2009 London & Southern Counties Regional Championship - Runners & Riders - Third Section

17-Mar-2009

Pearly Kings and Queens are more the London thing but lets see what these bands make of a bit of King Arthur


Saturday 21st March
Adjudicator: Paul Cosh
Test Piece: The Once and Future King – Andrew Baker

Draw: 9.00am
Commences: 10.00am
 


BAE Systems
Conductor:
K. Woodger 

Last 13 Years:
2008: 14th (K. Woodger)
2007: 4th (K Woodger)
2006: DNC
2005: DNC (rel)
2004: 11th in Second Section (K. Woodger)
2003: 6th (K. Woodger)
2002: 10th
2001: 9th
2000: 6th in Third Section (prom)
1999: 2nd
1998: 4th
1997: N/K
1996: 11th

After the fine performance in coming 4th in 2007, BAE Systems had a bit of a systems failure themselves to come 14th last year.

They will know that they will have to put that right if they are not to be drawn into a relegation battle this time, and if they can repeat the form that saw come 2nd at Folkestone late last year in the First Section then 2008’s result will just be seen as a technical blip.   


BetteshangerBetteshanger Welfare
Conductor:
David Cutting

Last 13 Years:
2008: DNC
2007: 14th (T. Vinall)
2006: 5th (D. Burridge)
2005: 8th (D. Burridge)
2004: 6th (D. Burridge)
2003: 14th (D. Burridge)
2002: 16th in First Section (K. Dennison) (rel)
2001: 8th (K. Dennison)
2000: 13th (G. Harvey)
1999: 11th
1998: 8th
1997: N/K
1996: 3rd
 
It’s always good news when a band returns to the regional fold, and so its welcome back for Betteshanger after a year away.

It seems that they have spent that time rebuilding and it’s a job well done if they can just up their form from coming 7th at Folkestone contest in the First Section late last year. Fingers crossed then, as they have a pretty good record to maintain over the years.  


ChalgroveChalgrove
Conductor:
Michael Pegram 

Last 13 Years:
2008: 13th (M. Pegram)
2007: Winners Fourth Section (M. Pegram) (prom)
2006: 8th (M. Pegram)
2005: 13th (I. Young)
2004: 14th (S. Sizeland)
2003: 8th (S. Sizeland)
2002: 6th (M. Fricker)
2001: 26th (N. Hall)
2000: 4th (N. Hall)
1999: 17th
1998: DNC
1997: DNC
1996: DNC

Chalgrove had to finds its feet last year and 13th place will mean they will have to be a touch careful that they are not drawn into a relegation battle.

Now that they know just what they need to do you feel they will have more than enough about them to do that and possibly more besides come the results. 


Croydon Brass
Conductor:
P. Martin

Last 13 Years:
2008: 11th (P. Martin)
2007: 5th (P.Martin)
2006: 9th (P. Martin)
2005: 9th (A. Caldon)
2004: DNC
2003: 4th (M. Hackett)
2002: 8th
2001: 16th
2000: 12th
1999: 4th in Fourth Section (prom)
1998: 4th
1997: N/K
1996: DNC

Croyden just fall off the pace last year to come 11th after  posting an encouraging 5th place in 2007.

No real recent form to look at to suggest what shape they come here in, but given their results over the last few years they should be confident of putting on a decent show again.  


Ffulbornulham Brass
Conductor:
S. Jones

Last 13 Years:
2008: 10th (S. Jones)
2007: 11th (P. McLaughlin)
2006: 5th (P. McLaughlin)
2005: 3rd in Fourth Section (P. McLaughlin) (prom)
2004: 3rd (P. McLaughlin)
2003: 5th (P. McLaughlin)
2002: 21st (W. Elsom)
2001: 19th (K. Forsyth)
2000: 17th (K. Forsyth)
1999: DNC
1998: DNC
1997: N/K
1996: 15th
 
Fulham seem to have found their feet at this level since gaining promotion in 2005.

They need to keep one eye out for possible relegation trouble, but after a super performance at Butlins where they came 3rd and could have come higher, we think it is more likely that the eyes will be focussed on Harrogate come the results.


Great YarmouthGreat Yarmouth
Conductor:
S. Philpot

Last 13 Years:
2008: 16th (S. Philpot)
2007: 2nd in Fourth Section (S. Philpot) (prom)
2006: 10th (S. Philpot)
2005: 13th in Third Section (S. Philpott) (rel)
2004: 17th (S. Philpot)
2003: 2nd in Fourth Section (S. Philpot) (prom)
2002: 13th (M. Zipfel)
2001: 8th (F. Wellis)
2000: 22nd (M. Zipfel)
1999: 7th
1998: DNC
1997: N/K
1996: DNC

After their promotion from the Fourth Section in 2007, Great Yarmouth found the deeper waters of the Third Section a little difficult to overcome last year and they will be wary of a possible relegation threat.

