2009 West of England Regional Championship - Third Section: Runners & Riders

9-Mar-2009

This should be a test piece right up the street of most of the bands down this neck of the woods Arthurian legend and all that. Cant ask for anything more can they now?


TorquaySunday 14th March
Adjudicators: Paul Norley & Simone Rebello
The Arena
Test Piece: The Once and Future King – Andrew Baker


Draw: 10.45am
Commences: 12 noon
 


DrybrookAW Parker (Drybrook)
Conductor:
Kevin White 

Last 12 Years:
2008: 14th (R. Phelps)
2007: 8th (K. White)
2006: 6th in Fourth Section (K. White) (prom)
2005: 3rd (K. White)
2004: 3rd (K. White)
2003: 14th (K. White)
2002: 20th (D. Ventura)
2001: DNC
2000: 12th
1999: 24th
1998: 19th
1997: 8th

Kevin White returns to Drybrook this year and he will be looking to secure the band’s future in this section after they came a disappointing 14th last time out.
 
They had held their own in 2007, so they have shown they can do the musical business when it counts. More of that will do nicely then.  


Bath SpaBath Spa
Conductor:
Dave Hayward

Last 12 Years:
2008: 2nd (D. Hayward)
2007: 13th (D. Walker)
2006: 9th in Second Section (D. Baker) (rel)
2005: 14th (J. Tanaka)
2004: 10th (D. Walker)
2003: 9th (A. Whiteaker)
2002: 12th (D. Walker)
2001: 8th (D. Beckley)
2000: 3rd
1999: 6th
1998: 14th
1997: 12th

Dave Hayward certainly made his mark with Bath last year, leading the band to their best result since 2000. 

That also led to them coming a well earned 9th at Harrogate, so they will be determined to return there and better that this year. More of last year’s form will see them in with a real chance for sure.  


BreamBream Silver
Conductor:
Huw Cole 

Last 12 Years:
2008: 4th in Fourth Section (H. Cole) (prom)
2007: 3rd (H. Cole)
2006: 4th (H. Cole)
2005: 14th (H. Cole)
2004: 15th in Third Section (H. Cole) (rel)
2003: 13th (N. Howard)
2002: 10th (N. Howard)
2001: Winners of Third Section (N. Howard)
2000: 13th
1999: 5th
1998: 12th
1997: 4th in Fourth Section (prom)
 
MD Huw Cole has really turned around the contesting fortunes of Bream in recent years.

Four years of solid progress in the Fourth Section led to promotion this year, and 2nd place at Pontins late last season showed just how far they have come. If they have built on that fine performance a trip to the Finals is within their reach once more. 


Brunel Brass
Conductor:
John Winterflood 

Last 12 Years:
2008: Winners of Fourth Section (J. Winterflood) (prom)
2007: 5th (J. Winterflood)

Despite not having the luck of the draw in their appearances here so far, the performances of Brunel have been anything but lucky.

5th in 2007 and then commanding winners last year, they went on to Harrogate where they posted a fine 4th place. Plenty of experience in the ranks and a MD who is bringing the best out of them too. Contenders again we think even at this higher level.    


Bugle Silver
Conductor:
David Pope 

Last 12 Years:
2008: 6th (D. Pope)
2007: 9th (D. Pope)
2006: 6th (D. Pope)
2005: 12th (D. Pope)
2004: 15th in Second Section (D. Pope) (rel)
2003: 12th (D. Pope)
2002: 14th (D. Pope)
2001: 6th (S. Manley)
2000: 9th
1999: 13th
1998: 8th
1997: 9th

David Pope is doing a fine job with the band from the famous band contesting village, and 6th place last year was well merited.

Now they have found their feet at this level in the past three years, perhaps the time is ripe for a push for a qualification place and for them to enjoy a contest day away from home for a change.  


Corsham
Conductor:
Dave Barringer 

Last 12 Years:
2008: 8th (M. Perry)
2007: 3rd (M. Perry)
2006: 10th (N/K)
2005: 15th in Second Section (M. Fricker) (rel)
2004: 7th (M. Clark)
2003: 13th (E. Haines)
2002: 13th (M. Knapton)
2001: 5th (M. Knapton)
2000: 8th
1999: 16th
1998: 7th
1997: 14th
 
The experienced Dave Barringer takes over the helm at Corsham this year and he will be looking to get the band back on the track that saw them finish in 3rd place in 2007.

The band has had its ups and downs here over the years, but a ‘Barringer bounce’ may just be around the corner – you never know.   


denmeadDenmead Brass
Conductor:
E. Flood 

Last 12 Years:
2008: 5th (J. Hill)
2007: 7th (J. Hill)
2006: 7th (J. Hill)
2005: 6th (J. Hill)

A new MD for Denmead, but their recent record here suggests they only need to up their ante a little to become strong contenders for a finals place.

