2008 Scottish Regional Championship - First Section: Runners & Riders

3-Mar-2008

The First Section in Scotland promises to be the closest at this years Scottish regional. But who will make that step up into Scotlands premier banding league?


Sunday March 9th
Adjudicators: David Thornton & Steve Sykes
Test Piece: James Cook –Circumnavigator – Gilbert Vinter
Commences: 10.30am

 


Arbroath Instrumental
Conductor:
Michael Robertson 

Last 12 Years:
2007: 6th (M. Robertson)
2006: 7th (M. Robertson)
2005: 6th (M. Robertson)
2004: 4th (M. Robertson)
2003: 2nd in Second Section (M. Robertson) (prom)
2002: 2nd in Third Section (M. Robertson) (prom)
2001: Winners of Fourth Section (M. Robertson) (prom)
2000: 9th (M. Robertson)
1999: 10th in Third Section (rel)
1998: 11th
1997: 11th in Second Section (rel)
1996: 8th

The experienced Michael Roberston will lead his ever improving band once more and one of the most consistent outfits at this level will surely be looking to try and push towards a qualification place for the first time since they came up to this section.  

It’s hard field of rivals they are up against but 3rd place at the Scottish Challenge Shield late last year perhaps indicated that the time has finally come. We will have to wait and see then. 


Barrhead Burgh
Conductor:
Martin Ramsay

Last 12 Years:
2007: 8th (C. Bradley)
2006: 2nd in Second Section (C. Bradley) (prom)
2005: 9th (B. Keachie) (rel)
2004: Winners of Second Section (B. Keachie) (prom)
2003: 3rd  (B. Keachie)
2002: 5th in First Section (B. Keachie) (rel)
2001: 7th (E. Drysdale)
2000: 8th (C. McKenzie)
1999: 2nd in Second Section (prom)
1998: 8th in First Section (rel)
1997: 8th
1996: 2nd in Second Section (prom) 

The talented Martin Ramsay takes over the helm at Barrhead this year and will be looking to see if he can carry on the good work of another former flugel star, Whitburn’s Chris Bradley, by guiding the band further up the prize table.

There is plenty of good foundations to work on for the former Kirky flugel player and a possible top six or better could be well within their grasp. 


Bathgate
Conductor:
J. Smith

Last 12 Years:
2007: 7th (P. Drury)
2006: 3rd (C. Keenan)
2005: 10th in Championship Section (T. Swainson) (rel)
2004: 9th (A. Duguid)
2003: Winners of First Section (A. Duguid) (prom)
2002: 7th (A. Duguid)
2001: 4th (B. Allen)
2000: 5th (A. Ramsey)
1999: 5th
1998: 5th
1997: 2nd in Second Section (prom)
1996: 3rd 

Bathgate has just fallen off the pace in the last couple of years – missing out in 2006, but losing further ground last year. Time for that to be reversed then. 

12th place at Land O’ Burns and 5th at Brass in the Park, the talent is there but perhaps they need a touch of stability to help them on their way – John Smith is the fifth conductor to take the band here in as many years. Possibilities though.   


BonessBo'ness & Carriden
Conductor:
Michael Marzella
 
Last 12 Years:

2007: 4th (M. Marzella)
2006: 7th in Championship Section (I. McElligott) (rel)
2005: 8th (J. Hinckley)
2004: 8th (I. McElligott)
2003: 4th  (I. Davey)
2002: 8th (A. Swainson)
2001: 2nd in First Section (A. Swainson) (prom)
2000: 8th in Championship Section (S. Sykes) (rel)
1999: 8th
1998: 4th
1997: 7th
1996: 7th

Bo’ness more than held their own last year under the experienced baton of Michael Marzella in their first year back at this level. 

They will certainly be looking to build on the foundations of 2007 when they came 11th at Land O’ Burns but runner up at the Scottish Challenge Shield. Don’t be surprised then if they feature strongly.   


