The Champions - Who won what in 2009

24-Dec-2009

There were a lot of brass band contests in 2009. 4BR provides the definitive list of the bands that took away the victors laurels all over the world.


CoryWorld Champion: Cory
 
European Champion: Cory
European B Section: 3BA Brass (Bavarian Brass Band Academy)

4BR/World of Brass Rankings: Cory

4BR 2009 Money List Winners:
Cory


Black DykeNational Champions:

Great Britain: Black Dyke
Australia: Gunnedah Shire
Austria: Brass Band Oberosterreich
Belgium: Brass Band Buzingen
Denmark: Concord Brass Band
England: Black Dyke
Finland: Brass Band Toolo
France: Brass Band Nord-Pas-de-Calais
Germany: 3BA Brass (Bavarian Brass Band Academy)
Holland: De Waldsang
Ireland: Drogheda Brass
Italy: Brass Band Wipptal
New Zealand: Woolston Brass
Northern Ireland: Laganvale (Metal Technology)
Norway: Eikanger Bjorsvik
Scotland: Co-operative Funeralcare
Sweden: Windcorp
Switzerland: Valaisia Brass Band
United States of America: Fountain City
Wales: Cory


FodensBritish Open Champions: Cory 

Brass in Concert: Foden’s

All England Masters International:  Foden’s 

Grand Shield: Rothwell Temperance
Senior Cup: Marsden Silver Prize
Senior Trophy: United Norwest Co-op Milnrow

Butlins Mineworkers Championship:
Championship Section:
Redbridge
First Section: Blackburn & Darwen
Second Section: East London Brass
Third Section: Shirebrook MW Unison
Fourth Section: Eccles Borough

Pontins Championship:
Championship Section: Tongwynlais Temperance
First Section: Blackburn & Darwen
Second Section: Oldham (Lees)
Third Section: Uppermill
Fourth Section: Hazel Grove

Whit Friday Champions:
Tameside: Fodens
Saddleworth: Black Dyke


Regional Champions: 

London & Southern Counties:

Championship Section: Redbridge
First Section: Norfolk Brass
Second Section: East London Brass
Third Section: St Sebastian Wokingham
Fourth Section: Battle Town

Midlands:
Championship Section:
Desford Colliery
First Section: Phoenix West Midlands
Second Section: Shirland
Third Section: Cubbington Silver
Fourth Section: Whitwell

North East:
Championship Section:
EYMS
First Section: GT Group Peterlee
Second Section: Flookburgh
Third Section: South Milford Brass
Fourth Section: Kirkby Moorside

North West:
Championship Section:
Foden’s
First Section: Wardle Anderson Brass
Second Section: Oldham (Lees)
Third Section: Dobcross Silver
Fourth Section: Eccles Borough

Scotland:
Championship Section:
Scottish Co-op
First Section: Kirkintilloch Kelvin
Second Section: Arbroath Instrumental
Third Section: Coalburn Silver
Fourth Section: Peebles Burgh

Wales:
Championship Section:
Cory
First Section: Point of Ayr
Second Section: City of Cardiff (Melingriffith)
Third Section: Royal Buckley Town
Fourth Section: Pontypool Brass

West of England:
Championship Section:
Camborne Town
First Section: Poole Borough
Second Section: Camborne A
Third Section: Brunel Brass
Fourth Section: St Breward

Yorkshire:
Championship Section:
Rothwell Temperance
First Section: Wakefield Metropolitan
Second Section: Holme Silver
Third Section: Garforth
Fourth Section: Maltby Miners Welfare


TongLower Section National Champions:

First Section
: Tongwynlais Temperance
Second Section: City of Cardiff (Melingriffith)
Third Section: Brunel Brass
Fourth Section: St Breward Silver 

National Youth Championships of Great Britain:
Training:
Smithy Bridge Primary School
Junior: Gwynedd Mon Junior
Advanced: Sellers International Youth
Intermediate: Gloucestershire Youth
Premier: Camborne Youth


AustraliaThe Rest of the World: 

Australia:

National Championship:
B Section:
Hobart City
C Division: Darebin City Brass
D Division: Boroondara Harmony Brass
Junior A: Gunnedah Shire
Junior B: Warringah Youth
 