5th place last year was their best return in the last four years, and if they can build on that then the new MD may be celebrating a debut qualification place.    


LauncestonLaunceston Town
Conductor:
David Dobson

Last 12 Years:
2008: 13th (D. Dobson)
2007: 14th (D. Dobson)
2006: 3rd (G. Lannie)
2005: 9th (G. Lannie)
2004: 14th in Second Section (W. Smith) (rel)
2003: 11th (W. Smith)
2002: 10th (J. Ware)
2001: 11th (N. Chad)
2000: 4th in Third Section (prom)
1999: 10th
1998: 3rd
1997: 7th
 
Dave Dobson will know that his band will have to put on a solid show this year if they are not to be drawn into a potential relegation battle.

The last two years have been a bit of a struggle, but if they can regain some of the form that they showed in coming 3rd in 2006, then they could be more than safe for another year.  


PendennisPendennis Brass (Falmouth)
Conductor:
Steve Thomas 

Last 12 Years:
2008: 3rd (S. Thomas)
2007: Winners of Fourth Section (S. Thomas) (prom)
2006: 5th (C.J. Cottrell)
2005: 13th in Third Section (C. Cottrell) (rel)
2004: 18th (G. Thomas)
2003: 9th (G. Thomas)
2002: 3rd in Fourth Section (G. Thomas) (prom)
2001: 3rd (K. Anderson)
2000: 16th in Third Section (rel)
1999: 16th
1998: 10th
1997: 18th

3rd place last year was a fine result for Pendennis and confirmed the progress the band has been making under the baton of Steve Thomas in the last couple of seasons.

They will be determined therefore not to miss out again on a trip to Harrogate, and if they show the form of Torquay late last year when they came 5th, then they won’t be too far away. 


Pillowell Silver
Conductor:
Steve Ruck
 
Last 12 Years:
2008: 7th (P. Uzzell)
2007: 11th (R. Griffiths)
2006: 9th (J. Glynn)
2005: 5th in Fourth Section (C. Lewis) (prom)
2004: Winners of Fourth Section (C. Lewis)
2003: 9th (B. Howard)
2002: 16th (C. Lewis)
2001: DNC
2000: 7th in Third Section (rel)
1999: DNC
1998: 17th in Second Section (rel)
1997: 11th
 
Former Tredegar principal cornet Steve Ruck has done a great job at Pillowell since taking over the baton last year, and they will be looking for a further push up the results table come the weekend. 

Another band that if they show the form that saw them take the Third Section title at Torquay late last year, then a return trip to Harrogate for the first time since 2004 could be theirs. 


SidmouthSidmouth Town
Conductor:
Adrian Harvey 

Last 12 Years:
2008: 12th (A. Harvey)
2007: 4th in Fourth Section (A. Harvey) (prom)
2006: 2nd (A. Harvey)
2005: 10th (A. Harvey)
2004: 12th (A. Harvey)
2003: 7th (A. Harvey)
2002: 5th (A. Harvey)
2001: 13th (A. Harvey)
2000: 16th
1999: 15th
1998: DNC
1997: 20th in Third Section (rel)
 
Sidmouth are certainly moving in the right direction, even if they did find life a little tough last year when they came 12th.

A good result is needed then to stave off any relegation threat, and 6th place at Torquay late last year showed they have the potential to do that – and possibly more. 


StythiansSt. Stythians
Conductor:
J. Burns 

Last 12 Years:
2008: 10th (D. Johnston)
2007: 14th in Second Section (D. Johnston) (rel)
2006: 10th (D. Johnston)
2005: 13th (D. Johnston)
2004: 4th in Third Section (D. Johnston) (prom)
2003: 6th (D. Johnston)
2002: 5th (D. Johnston)
2001: 16th in Second Section (D. Johnston) (rel)
2000: 16th
1999: 11th
1998: 5th
1997: 17th
 
St Stythians struggled to make any real impression last year in coming 10th, and will want to improve on that under their new MD.

They certainly showed that they had the potential by coming runner up at Torquay late last year, so more of that form and a return to better days could just be around the corner.    


Torbay Brass
Conductor:
Mike Faro

Last 12 Years:
2008: DNC
2007: 10th (T. Naughton)
2006: 14th (H. Evans)
2005: 3rd (D. Johnson)
2004: 14th in First Section (D. Johnson) (rel)
2003: 9th (B. Buckley)
2002: Winners of Second Section (prom)
2001: 12th in First Section (rel)
2000: 13th
1999: 8th
1998: 5th
1997: 6th
 
Always good to welcome a band back to the fold, and Torbay return after missing out last year.

Mike Faro is one of the most experienced MDs around and he will surely have his band in good shape on their return. They may have to be to ensure no relegation threats, but we think they should be OK. 