BroxburnBroxburn and Livingston
Conductor:
Kevin Price 

Last 12 Years:
2007: 9th in Championship Section (K. Price) (rel)
2006: 2nd in First Section (K. Price) (prom)
2005: 8th (A. Samson)
2004: 10th in Championship Section (A. Hutchison) (rel)
2003: 5th (M. Marzella)
2002: Winners of First Section (M. Marzella) (prom)
2001: 9th in Championship Section (M. Marzella) (rel)
2000: 9th (M. Marzella)
1999: 4th
1998: 6th
1997: Winners of First Section (prom)
1996: 4th

Broxburn found life in the Championship Section a little tough last year and fell back through the relegation trap door.

That may not be too bad a thing though as the band seems to feel more at home at this level and can boast two victories in the past decade. Runner up at Brass in the Park, Kevin Price may fancy his chances of making it at least back to Harrogate come the results. 


clackClackmannan District Brass
Conductor:
Paul Kiernan 

Last 12 Years:
2007: 3rd (R. Tennant)
2006: 5th (J. Scott)
2005: 4th (J. Scott)
2004: 6th (J. Davies)
2003: 10th in Championship (J. Smith) (rel)
2002: 2nd in First Section (N. Law) (prom)
2001: 3rd (N. Law)
2000: 10th in Championship (J. Davies) (rel)
1999: 2nd in First Section (prom)
1998: 4th
1997: 9th in Championship (rel)
1996: 8th 

Trombone star Paul Kiernan has really made his mark with Clackmannan and has really built on the good work of Ray Tennant who led the band to 3rd place last year.

Winners at Fife and also victorious at the Scottish Challenge Shield they will surely be one of the favourites this time around. If they play as well as they did at Perth, then they could well head for Harrogate as champions.   


GraniteGranite City Brass
Conductor:
E. Paley

Last 12 Years:
2007: 2nd in Second Section (T. Paulin) (prom)
2006: 9th in First Section (T. Paulin) (rel)
2005: Winners of Second Section (D. James) (prom)
2004: 7th in First Section (D. James) (rel)
2003: 4th (D. James) (UDI Aberdeen)
2002: 10th (A. Haggart)
2001: 6th (A. Haggart)
2000: 3rd (E. Paley)
1999: 4th
1998: 7th
1997: 4th
1996: 5th

Nice to see Granite City heading back in the right direction once more although they will surely be looking for a period of stability – consecutive promotions and relegations in the past four years doesn’t help anyone.

A new MD will bring a extra dose of confidence we are sure and a solid result with plenty to build on for the rest of the season may be the order of the day come Sunday.   


Kirk kelKirkintilloch Kelvin Brass
Conductor:
Charles Keenan
 
Last 12 Years:

2007: 8th in Championship Section (A. Orr) (rel)
2006: 9th (A. Orr)
2005: 2nd in First Section (prom) (A. Orr)
2004: 3rd (A. Orr)
2003: 6th  (C. Bradley)
2002: 2nd in Second Section (prom) (A. Ramsey)
2001: 5th (R. Tennant)
2000: 2nd in Third Section (prom) (R. Tennant)
1999: 2nd in Fourth Section (prom)
1998: 3rd
1997: 9th
1996: 10th 

After two decent years in the Championship Section Kelvin Brass drop down to the First Section after coming 8th last year.

Charles Keenen takes over at the helm and he will be looking to build the band up once more after coming 8th at the Land O’ Burns Contest. They have done well before, so no reason why they can’t again on the weekend.  


LochgellyLochgelly
Conductor:
Paul Drury

Last 12 Years:
2007: 5th (A. Swainson)
2006: 6th (A. Fernie)
2005: 2nd in Second Section (J. Chamberlain) (prom)
2004: 6th (R. Tennant)
2003: Winners of Third Section (G. Lindsay) (prom)
2002: Winners of Fourth Section (G. Lindsay) (prom)
2001: 12th in Third Section (B. Fraser) (rel)
2000: 7th (B. Fraser)
1999: 5th
1998: 3rd
1997: 6th
1996: 4th 

Decent mid table returns for Lochgelly in the past two years and one of the famous names of Scottish banding will be looking to take another step towards the First Section.