FABB Australasian Open: Kew Band
Entertainment Champions: Gunnedah Shire Band

Bendigo Eisteddfod:
A:
Boroondara Brass
C: Greater Bendigo Brass
D: Boroondara Harmony Brass
Junior Grade: Hyde Street Youth

East Coast of Australia Festival:
B Grade:
Toronto Brass
C&D Grade: Newcastle PCYC

Festival of Bands:
Division 1:
Muswellbrook Shire Concert
Division 2: CNL Brass 

NSW Championships:
A:
Warringah
B: Hall Village
C: City Holroyd
D: Brisbane Waters

Nambour: South Brisbane Federal

Penrith: Warringah Concert Brass

Queensland State Championships:
A Grade: Brisbane Excelsior
B Grade: Toowoomba Municipal No 1
C Grade: Surfers Paradise Brass
D Grade: Nambour & Maroochy District
Junior: Brisbane Brass Juniors

South Australia Championships:
A:
K&N Spring Gully
B: Salisbury City
C: Enfield Brass
D: K&N Spring Gully Brass
Junior: Warriparinga Brass

Victoria Championships:
A: Kew Band
B: Geelong West Brass
C: Advent Brass
D: Sale City
Junior B: Whitehorse Brass
Junior C: Hyde Street Youth

Western Australian Festival:
WA Brass


BelgiumBelgium:

National Championship:
First Division:
Brass Band Heist
Second Division: Brass Band Panta Rhei Gent
Third Division: Brass Band Gent


FranceFrance: 

National Championship:
Excellence Division:
Brassage
1st Division: Latinus Brass Band
2nd Division: Brass Band Sagona
3rd Division: Brass Band en Seine

French Open:
Excellence:
Brass Band Rijnmond
First: Brass Band Borgiacq
Second: BMP Goodshaw
Third: Blackley

March: EYMS


GermanyGermany: 

National Championship:
Hoechststufe Section:
Cologne Concert Brass
Oberstufe Section: Brass Band Schwaben

Entertainment Contest: Brass Band A7


NetherlandsHolland:
 
National Championship:
First Division:
De Spijkerpakkenband
Second Division: Excelsior
Third Division: Gloria Dei Gerkesklooster
Fourth Division:  Hallaluja

Euro Brass:
A:
Brass Band Buizingen
B: Pro Rege Heerenveen
C: Koperensemble De Waldsang

World Championship:
First Division: Brass Band Heist
Second Division: Brass Band Bacchus
Third Division: Brass Band Hombeek


IreandIreland: 

National Championship:
Third Division Brass:
Navan Silver
Fourth Division Brass: St Patrick’s Brass

South of Ireland Championship:
Intermediate:
City of Waterford
Junior: St Barrack Street Waterford


New Zealand: 

National Championship:
B Section:
Brass Wanganui
C Section: Levin and Districts Brass
D Section: Rangiora Brass
Youth: Pelorus Trust Wellington Youth

Scenic Hotels Band of the Year: Port of Napier


irelandNorthern Ireland: 

National Championship:
Grade 2:
Drogheda Brass
Grade 3: Newtonards Silver
Grade 4: St Mary’s Silver
Grade 5: Greystone Silver

Northern Ireland BB League:
Championship:
1st Old Boys
Second Division: St Joseph’s Brass
Third Division: Newtonards Silver
Fourth Division: St Mary’s Silver


NorwayNorway: 

National Championship:
First Division:
Tertnes Brass
Second Division: Kleppe Musikklag
Third Division: Tromso Brass
Fourth Division: Bjorsvik Brass

SIDDIS:
Elite:
Eikanger Bjorsvik
First Division: Askoy Brass
Second Division: Musikkorpset Gjallarhorn
Third Division: Stavanger Kommunekorps

Grenland Festival: Manger Musikklag


ScotlandScotland: 

Scottish Open: Fountain City
Scottish Shield: Campbeltown Brass
Scottish Cup: Coalburn Silver

Scottish Band of the Year:
Championship Section:
Co-operative Funeralcare
First Section: Kirkintilloch Kelvin
Second Section: Arbroath Instrumental
Third Section: Coalburn Silver
Fourth Section: Brass Sounds Inverclyde

