2009 London & Southern Counties Regional Championship - Runners & Riders - First Section

17-Mar-2009

Do you know a 16 sided shape is called a hexadecagon? These 16 bands should have no trouble with a Pentacle then


Sunday 22nd March
Adjudicator: Paul Cosh
Test Piece: Pentacle – Graham Cole

Draw: 9.00am
Commences: 10.00am


CawstonCawston
Conductor:
Leigh Sharpe

Last 13 Years:
2008: 13th (C. Swaep)
2007: 2nd in Second Section (C. Swaep) (prom)
2006: 10th (C. Swaep)
2005: 3rd (C. Swaep)
2004: 12th (C. Sweap)
2003: 4th (G. Barber)
2002: 9th (C. Swaep)
2001: 10th (A. Broadbent)
2000: 3rd (A. Broadbent)
1999: 11th
1998: 5th in Third Section (prom)
1997: N/K
1996: 3rd in Third Section
 
Cawston found it hard work making an impression last year and will have to up their form if they are not to be drawn into a relegation battle.

On past from however they seem to be a band that once it has found its feet at the higher level they tend to flourish - slowly but surely. So they should be confident of more than holding their own then. 


DenhamDenham Hendon Brass
Conductor:
G. Davies

Last 13 Years:
2008: 15th (G. Davies)
2007: 7th (G. Davies)
2006: 2nd in Second Section (G. Davies) (prom)
2005: 15th in First Section (G. Davies) (rel)
2004: 15th (G. Davies)
2003: 6th (G. Davies)
2002: 15th (P. Cox)
2001: 11th in Championship Section (D. Richards) (rel)
2000: 10th (N/K)
1999: 8th in First Section (prom)
1998: 4th
1997: 3rd
1996: 8th in Championship Section (rel)

Another band that knows that it has one foot on the relegation trap door to the Second Section, Denham will want to post a decent result if they are to survive at least another year.

Things look encouraging though after they came 3rd in the First Section at Folkestone late last year and then posted a very solid 9th place in their section of the split draw at Butlins. More of that will do nicely then.  


EghamEgham
Conductor:
G. Green 

Last 13 Years:
2008: 5th (G. Green)
2007: Winners of the Second Section (C. Green) (prom)
2006: 3rd (G. Green)
2005: 11th in First Section (G. Green) (rel)
2004: 17th (G. Green)
2003: 8th (G. Green)
2002: 6th (G. Green)
2001: 6th (G. Green)
2000: 9th (G. Green)
1999: 2nd in Second Section (prom)
1998: 5th
1997: N/K
1996: 7th

After their promotion in 2007 Egham posted a very encouraging 5th place last year.

They will be looking to improve on that for sure, but they will have to up their form from their last outing at Folkestone where they could only manage 8th place late last season. 


EpsomEpsom and Ewell Silver
Conductor:
E. Howard

Last 13 Years:
2008: 2nd in Second Section (E. Howard) (prom)
2007: Winners of Third Section (E. Howard) (prom)
2006: 4th (E. Howard)
2005: 6th (E. Howard)
2004: 12th (E. Howard)
2003: 16th in Second Section (M. Winter) (rel)
2002: DNC
2001: 11th (E. Meuir)
2000: 7th (D. Richards)
1999: 10th
1998: 14th in First Section (rel)
1997: N/K
1996: 7th

A band on the up and rising fast it seems. Two promotions in two years shows a band that could well fancy its chances of making it a hat trick on the weekend.

That runner up spot last year led to them coming 16th at Harrogate, so the band will know that it is not going to be easy for them to make it three in a row this time around.   


FriaryFriary Guildford Brass
Conductor:
Chris King

Last 13 Years:
2008: 9th (C. King)
2007: 9th in Championship Section (C. King) (rel)
2006: 7th (K. Maxwell)
2005: 8th (K. Maxwell)
2004: 4th (K. Maxwell)
2003: Winners of First Section (K. Maxwell) (prom)
2002: 5th (K. Maxwell)
2001: 13th (K. Maxwell)
2000: 5th (K. Maxwell)
1999: 10th in Championship Section (rel)
1998: 9th
1997: 5th
1996: 5th

On their day the band to beat – but it wasn’t their day here last year by a long chalk.

