2009 North of England Regional Championship - Championship Section - Runners & Riders

17-Mar-2009

With Reg Vardy aiming for eight in a row, is there anyone who can stop them raising another victory Salute?


Sunday 22nd March
Adjudicator: David Read
Test Piece: Salute to Youth – Gilbert Vinter

Draw: 1.15pm
Commences: Approx 3.00pm


EYMSEast Yorkshire Motor Services
Conductor:
Dr Robert Childs
4BR Ranking:

Last 13 Years:
2008: 2nd (R. Childs)
2007: 2nd (J. Davies)
2006: 3rd (J. Davies)
2005: 6th (G. Pritchard)
2004: 2nd (G. Pritchard)
2003: 2nd (G. Pritchard)
2002: 2nd (G. Pritchard)
2001: 2nd (A. Morrison)
2000: 3rd (G. O'Connor)
1999: 2nd
1998: Winners
1997: Winners
1996: Winners

Could this be the year when EYMS return to winning ways at Darlington?

It has been a long time – 1998 in fact, but they came close last year and went on to beat rivals Reg Vardy at London where they came 9th to their 11th. A couple of fine  performances at Butlins earlier this year where they came 5th was also a sign that they were full of confidence too. With their former MD back at the helm once more they will fancy their chances.    


EasingtonEasington Colliery
Conductor:
Ray Farr
4BR Ranking: 

Last 13 Years:
2008: 7th (N. Law)
2007: 5th (D. Hirst)
2006: 2nd in First Section (D. Hirst) (prom)
2005: Winners of First Section (D. Hirst)
2004: 4th (D. Hirst)
2003: 8th (D. Dye)
2002: 6th (D. Dye)
2001: 9th (D. Dye)
2000: 7th (D. Dye)
1999: 7th in Championship Section (rel)
1998: 8th
1997: N/K
1996: N/K

Forget all the ‘Secret Millionaire’ stuff, Easington are now back on track so to speak after losing their RMT sponsorship.

Hard graft and a group of committed players sought to that, and they showed a glimpse of their potential at the Scottish Open late last year in coming 13th – but only a glimpse mind you. Ray Farr is a crafty choice to lead them here and if that ends with qualification to London, that would be worthy a million quid in itself.  


FellingFelling
Conductor:
Graeme Tindall
4BR Ranking:

Last 13 Years:
2008: 3rd (G. Tindall)
2007: Winners of First Section (G. Tindall) (prom)
2006: Winners of First Section (G. Tindall)
2005: 6th (G. Tindall)
2004: 2nd in Second Section (G. Tindall) (prom)
2003: 4th (S. Malcolm)
2002: 6th (N. Davies)
2001: 8th (B. Broadbent)
2000: Winners of Third Section (B. Broadbent) (prom)
1999: N/K
1998: 8th (rel)
1997: N/K
1996: N/K

Felling were more than a little unlucky not to have won a trip to London last year, after they delivered a cracking performance to worry the pants off their rivals in coming 3rd.

More of that and they could well be heading to London this time, and after putting in a decent show at Pontins to come 9th, and winning at Durham late last year they shouldn’t be short of confidence.  


FishburnFishburn
Conductor:
Garry Cutt
4BR Ranking:

Last 13 Years:
2008: 4th (R. Gray)
2007: 4th (R. Gray)
2006: 2nd (R. Gray)
2005: 4th (I. McElligott)
2004: 3rd (G. O'Connor)
2003: 3rd (G. O'Connor)
2002: 3rd (G. O'Connor)
2001: Winners (I. Robinson)
2000: 2nd (I. Robinson)
1999: 3rd
1998: 5th
1997: 3rd
1996: 8th

Fishburn need to recapture past form this year if they are not to miss out again on a trip to Kensington.