Scottish Youth Championships:
Novice:
Hawick Saxhorn
Development: Perthshire Youth
Senior: Cumnock Academy
Premier: Carnoustie & District

Scottish Borders:
Open:
Newtongrange
Youth: St Ronan’s Future Brass

Fife Brass Band Festival:
Championship:
Clackmannan District
First Section: Newtongrange
Second Section: Arbroath Instrumental
Third Section: Coalburn Silver
Fourth Section: Brass Sounds Inverclyde

Fife Charities: Dalmellington

Northern Counties: Kirkintilloch Kelvin Brass

West Lothian Entertainment: Kirkintilloch


SwedenSweden: 

National Championship:
First Division:
LDK-Ks Brass
Second Division: Uffes Blas Brass
Third Division: Torsby Brass
Mini: Asenhoga Minibrass


SwitzerlandSwitzerland: 

National Championship:
First Division:
Brass Band Rickenbach
Second Division: Brass Band Harmonie Rickenbach
Third Division: Oberwalliser Brass Band Junior
Fourth Division: Entlebucher Jugend Brass Band

Swiss Open: Brass Band Bugermusik Luzern


United States of America: 

National Championship:
Honors Section:
Central Ohio Brass
Challenge Section: Natural State Brass
Explorer Section: Brass Band of the Tri State
Open Section: Brass Band of Huntsville
Youth Section: Triangle Youth
Youth Open Section: Triangle Youth Brass Ensemble

United States Open Championship: Fountain City


WalesWales: 

Welsh League:
Championship
: Burry Port
First Section: Rogerstone
Second Section: City of Cardiff (Melingriffith)/Lewis Merthyr
Third Section: Llywdcoed
Fourth Section: Goodwick

South Wales Miners Eisteddfod Welsh Open: BTM

Welsh National Eisteddfod:
Championship/First:
Beaumaris
Second Section: Deiniolen
Third Section: Oakley
Fourth Section: Crwbin

SEWBBA Ebbw Vale:
Championship: BTM
First Section: Lympstone South West Telecoms
Second Section: Lewis Merthyr
Third Section: Pillowell Silver
Fourth Section: Goodwick Brass

West Wales BBA Burry Port:
Championship: Cwmaman Institute
First Section: Rogerstone
Second Section: Ynyshir
Third Section: Llwydcoed
Fourth Section: Goodwick Brass

SEWBBA Blaenavon:
Championship: Pontardulais
First Section: Rogerstone
Second Section: Lewis Merthyr
Third Section: Llywdcoed
Fourth Section: Goodwick
Junior: Blaenavon

Greater Gwent Youth Contest:
1.
Abergavenny Borough Youth
2. Bassaleg School
3. Pontardulais Youth

North Wales Open:
Open:
Beaumaris
Second Section: Deiniolen
Third Section: Portheathwy Menai Bridge
Fourth Section: Parr (St Helens)
Fifth Section: Northop Training Band
Youth A: Beaumaris Youth


Other contests in Great Britain:
Action Research Youth Championships:
Youth Brass 2000

Bolsover:
Open:
Ratby Co-operative
First/Second Section: Vernon Building Society Poynton
Third/Fourth: Emley Band
Unregistered: Worbrough Brass Beginners

PembertonBrass at the Guild Hall:
Champ/First Section:
Pemberton Old Wigan JJB
Second Section: Haslingden & Helmshore
Third Section: Eccleston Brass
Fourth Section: Blackley
 
Brighouse March & Hymn:
Open:
Marsden Silver

Bugle Contest:
Championship:
Camborne
Second Section: Heyl Town
Third Section: St Breward
Fourth Section: Lostwithiel Silver
Youth: Camborne Youth

Buxton:
Championship:
Enderby
Second Section: Hoover Bolton
Third Section: Uppermill
Fourth Section: Hazel Grove

Devilish Publishing: Central Ohio

Durham BBA:
A:
Westoe
B: Wansbeck Ashington
C: Wetherby Silver
D: Stanhope Silver

Dronfield: Stannington

Easingwold March: Fishburn

East Anglian BBA:
Championship: Ipswich & Norwich Co-op
A: King’s Lynn
B: Hadstock