If they get a better draw and the form has been restored, then the band that won at Folkestone, came 8th at Pontins and 12th at Yeovil should have more than enough quality about it to book a finals place and even a second First Section title. Mind, you we think we said that last year too… 


GrimsdykeGrimsdyke Brass
Conductor:
S. Broughall

Last 13 Years:
2008: 3rd in Second Section (S. Broughall) (prom)
2007: 7th (S. Broughall)
2006: 9th (S. Broughall)
2005: 5th (S. Broughall)
2004: 4th (S. Broughall)
2003: Withdrew (K. Ransom) (rel)
2002: DIS
2001: 7th (K. Ransom)
2000: 6th (K. Ransom)
1999: 9th
1998: 16th in First Section (rel)
1997: N/K
1996: 5th
 
Grimsdyke has been making steady progress over the last few years and that progress has been rewarded here by gaining promotion to the First Section.

How they will fare is a little bit of a mystery as they have no recent form for the 4RB bookie to go on. Given how far they have come in recent years though they should be confident of doing OK.  


Haverhill Silver
Conductor:
Mark Ager

Last 13 Years:
2008: 12th in Championship Section (M. Ager) (rel)
2007: 5th (M. Ager)
2006: Winners of First Section (M. Ager) (prom)
2005: 8th (M. Ager)
2004: 7th (M. Ager)
2003: 10th (M. Ager)
2002: DNC
2001: DNC
2000: 8th (C. Shipp)
1999: Winners of First Section
1998: 7th
1997: N/K
1996: 2nd in Second Section (prom)

Haverhill found it much more difficult to make an impression in the top section last year after their heroics of 2007.

Relegation isn’t always a bad thing though and with them coming runner up at Folkestone late last year and then 4th in their section of the split draw at Butlins, confidence should be high. Ones to watch out for perhaps?  


HorshamHorsham Borough
Conductor:
K. Maxwell

Last 13 Years:
2008: 6th (K. Maxwell)
2007: 9th (K. Maxwell)
2006: 5th (G. Bacon)
2005: 2nd in Second Section (G. Bacon) (prom)
2004: 10th (G. Bacon)
2003: 5th (G. Bacon)
2002: 4th (L. Barron)
2001: 3rd (L. Barron) (prom)
2000: 7th (L. Barron)
1999: N/K
1998: 10th
1997: N/K
1996: 4th

Horsham has been producing solid performances here over the last few years and for the second time in three seasons they posted a top six finish last time out.

If they have been able to build on that during the past twelve months then they can look forward to another strong performance and may be a push for a qualification place too.   


JerseyJersey Premier Brass
Conductor:
Tim Pritchard

Last 13 Years:
2008: Winners (T. Pritchard)
2007: 11th (T. Pritchard)
2006: Winners of Second Section (T. Pritchard) (prom)
2005: Winners of Third Section (G. Saynor) (prom)
2004: 13th (T. Pritchard)
2003: 17th in Third Section (T. Pritchard) (West of England)
2002: 15th in Second Section (T. Pritchard) (West of England)
2001: DNC
2000: 14th in Second Section (T. Pritchard) (West of England)
1999: 4th in Second Section (West of England)

It really has been a bit of a fairy story for Jersey in the last few years – three titles in fact, and they were very good value for their win last year under Tim Pritchard.

That led them once again to Harrogate where they posted a hard earned 16th place. They now know just what it takes to make a mark regionally and nationally then, and another trip to Harroagte could well be theirs once more if they play to last year’s form. 


Matthews Norfolk Brass
Conductor:
David Stowell 

Last 13 Years:
2008: 4th (D. Stowell)
2007: 8th (D. Stowell)
2006: DNC
2005: DNC
2004: DNC
2003: DNC
2002: Winners of First Section (prom)
2001: 10th in Championship Section (rel)
2000: 7th
1999: 9th
1998: 8th
1997: 4th in First Section (prom)
1996: 4th

Could this be the year in which things turn out ‘bootifully’ for Matthews Norfolk Brass, for the first time since 2002?

David Stowell is an experienced MD who has brought the band back to competition with something of a bang. If they have improved on last year’s hard earned 4th spot then an away trip to Harrogate may beckon.   


NorthfleetNorthfleet Brass
Conductor:
Andrew Austin 

Last 13 Years:
2008: 14th (A. Austin)
2007: 12th (A. Caldon)
2006: 12th in Championship Section (A. Caldon) (rel)
2005: 6th (D. Lewis)
2004: 2nd in First Section (D. Lewis) (prom)
2003: 5th (D. Lewis)
2002: Winners of Second Section (prom)
2001: 17th in First Section (rel)
2000: 12th
1999: 4th in Second Section (prom)
1998: 3rd
1997: 6th
1996: 9th

Andrew Austin will know that Northfleet will have to pull out all the stops if his band isn’t to drop through the relegation trap door to the Second Section.  The band rose up the sections quickly, but is perhaps finding that staying there is a bit harder.

