2008 London & Southern Counties Regional Championship - Runners & Riders: Third Section

11-Mar-2008

Whose going to be looking on the bright side of the moon never mind the 'Dark Side' as Paul Lovatt Coopers work gets the London contest underway on Saturday morning?


Saturday 15th March
Adjudicator: Steve Pritchard-Jones
Test Piece: The Dark Side of the Moon - Paul Lovatt-Cooper

Commences: 10.00am
Draw: 9.00am
 


BAE Systems
Conductor:
K. Woodger 

Last 12 Years:
2007: 4th (K Woodger)
2006: DNC
2005: DNC (rel)
2004: 11th in Second Section (K. Woodger)
2003: 6th (K. Woodger)
2002: 10th
2001: 9th
2000: 6th in Third Section (prom)
1999: 2nd
1998: 4th
1997: N/K
1996: 11th

BAE made a fine return back here last year after a couple of years absence finishing in 4th place. 

What this year will bring then is anyone’s guess but we suspect they are aiming high and a possible Harrogate trip may be on the cards if they can deliver a repeat performance. 


BrightonBrighton and Hove City Brass
Conductor:
M. Hackett 

Last 12 Years:
2007: 8th (M. Hackett)
2006: 8th in Second Section (J. Williams) (rel)
2005: 12th (C. Aberg)
2004: 13th (E. Flood)
2003: 3rd (E. Flood)
2002: 7th (E. Flood)
2001: 8th (E. Flood)
2000: 11th in First Section (E. Flood) (rel)
1999: 12th
1998: 12th
1997: Winners of Second Section (prom)
1996: 10th in Third Section (prom)

Brighton returned to life in the Third Section last year after relegation in 2006 but they put together a solid show finishing 8th.

That gives them a platform to build on this time around and after coming 4th at the Leicester contest they may be confident of making more of a mark on the weekend.  


ChalgroveChalgrove
Conductor:
Michael Pegram

Last 12 Years:
2007: Winners Fourth Section (M. Pegram) (prom)
2006: 8th (M. Pegram)
2005: 13th (I. Young)
2004: 14th (S. Sizeland)
2003: 8th (S. Sizeland)
2002: 6th (M. Fricker)
2001: 26th (N. Hall)
2000: 4th (N. Hall)
1999: 17th
1998: DNC
1997: DNC
1996: DNC

Chalgrove were simply terrific last year taking the Fourth Section contest by storm from a late draw of number 22 and thoroughly deserved their subsequent promotion.  

They also showed really good form at Harrogate too where they came 9th, so they should be confident of making the step up in class without too many problems.


Croydon Brass
Conductor:
P. Martin

Last 12 Years:
2007: 5th (P.Martin)
2006: 9th (P. Martin)
2005: 9th (A. Caldon)
2004: DNC
2003: 4th (M. Hackett)
2002: 8th
2001: 16th
2000: 12th
1999: 4th in Fourth Section (prom)
1998: 4th
1997: N/K
1996: DNC

Croydon have been consistently solid since returning to the contesting arena in 2005 and really put themselves in the mix finishing 5th last year. 

That was another improvement in form and if they can just up the ante a touch more on this weekend then they could well be in with a shout for a qualification place. 


Enfield Motor Museum & Potters Bar
Conductor:
I Mitchell

Last 12 Years:
2007: 7th (D. Desmond)
2006: 11th (S. Groake)
2005: 4th (S. Groarke)
2004: 2nd in Fourth Section (S. Groake) (as Potters Bar) (prom)
2003: 10th (S. Groarke)
2002: 24th
2001: DNC
2000: 31st
1999: 11th
1998: DNC
1997: N/K
1996: DNC

The band with perhaps the longest name in UK banding, EPB have done well in recent times under the baton of the talented Sarah Groarke, but since teaming up together they haven't gelled as well.

Last year though they returned to form and pushed for a top six place and if that improvement has continued in the past twelve months they could well be pushing for a podium place or better. 


fulbornFulham Brass
Conductor:
S. Jones

Last 12 Years:
2007: 11th (P. McLaughlin)
2006: 5th (P. McLaughlin)
2005: 3rd in Fourth Section (P. McLaughlin) (prom)
2004: 3rd (P. McLaughlin)
2003: 5th (P. McLaughlin)
2002: 21st (W. Elsom)
2001: 19th (K. Forsyth)
2000: 17th (K. Forsyth)
1999: DNC
1998: DNC
1997: N/K
1996: 15th

The South West London outfit appeared to be continuing to make good progress but last year finished 11th after an excellent show in 2006 when they came 5th. 

A new MD is at the helm this year having taken over from Paul McLoughlan and they’ll be hoping to put on a solid show once more and challenge again for a top six place. 


Great YarmouthGreat Yarmouth
Conductor:
S. Philpot

Last 12 Years:
2007: 2nd in Fourth Section (S. Philpot) (prom)
2006: 10th (S. Philpot)
2005: 13th in Third Section (S. Philpott) (rel)
2004: 17th (S. Philpot)
2003: 2nd in Fourth Section (S. Philpot) (prom)
2002: 13th (M. Zipfel)
2001: 8th (F. Wellis)
2000: 22nd (M. Zipfel)
1999: 7th
1998: DNC
1997: N/K
1996: DNC

Great Yarmouth returns to the Third Section after two years in the Fourth.