If they can recapture that form of 2007 then they should be OK though. 


hANGLETONHangleton
Conductor:
M. Pollard 

Last 13 Years:
2008: 2nd (M. Pollard)
2007: 12th (M. Pollard)
2006: 6th (J. Williams)
2005: 7th (J. Williams)
2004: 14th (C. Nonoo)
2003: 13th (C. Nonoo)
2002: 8th in Fourth Section (C. Nonoo) (prom)
2001: 11th (C. Nonoo)
2000: 11th (C. Nonoo)
1999: DNC
1998: DNC
1997: DNC
1996: DNC

A fantastic result for Hangleton last year as they jumped up 10 places in the results table to come runner up.

That led to the band coming 13th at Harrogate on a tough test piece and against a strong field of national rivals. That experience will have done them all a world of good, so don’t be surprised if they are there or thereabouts once more on the weekend.


HitchinHitchin
Conductor:
C. Patterson 

Last 13 Years:
2008: 9th (M. Hurrell)
2007: 15th in Second Section (I Graves) (rel)
2006: 14th (I. Graves)
2005: 2nd in Third Section (M. Hurrell) (prom)
2004: 10th (G. Carney)
2003: 5th (G. Carney)
2002: 7th (G. Carney)
2001: 9th (G. Carney)
2000: 13th in Second Section (G. Carney)  (rel)
1999: 15th (G. Carney)
1998: 9th (G. Carney)
1997: 10th (B. Rumford)
1996: 14th in First Section (A. Widger) (rel)

A solid enough performance from Hitchin on their return to the Third Section following their 2007 relegation.  

It seems that they now know just what they need to do to get back to the higher level, and if they can repeat the form shown at Butlins where they came a strong 4th earlier this year, they won’t be too far off for certain.  


HungerfordHungerford Town
Conductor:
T. Crouter 

Last 13 Years:
2008: 12th (T. Crouter)
2007: 3rd in Fourth Section (T. Crouter) (prom)
2006: 3rd (T. Crouter)
2005: 14th in Third Section (T. Crouter) (rel)
2004: 16th (T. Crouter)
2003: 9th (T. Crouter)
2002: 2nd in Fourth Section (prom)
2001: 12th
2000: 7th
1999: 15th
1998: DNC
1997: DNC
1996: 20th

A pretty good return outing for Hungerford following their promotion in 2007.

12th place is solid enough in anyone’s book, so if they can progress from there a possible top 10 place may be on the horizon.  


LGB Brass
Conductor:
I. Stewart 

Last 13 Years:
2008: 15th (I. Stewart)
2007: 14th (I. Stewart)
2006: 2nd (I. Stewart)

The last two years has seen LGB, OTP (Off The Pace) at the contest and they will know that they will have to really perform if they are to avoid a drop through the relegation trap door.

No recent form to call upon, so we will have to wait and see. Fingers crossed then.   


St SebSt. Sebastian's Wokingham
Conductor:
J. Kelloway

Last 13 Years:
2008: 5th (A. Porter)
2007: 10th (A. Porter)
2006: 10th (D. Richards)
2005: 3rd (D. Richards)
2004: 9th (B. Gentry)
2003: 11th (B. Gentry)
2002: 6th (B. Gentry)
2001: 15th (B. Gentry)
2000: 2nd in Fourth Section (B. Gentry) (prom)
1999: 2nd
1998: DNC
1997: DNC
1996: 19th

Back to the good days for St Sebastian last year after a climb of five places up the results table.

A new MD at the helm and if they have been able to continue that playing improvement then there is a real possiblility of a return to Harrogate for the first time since 2000. 


TadleyTadley Concert Brass
Conductor:
P. Chapman

Last 13 Years:
2008: 2nd in Fourth Section (P. Chapman) (prom)
2007: 6th (P. Chapman)
2006: 12th (P. Chapman)
2005: 11th (P. Chapman)
2004: 11th (P. Chapman)
2003: 12th (P. Chapman)
2002: 16th (P. Chapman)
2001: DNC
2000: DNC
1999: DNC
1998: DNC
1997: N/K
1996: DNC
 
Tadley are now up and running it seems. Just a few years ago the band was languishing in the lower reaches of the Fourth Section, but the excellent work of the MD has started to pay off in grand style.