Exmouth:
Open:
Phoenix Brass (Crewkerne)

FreckletopnFleetwood:
Championship:
Freckleton
Second Section: Lostock Hall
Third Section: Eccleston Brass
Fourth Section: Darwen Brass
Youth: Fred Longworth High School

Gloucester BBA Contest:
A: Lydbrook
B: City of Bristol
C: Corus (Port Talbot)
D: Usk Youth

Hardraw Scar:
Class A:
Harrogate
Class B: Elland Silver Youth

Hebden Bridge Heritage: Oldham (Lees)

Holme Valley:
Section A: Skelmanthorpe
Section B: Uppermill

Kippax Entertainment: EYMS

Kiveton Brass Festival: Hucknall & Linby Brass

Leicester BBA:
Open:
Ratby Co-operative
First Section: Barton Town
Second Section: Oddfellows Brass
Third Section: Weston Brass
Fourth Section: Rolls Royce Derby
Unregistered: Ratby Juniors

Manx Music Festival:
Test Piece: Manx Youth & Concert Brass
Entertainment: Manx Youth & Concert Brass

rainfordMarsden March: Rainford

Morley March: Marsden Silver
 
NEMBA Derby:
Second Section:
Silk Brass
Third Section: Crofton Silver
Fourth Section: Rolls Royce Derby

Otley Entertainment:
York Railway Institute

Picnic in the Park:
A/B:
GT Group Peterlee
C/D: Stanhope Town

SCABA Crawley:
A:
Friary Guildford
B: Denmead Brass

SCABA Spring Festival:
Championship Section: Friary Guildford
First Section: Tilbury
Second Section: Uckfield Concert Brass
Third: Cobham
Youth: Shanklin Town

SCABA Folkestone:
Championship:
Friary Guildford
First Section: Thundersley Brass
Second Section: Colchester
Third Section: Sussex Brass (Hastings)
Youth: Shanklin Town

Silkstone March & Hymn: Skelmanthorpe

St Helens March & Hymn:
Open:
Pemberton Old Wigan JJB

St DennisSWBBA Torquay:
Open:
St Dennis
Second Section: City of Bristol
Third Section: Sidmouth Town
Fourth Section: Hatherleigh
Training: St Keverne

Tameside:
Championship:
Ashton Under Lyne
Second Section: Oldham (Lees)
Third Section: Boarshurst Silver
Fourth Section: Formby

Tameside Youth: Youth Brass 2000

West Midland BBA Leamington:
First Section:
Langley
Second Section: Oddfellows
Third Section: Cubbington Silver
Fourth Section: Newhall

Weston Super Mare
Championship:
Abergavenny Borough
Second Section: Cinderford
Third Section: Crosskeys Silver
Fourth Section: Corus (Port Talbot) Brass

Wessex Contest:
1. Woodfalls
2. Shrewton
3. Bath Spa
4. Test Valley Brass

HammondsWilkinsons Open:
Open: Hammonds Saltaire
Second Section: Greenalls
Third Section: Hoover Bolton
Fourth Section: Darwen Brass

Wychavon:
Championship:
Tredegar
First Section: Vernon Building Society Poynton
Second Section: Strata Brass
Third Section: Emley Brass
Fourth Section: Shipston Town

Yeovil Entertainment Contest: Flowers

Archive...

2016   2015   2014   2013   2012
2011   2010   2009   2008   2007
2006   2005   2004 (1)   2004 (2)   2003
2002   2001

PRINT FRIENDLY VERSION

^back to top

4barsrest Classifieds

Vacancies

York Railway Institute Band
York RI Band (North of England Championship Section, MD David Lancaster), have immediate vacancies for Principal Cornet, Back...

Contests

Aberystwyth Brass Extravaganza Day
Date: 21-Jan-2017
Venue: Ysgol Penglais School, Waunfawr SY23 3AW

Concerts

Wantage Silver Guest Cornet Soloist: Roger Webster
Date: 21-Jan-2017
Venue: St Bartholomew's School. Newbury RG14 6JP

Professional Cards

Duncan A. BeckleyDuncan A. Beckley
BA, QTS, LTCL, FTCL, ARCM

Conductor, adjudicator, band trainer and teacher