses: Blaenavon Town

Archive...

2016   2015   2014   2013   2012
2011   2010   2009   2008   2007
2006   2005   2004 (1)   2004 (2)   2003
2002   2001

PRINT FRIENDLY VERSION

^back to top

4barsrest Classifieds

Vacancies

Shirebrook Miners Welfare Band
Musical Director position available following 2017 Midland Area contest.. First section band with a full and varied program o...

Contests

Yorkshire Regional Championships
Date: 5-Mar-2017
Venue: Huddersfield Town Hall, Corporation Street, HD1 2TA

Concerts

Black Dyke Band Sage Gateshead
Date: 12-Feb-2017
Venue: St Mary's Square, Gateshead Quays, Gateshead NE8 2JR