Last year’s second place was a quality performance that pushed Chalgrove all the way for the title and the band went on to make the trip to Harrogate where they came 19th.  They take the step up in class this time around them and will be looking for a solid performance to at least hold their own.


Hangleton
Conductor:
M. Pollard

Last 12 Years:
2007: 12th (M. Pollard)
2006: 6th (J. Williams)
2005: 7th (J. Williams)
2004: 14th (C. Nonoo)
2003: 13th (C. Nonoo)
2002: 8th in Fourth Section (C. Nonoo) (prom)
2001: 11th (C. Nonoo)
2000: 11th (C. Nonoo)
1999: DNC
1998: DNC
1997: DNC
1996: DNC

Hangleton appeared to have come through a couple of tough years with good shows in 2005 and 2006 but were off the pace again last year finishing 12th. 

Was that a blip then? Hopefully it was and they can once again produce the type of form that could very well see them pushing for a possible podium place or better. 


HitchinHitchin
Conductor:
Martin Hurrell

Last 12 Years:
2007: 15th in Second Section (I Graves) (rel)
2006: 14th (I. Graves)
2005: 2nd in Third Section (M. Hurrell) (prom)
2004: 10th (G. Carney)
2003: 5th (G. Carney)
2002: 7th (G. Carney)
2001: 9th (G. Carney)
2000: 13th in Second Section (G. Carney)  (rel)
1999: 15th (G. Carney)
1998: 9th (G. Carney)
1997: 10th (B. Rumford)
1996: 14th in First Section (A. Widger) (rel)

A bit hit and miss here for Hitchin it seems. After the success of 2005 the band found life a bit tougher in the Second Section and returned whence they came this year.

However a well deserved 4th place at Butlins means that they should come here confident of doing very well and a top six place may be the least of their ambitions. 


HungerfordHungerford Town
Conductor:
T. Crouter

Last 12 Years:
2007: 3rd in Fourth Section (T. Crouter) (prom)
2006: 3rd (T. Crouter)
2005: 14th in Third Section (T. Crouter) (rel)
2004: 16th (T. Crouter)
2003: 9th (T. Crouter)
2002: 2nd in Fourth Section (prom)
2001: 12th
2000: 7th
1999: 15th
1998: DNC
1997: DNC
1996: 20th

Hungerford are another band whom is certainly back on the up at the moment after two consecutive 3rd places in the Fourth Section which has seen them regain their Third Section status. 

The band went on to come 7th at Harrogate (the best result of any band from the region both there and at the Royal Albert Hall) and they will want to have gained a great deal of experience and confidence from that fine effort. A possible dark horse? 


LBG Brass
Conductor:
I. Stewart

Last 12 Years:
2007: 14th (I. Stewart)
2006: 2nd (I. Stewart)

LBG (Lewes, Glynde and Beddingham) made their debut here in 2006 and took the contest by storm. However, a year on and they slumped somewhat to 14th place

With only two appearances and little contesting form other than these appearance to call on we wonder which LBG will turn up ion the weekend – hopefully the 2006 vintage.  


Littleport Brass
Conductor:
N. Bramley

Last 12 Years:
2007: 3rd (N. Bramley)
2006: 12th (P. Mead)
2005: DNC (rel)
2004: 3rd   (J. Hammond)
2003: 10th (J. Hammond)
2002: 13th
2001: 12th in Second Section (rel)
2000: 11th
1999: 7th
1998: 7th
1997: Winners of Third Section (prom)
1996: 16th

Having returned to the contest in 2006, Littleport produced a cracking show last year to finish 3rd and just miss out on a trip to the Harrogate finals.

 If they can reproduce that form again this weekend, they must be in with a shout surely as if the form book is anything to go by here they are a band heading in that direction. 


St SebastienSt. Sebastian's Wokingham
Conductor:
A. Porter

Last 12 Years:
2007: 10th (A. Porter)
2006: 10th (D. Richards)
2005: 3rd (D. Richards)
2004: 9th (B. Gentry)
2003: 11th (B. Gentry)
2002: 6th (B. Gentry)
2001: 15th (B. Gentry)
2000: 2nd in Fourth Section (B. Gentry) (prom)
1999: 2nd
1998: DNC
1997: DNC
1996: 19th

St. Sebastian Wokingham have shown that they are more than a capable outfit having reached the Finals in 2005, but over the past two years it’s not really happened for them with two consecutive 10th place finishes. 