Conductor Paul Drury has plenty of talent to work with and the band came runner up at Land O’ Burns and 6th at the Scottish Challenge Shield, so the potential for a possible qualification place is there for all to hear.    


St RonansSt. Ronan's Silver
Conductor:
Alex Knox 

Last 12 Years:
2007: Winners of Second Section (A. Knox) (prom)
2006: 9th (A. Knox)
2005: 9th (D. McLeod)
2004: 3rd (D. Mcleod)
2003: 2nd in Third Section (D. McLeod) (prom)
2002: 4th (C. Bradley)
2001: 9th (D. Robb)
2000: 4th (D. Robb)
1999: Winners of Fourth Section (prom)
1998: 5th
1997: 4th
1996: 7th 

The winners of last year’s Second Section will be looking to make an immediate impression, although they have carefully and deliberately made solid progress up the sections over the last decade. 

Alex Knox led them to Harrogate where they came 13th and that experience will have done them the world of good, as would the fine returns at the Borders contest where they came 3rd and the Scottish Challenge Shield where they came 4th. A possible dark horse? 


Past Qualifiers:

2007: Newmilns & Galston, Dunaskin Doon
2006: Dalmellington, Broxburn and Livingston
2005: Johnstone Silver, Kirkintilloch Kelvin
2004: Newtongrange Silver, Newmilns and Galston
2003: Bathgate, Bon Accord
2002: Broxburn Public, Clackmannan District Brass.
2001: Johnstone Silver, Bo'ness and Carriden
2000: Bon Accord, Kingdom Brass
1999: Unison Kinneil, Clackmannan and District
1998: Longannet Colliery, Dunaskin Doon
1997: Broxburn Public, Newmilns and Galston
1996: Dalkeith and Monktonhall, Unison Kinneil
1995: Bon Accord, Clackmannan and District  


Scottish Bands at the Finals:

2007: 16th, 17th
2006: 4th, 16th
2005: 7th, 8th
2004: 4th, 11th
2003: 10th, 17th
2002: 12th, 17th
2001: 6th, 9th
2000: 8th, 9th
1999: 2nd, 5th
1998: 2nd, 4th   


4BR Prediction:

In the greater scheme of things Scottish bands haven’t exactly set the Harrogate lower section finals on fire at this level yet, but there are signs that that may be about to change.

Lots of good solid bands with Clackmannan perhaps the current pick of the crop.  We opt for them this year with Bo’ness and Arbroath battling it out behind them for the other qualification place. 

Lochgelly and Kirkintilloch should also show well with Broxburn our other pick for a top six finish. St Ronan’s are our dark horse.

1. Clackmannan
2. Bo’ness and Carriden
3. Arbroath Instrumental
4. Lochgelly
5. Kirkintilloch Kelvin
6. Broxburn and Livingston

Dark horse: St. Ronan’s

Archive...

2016   2015   2014   2013   2012
2011   2010   2009   2008   2007
2006   2005   2004 (1)   2004 (2)   2003
2002   2001

PRINT FRIENDLY VERSION

^back to top

4barsrest Classifieds

Vacancies

Harrogate Band
Cornet & 2nd Horn players required to join a thriving, dynamic and exciting 1st section band based in Harrogate, North Yo...

Contests

Action Medical Research Youth Entertainment
Date: 12-Feb-2017
Venue: Winter Gardens, Church Street, Blackpool. FY1 1HU

Concerts

Black Dyke Band RNCM Festival of Brass 2017
Date: 27-Jan-2017
Venue: 124 Oxford Rd, Manchester M13 9RD

Professional Cards

David FrameDavid Frame

Bass/Tenor Trombone Player, Adjudicator (Member of AoBBA) Occasional Conductor