4th last year was par for the course and another disappointment after they had brought in Russell Gray to help them on their way. Much will be expected of Garry Cutt then. 7th at Pontins, 4th at the Scottish Open, 6th at Brass at the Guild Hall are all solid results though and suggest that with a bit of the Marple magicians’s musical magic (2 titles and counting already) they could return to the Albert for the first time since 2006. 


kIRKBYKirkbymoorside
Conductor:
J. Woodward
4BR Ranking:

Last 13 Years:
2008: Winners of First Section (J. Woodward) (prom)
2007: 8th in Championship Section (J. Woodward) (rel)
2006: 7th (J. Woodward)
2005: 3rd in First Section (J. Woodward) (prom)
2004: Winners (J. Woodward)
2003: 6th (J. Woodward)
2002: 8th (J. Woodward)
2001: 5th (J. Woodward)
2000: 5th (J. Woodward)
1999: 3rd (J. Woodward)
1998: DNC
1997: 9th in Championship (J. Woodward) (rel)
1996: N/K
 
Up and down quicker than the Millennium Bridge over the Tyne, Kirbymoorside step back into the championship cauldron after winning the First Section title in fine style last year.

That led to them delivering an excellent performance at Harrogate where they came 3rd, and if they have been able to build on that form, then they should be confident of more than holding their own.  


Lockwood Brass
Conductor:
John Roberts
4BR Ranking:

Last 13 Years:
2008: 4th in First Section (J. Roberts) (prom)
2007: 2nd (J. Roberts)
2006: Winners of Second Section (J. Roberts) (prom)
2005: Winners of Second Section (J. Roberts)
2004: Winners of Third Section (J. Roberts) (prom)
2003: Winners of Fourth Section (N. Barnes) (prom)
2002: DNC
2001: DNC
2000: DNC
1999: N/K
1998: DNC
1997: N/K
1996: N/K

John Roberts really worked his socks off at Bradford a couple of weeks ago to bring Skelmanthorpe into the prizes, and he may well have to do more of the same if Lockwood are to repeat that result.

The band has come such a long way in such a short space of time that you wouldn’t bet against them doing just that, although they did only come 4th in the First Section last year to gain promotion. It’s a big step up, but they won’t be short of confidence or hard graft under their belts.  


Chester le StreetNASUWT Riverside
Conductor:
Ian Robinson
4BR Ranking: 

Last 13 Years:
2008: 5th (I. Robinson)
2007: 3rd (I. Robinson)
2006: 6th (I. Robinson)
2005: 2nd (I. Robinson)
2004: 5th (I. Robinson)
2003: 9th (D. Hirst)
2002: 6th (R. Evans)
2001: 4th (A. Swainson)
2000: 4th (R. Payne)
1999: 4th
1998: 7th
1997: 4th
1996: 4th

The multi talented Mr Robinson returns once more with Riverside and the hope is that they can just push on from their performance last year to claim a qualification place for the Albert Hall.

Since they last appeared there in 2005 they have either come close or been a touch off the pace, so consistency may be the key to potential success. Ones to watch out for though as they have been a touch quiet on the contesting front of late..


Reg VardyReg Vardy
Conductor:
Dr. Nicholas Childs
4BR Ranking:

Last 13 Years:
2008: Winners (R. Farr)
2007: Winners (R. Farr)
2006: Winners (R. Farr)
2005: Winners (R. Farr)
2004: Winners (R. Farr)
2003: Winners (R. Gray)
2002: Winners (N. Childs)
2001: 3rd (B. Grant)
2000: Winners (N. Childs)
1999: Winners
1998: 3rd
1997: 2nd
1996: 6th
 
Odds on favourites for qualification without a doubt, but perhaps the bookies have lengthened the prices on them making it eight in a row this year.

Reg Vardy are a band that can certainly mix it in high class company, but they are still inconsistent and prone to lapses in form. Last year they were excellent in taking the title and went to London and came a solid enough 11th (although beaten by their rivals EYMS). If they hit top form then they will be the band to beat, and the MD would of course like to bag a regional title this year. 