So what will this year bring then? Well, they won’t want another tenth place for sure but a challenge for the top six could be a realistic objective.


stantonburyStantonbury Brass
Conductor:
A. Jenkin

Last 12 Years:
2007: 6th (A. Jenkin)
2006: 7th (A. Jenkin)
2005: 8th (A. Jenkin)
2004: 7th (A. Jenkin)
2003: 6th (A. Jenkin)
2002: 11th (A. Jenkin)
2001: 4th (A. Jenkin)
2000: 16th in Second Section (A. Jenkin) (rel)
1999: 13th
1998: 8th in Second Section
1997: N/K
1996: Winners of Third Section

Stantonbury has continued to show some real consistency at Stevenage and have only once been out of the top six since 2003.  last year it was more of the same and they must be wishing just for that extra touch of luck to send them to Harrogate.

At Butlins they finished in 6th place against some fine opposition and that could just be the spark of extra good form that could possibly send them on their way. 


Uckfield
Conductor:
Steve MacIntyre

Last 12 Years:
First appearance since 1999.

It’s a welcome return to Uckfield Concert Brass who appears at Stevenage for the first time since 1999.  The band’s website openly admits that the band has been in the doldrums of late but with a new MD, the return of some former players and a new spirit, they live to fight a new contesting day. 

Uckfield marked their return to the world of contesting with wins in the 2nd & Open Quartet sections at the 2008 Scaba Quartet & Ensemble contest held at Ringmer Community College on 17th February, so the players are in good form. 


waterbeachWaterbeach Brass
Conductor:
James Utting

Last 12 Years:
2007: 9th (J. Utting)
2006: 2nd in Fourth Section (J.Utting) (prom)
2005: 4th (J. Utting)
2004: Winners of Fourth Section (J. Utting)
2003: DNC
2002: 15th (C. Bell)
2001: 5th (C. Bell)
2000: 12th (P. Mead)
1999: DNC
1998: DNC
1997: N/K
1996: DNC

Waterbeach made the step up last year from the Fourth Section and gave a solid account of themselves to come a very credible 9th place. 

There’s every chance that they can repeat last year’s placing or even surpass it as they showed good form in coming 3rd at the Leicester contest late last year. 


woodbridgeWoodbridge Excelsior
Conductor:
Alan Duguid

Last 12 Years:
2007: 13th (A. Duguid)
2006: 8th (A. Duguid)
2005: 15th (E. Howells)
2004: 6th (E. Howells)
2003: 2nd in Fourth Section (E. Howells) (prom)
2002: 5th (E. Howells)
2001: DNC
2000: DNC
1999: DNC
1998: DNC
1997: N/K
1996: DNC

An indifferent couple of years for Woodbridge here continued last year with Alan Duguid’s band finishing 13th. 

If the inconsistent form continues then they could well be back in the top ten this year or perhaps struggling along in a battle to avoid relegation. We will have to wait and see, but hopefully it will be more of the former than the latter. 


Past Qualifiers:

2007: Epsom and Ewell, Thundersley
2006: Norfolk Wherry Brass, LBG
2005: Jersey Premier Brass, Hitchin, St. Sebastian Wokingham
2004: Sandhurst Silver, Chinnor and Littleport Brass
2003: Ware Brass, Fulbourn and Teversham, Sandhurst Silver
2002: Castleton Brass, Yiewsley and West Drayton
2001: Cantium Brass, Becontree Brass
2000: Stonesfield Silver, Cantium Brass
1999: Woking, Marconi
1998: Brent Brass, Broseley Brass
1997: Littleport Brass, Chichester City
1996: Stantonbury, Chinnor, Cawston
1995: Fairlop Brass, Cawston  


London bands at the Finals:

2007: 8th, 15th
2006: 9th, 12th
2005: 1st, 13th, 17th
2004: 7th, 15th
2003: 5th, 18th, 20th
2002: 9th, 13th
2001: 7th, 11th
2000: 5th, 11th
1999: 6th, 8th
1998: 2nd, 5th  


4BR Prediction: 

As always, it’s going to be a tough call on who will come out on top in this contest on Sunday morning. 

Norfolk Wherry have gone up, but LBG get the chance to show they're not one hit wonders after last years result.  Stantonbury may well be the band to beat with the acronym bands of LGB and EPB close behind. Littleport and BAE Systems should do well again whilst there could be Hitchin and our dark horse Waterbeach in the mix too.

1. Stantonbury Brass
2. LBG
3. EPB
4. Littleport
5. BAE Systems
6. Hitchin

Dark Horses:  Waterbeach Brass

Archive...

2016   2015   2014   2013   2012
2011   2010   2009   2008   2007
2006   2005   2004 (1)   2004 (2)   2003
2002   2001

PRINT FRIENDLY VERSION

^back to top

4barsrest Classifieds

Vacancies

Foss Dyke Band
SOP, 2ND EUPHONIUM AND Bb BASS REQUIRED IN TIME FOR AREA! We are a 2nd section band based in Lincolnshire. We rehearse in our...

Contests

Norwegian National Brass Band Championships
Date: 3-Feb-2017
Venue: Grieghallen, Bergen, N-5015. N-5015

Concerts

GUS Virtuosi Band Best of Brass
Date: 21-Jan-2017
Venue: St Thomas the Apostle Church. South Wigston. Leicester LE18 4TA

Professional Cards

Julian BrightJulian Bright

Conductor, Compere/MC, Cornet Soloist