Last year they booked their place at Harrogate after coming runner up in the Fourth Section and came 16th. They have now gained promotion and they are looking to make a mark on their debut here for sure.   


waterbeachWaterbeach Brass
Conductor:
James Utting 

Last 13 Years:
2008: 7th (J. Utting)
2007: 9th (J. Utting)
2006: 2nd in Fourth Section (J.Utting) (prom)
2005: 4th (J. Utting)
2004: Winners of Fourth Section (J. Utting)
2003: DNC
2002: 15th (C. Bell)
2001: 5th (C. Bell)
2000: 12th (P. Mead)
1999: DNC
1998: DNC
1997: N/K
1996: DNC

Another solid outing for Waterbeach last year as they improved their form yet again to come 7th.

Now they will be looking to take another major step forward in their development and after coming 9th at Butlins against a strong field of national rivals they should be confident of perhaps booking themselves B&B in Harrogate come October.       


Watford
Conductor:
R. Graves

Last 13 Years:
2008: 5th in Fourth Section (R. Graves) (prom).
2007: 11th (M. France)
2006: 4th (M. France)
2005: 19th (M. France)
2004: 19th (M. France)
2003: DNC
2002: DNC
2001: DNC

Watford has come a long way in such a short space of time, but they did gain promotion here on the back of only coming 5th in the Fourth Section last year.

Given the opportunity though they seemed to have grabbed it by both hands after posting a very solid and encouraging 10th place at Butlins earlier this season. Not to be under estimated then. 


woodbridgeWoodbridge Excelsior
Conductor:
G. Shaw 

Last 13 Years:
2008: 8th (A. Duguid)
2007: 13th (A. Duguid)
2006: 8th (A. Duguid)
2005: 15th (E. Howells)
2004: 6th (E. Howells)
2003: 2nd in Fourth Section (E. Howells) (prom)
2002: 5th (E. Howells)
2001: DNC
2000: DNC
1999: DNC
1998: DNC
1997: N/K
1996: DNC

A little up and down perhaps for Woodbridge, but they showed enough form last year to suggest that if they can just gain a bit more consistency then they could be looking at a possible top six finish this time around.

No real indication of present form, but with a new MD at the helm they will be looking to make an early season impression. 


Past Qualifiers: 

2008: Littleport Brass, Hangleton, Brighton and Hove City
2007: Epsom and Ewell, Thundersley
2006: Norfolk Wherry Brass, LBG
2005: Jersey Premier Brass, Hitchin, St. Sebastian Wokingham
2004: Sandhurst Silver, Chinnor and Littleport Brass
2003: Ware Brass, Fulbourn and Teversham, Sandhurst Silver
2002: Castleton Brass, Yiewsley and West Drayton
2001: Cantium Brass, Becontree Brass
2000: Stonesfield Silver, Cantium Brass
1999: Woking, Marconi
1998: Brent Brass, Broseley Brass
1997: Littleport Brass, Chichester City
1996: Stantonbury, Chinnor, Cawston
1995: Fairlop Brass, Cawston   


London bands at the Finals: 

2008: 11th, 12th, 13th
2007: 8th, 15th
2006: 9th, 12th
2005: 1st, 13th, 17th
2004: 7th, 15th
2003: 5th, 18th, 20th
2002: 9th, 13th
2001: 7th, 11th
2000: 5th, 11th
1999: 6th, 8th
1998: 2nd, 5th   


4BR Prediction: 

An interesting contest looms here if a host of bands play to form.

There is a group that does stand out on paper, and we think it could well be a battle for Harrogate between Hitchin, Fulham, BAE Systems, Hangleton, Waterbeach and Watford. Our dark horse is Tadley Concert.  

1. Fulham
2. Hitchen
3. Hangleton
4. Waterbeach
5. BAE Systems
6. Watford

Dark Horses:  Tadley Concert

Archive...

2016   2015   2014   2013   2012
2011   2010   2009   2008   2007
2006   2005   2004 (1)   2004 (2)   2003
2002   2001

PRINT FRIENDLY VERSION

^back to top

4barsrest Classifieds

Vacancies

Blackpool Brass
Friendly and ambitious 2nd Section band requires solo euph,Bb bass and percussion to fill the few empty seats we have. Rehear...

Contests

Aberystwyth Brass Extravaganza Day
Date: 21-Jan-2017
Venue: Ysgol Penglais School, Waunfawr SY23 3AW

Concerts

Wantage Silver Guest Cornet Soloist: Roger Webster
Date: 21-Jan-2017
Venue: St Bartholomew's School. Newbury RG14 6JP

Professional Cards

David HirstDavid Hirst
MA, B.Ed (Hons), LTCL

Conductor, adjudicator and arranger