Westoe (STHCT)
Conductor:
Jason Smith
4BR Ranking:

Last 13 Years:
2008: 6th (D. Broadbent)
2007: 4th in First Section (S. Malcolm) (prom)
2006: 3rd (R. Tennant)
2005: 4th (R. Tennant)
2004: DNC (rel)
2003: 5th in First Section (J. Smith) (prom)
2002: 3rd
2001: Winners of Second Section (prom)
2000: 2nd
1999: 3rd in Third Section (prom)
1998: Winners of Fourth Section
1997: N/K
1996: N/K

Unfortunatley Derek Broadbent will not be teaming up with Westoe again this year, so Jason Smith takes over the conducting duties for the band that contiinues to improve year on year at this contest.

No real recent form to call upon however of late, so it will be interesting to see what the combination has in store for David Read in the box. Another top six performance will do very nicely. 


Past Qualifiers: 

2008: Reg Vardy, EYMS
2007: Reg Vardy, EYMS
2006: Reg Vardy, Fishburn
2005: Reg Vardy*, Chester le Street Riverside, BHK Horden
2004: Ever Ready, EYMS
2003: Ever Ready, EYMS
2002: Ever Ready, EYMS
2001: Fishburn, EYMS
2000: Ever Ready, Fishburn
1999: Ever Ready, EYMS
1998: EYMS, British Steel Teeside
1997: EYMS, Ever Ready
1996: EYMS, British Steel Teeside
1995: Fishburn, Ever Ready
1994: Ever Ready, British Steel Teeside
1993: Ever Ready, Fishburn
1992: Fishburn, Ever Ready
1991: Ever Ready, North Skelton
1990: Ever Ready, North Skelton
1989: Ever Ready, Coal Products (CPL)
*Pre Qualified   


How North of England bands did in London: 

2008: 9th, 11th
2007: 12th, 19th
2006: 12th, 16th
2005: 10th, 17th, 20th
2004: 3rd, 20th 
2003: 12th, 14th
2002: 9th, 20th
2001: 14th, 18th
2000: 13th, 19th
1999: 15th, 19th
1998: 10th, 17th
1997: 5th, 13th
1996: 8th, 19th
1995: 16th, 19th
1994: 16th, 18th
1993: 17th, 20th
1992: 15th, 16th
1991: 8th, 20th
1990: 14th, 23rd
1989: 17th, 20th  


4BR Prediction: 

If it all goes to the form book then it is hard to see Reg Vardy and EYMS failing to start making arrangements for hotels in London after the weekend.

Both these bands are a class apart on their best days, but they shouldn’t underestimate the challenge from Fishburn and Felling in particular. Any slips and these two could well be heading for London.

After that it becomes more difficult to choose, but Kirbymoorsdie and Easington should fill the top six places with our dark horse being Riverside.

1. Reg Vardy
2. EYMS
3. Felling
4. Fishburn
5. Kirbymoorside
6. Easington

Dark Horses: NASUWT Riverside

Archive...

2016   2015   2014   2013   2012
2011   2010   2009   2008   2007
2006   2005   2004 (1)   2004 (2)   2003
2002   2001

PRINT FRIENDLY VERSION

^back to top

4barsrest Classifieds

Vacancies

Burnham and Highbridge Band
Burnham and Highbridge Band are in search of an enthusiastic Musical Director.. . We are a non contesting band, however looki...

Contests

NABBA
Date: 10-Mar-2017
Venue: Embassy Theatre and Grand Wayne Center. 125 W. Jefferson Street . Fort Wayne, Indiana 46802

Concerts

Elland Silver Band Lofhouse 2000 and Tingley Bands
Date: 25-Feb-2017
Venue: All Saints Church Savile Road Elland HX5 0NH

Professional Cards

Gary DaviesGary Davies

Conductor, Band Trainer, Adjudicator