WestonWeston Brass
Conductor:
A. Osborne

Last 12 Years:
2008: 11th (J. Bryant)
2007: 12th (P. Nutt)
2006: 11th in Second Section (P. Nutt) (rel)
2005: 12th (P. Nutt)
2004: 9th (P. Nutt)
2003: 7th (D. Tilling)
2002: 14th in First Section (D. Tilling) (rel)
2001: 14th (D. Tilling)
2000: 3rd
1999: 7th in Second Section (prom)
1998: 3rd
1997: 5th
 
Weston has found life here a little tough in the past two years after their relegation in 2006.

11th place last year will mean that they will have to watch out if they are not to be drawn into any relegation battle, but 3rd place at the Torquay contest late last year showed that if they hit form they should be more than OK. 


Wincanton Silver
Conductor:
Brian Kelloway

Last 12 Years:
2008: 2nd in Fourth Section (B. Kelloway) (prom)
2007: 13th (J. Sykes)
2006: 3rd (J. Sykes)
2005: 15th in Third Section (S. Chislett) (rel)
2004: 16th (B. Kelloway)
2003: 14th in Second Section (M. Winter) (rel)
2002: 16th (D. Shead)
2001: 3rd in Third Section (D. Shead) (prom)
2000: 3rd
1999: 2nd in Fourth Section (prom)
1998: 2nd
1997: 7th
 
A return to the Third Section for Wincanton after they had a bit of an up and down time in the Fourth Section.

Runner up last year in the Fourth meant a trip to Harrogate where they came a hard earned 10th, and the experience will have done them a world of good. A solid outing this weekend may also keep them progressing in the right direction too. 


 

Wooton and District Silver
Conductor:
Dennis Grant

Last 12 Years:
2008: 9th (D. Grant)
2007: 2nd (D. Grant)
2006: 13th (D. Grant)
2005: 8th (D. Grant)
2004: 11th (R. Carr)
2003: 11th (R. Griffiths)
2002: 13th (D. Thomas)
2001: 13th in Second Section (P. Cowford) (rel)
2000: 11th
1999: 15th
1998: 6th in Third Section (prom)
1997: 6th

A bit of a disappointing return last year for Wooton after they had come runner up in 2007.

9th was not what they were hoping for, and they will now know that they will really have to play to top form if they are to return to the podium places once again against a strong field of rivals.   


Past Qualifiers: 

2008: Verwood Concert Brass, Bath Spa
2007: Camborne B, Wooton & District Silver
2006: St. Pinnock, Gillingham Imperial Silver
2005: Portishead Town, Shrewton Silver
2004: St. Dennis, Hayle Town, Shrewton Silver
2003: Michelmersh Silver, St. Dennis, Filton Concert Brass
2002: Michelmersh Silver, RBL Crownhill (Plymouth)
2001: Bream Silver, Helston Town
2000: Lympstone SW Telecoms, City of Winchester
1999: Phoenix Brass (Crewkerne), Test Valley Brass
1998: Phoenix Brass (Crewkerne), St. Pinnock, Launceston Town
1997: St. Keverne, Cosham Concert
1996: Yeovil Town, N/K
1995: Stoke sub Hamdon, Corsham   


West of England bands at the Finals: 

2008: 2nd, 9th
2007: 4th, 13th
2006: 13th, 14th
2005: 3rd, 12th
2004: 2nd, 14th, 17th
2003: 4th, 10th, 15th
2002: 6th, 17th
2001: 5th, 6th
2000: 3rd, 10th
1999: 1st, 9th
1998: 6th, 15th  


4BR Prediction: 

Another difficult one to predict, with a field of bands that seems to be evenly matched on paper. Good job its on the contest stage then.

We like the look of Bream Silver though, and they could be the band to beat if they play to the form of Pontins late last year, whilst they could well be joined in Harrogate by Pillowell Silver.

Close on their heels could be Weston Brass, Sidmouth Town, Brunel Brass and possibly St Styhtians, with our dark horse Bath Spa.
 
1. Bream Silver
2. Pillowell Silver
3. Weston Brass
4. Brunel Brass
5. Sidmouth Town
6. St Stythians

Dark Horses: Bath Spa

Archive...

2016   2015   2014   2013   2012
2011   2010   2009   2008   2007
2006   2005   2004 (1)   2004 (2)   2003
2002   2001

PRINT FRIENDLY VERSION

^back to top

4barsrest Classifieds

Vacancies

Severn Tunnel Band
We are a friendly and welcoming third section band based in the Caldicot area only a short drive from the Severn Bridge,and a...

Contests

Norwegian National Brass Band Championships
Date: 3-Feb-2017
Venue: Grieghallen, Bergen, N-5015. N-5015

Concerts

GUS Virtuosi Band Best of Brass
Date: 21-Jan-2017
Venue: St Thomas the Apostle Church. South Wigston. Leicester LE18 4TA