14th place last year means they will have their work cut out, but never under estimate a determined band with a new MD at the helm.  


RegentRegent Brass
Conductor:
Alan Duguid 

Last 13 Years:
2008: 11th (A. Duguid)
2007: 10th (A. Duguid)
2006: 10th (R. Ward)
2005: 5th (R. Ward)
2004: 11th in Championship Section (R. Ward) (rel)
2003: 5th (G. Wyatt)
2002: 10th (G. Wyatt)
2001: 5th (P. Littlemore)
2000: 8th in Championship Section (P. Littlemore)
1999: 2nd (P. Littlemore) (prom)
1998: 2nd (N. Taken)
1997: 7th in Championship Section (P. Fensom) (rel)
1996: 12th (P. Fensom)

Alan Duguid is usally a busy chap at these championships and he will be hoping that Regent can just up their form to challenge for a possible top six place this year.

Last year’s 11th place was a bit of a standstill result, but 4th place in the Championship Section at Folkestone may indicate that a timely move upwards is on the cards 


SANDHURSTSandhurst Silver
Conductor:
Ian McElligott 

Last 13 Years:
2008: 7th (I. McElligott)
2007: 6th (R. Burke)
2006: 7th (R. Burke)
2005: Winners of Second Section (R. Burke) (prom)
2004: Winners of Third Section (R. Burke) (prom)
2003: 3rd (R. Burke)
2002: Winners of Fourth Section (R. Burke) (prom)
2001: Winners of Fourth Section (R. Burke)
2000: 16th (R. Burke)
1999: 24th
1998: 28th
1997: N/K
1996: 16th in Fourth Section

Ian McElligott returns with Sandhurst, and he will be looking to see if he can just push his band towards qualification places, after three years in which they have come in and around the top six.

If they can show the type of form that saw them come 4th in their spilt draw at Butlins, just missing out on the big money prizes then they should be confident of bagging an even better prize come the announcement of the results.   


SohamSoham Comrades
Conductor:
Keith Schroeter

Last 13 Years:
2008: 12th (G. Sheldon)
2007: 10th Championship Section (P. Filby) (rel)
2006: 6th (C. King)
2005: 7th (C. King)
2004: 6th (P. Filby)
2003: 4th (P. Filby)
2002: 4th (P. Filby)
2001: 7th (P. Filby)
2000: 5th (P. Filby)
1999: 7th (P. Filby)
1998: 3rd (P. Filby) (prom)
1997: 6th (P. Filby)
1996: 5th (P. Filby) 

A call to contesting arms for the Comrades, and a rally around the musical red flag of Keith Schroeter if the band is to stop the alarming decline in their recent contesting fortunes here.

Over the years the band has done very well at this contest, so they will be hoping that a return to better days is just around the corner. Workers unite then!  


St AlbansSt. Albans City
Conductor:
D. Shead 

Last 13 Years:
2008: 3rd (D. Shead)
2007: 13th (S. Garman)
2006: 11th (S. Garman)
2005: 17th (S. Garman)
2004: 2nd in Second Section (S. Garman) (prom)
2003: 9th (S. Garman)
2002: 5th in Third Section (W. Rumford) (prom)
2001: 8th (W. Rumford)
2000: 13th in Fourth Section (W. Rumford) (prom)
1999: 3rd in Fourth Section
1998: 8th
1997: N/K
1996: 10th
 
What a fantastic result for St Alban’s last year when they pushed up from a lowly 13th in 2007 to a near Harrogate miss of 3rd.

What will 2009 bring we wonder then? No recent form to tell what David Shead and his band has in store, so could it be another bit of glory and a trip to the finals?


WelwynWelwyn Garden City
Conductor:
J. Marshall

Last 13 Years:
2008: 11th in Championship Section (D. Stoke) (rel)
2007: 7th (S. Tighe)
2006: 10th (D. Jones)
2005: 5th (D. Jones)
2004: 7th (D. Jones)
2003: 7th (D. Stokes)
2002: 2nd in First Section (D. Stokes) (prom)
2001: 4th (D. Stokes)
2000: 10th (D. Stokes)
1999: 3rd
1998: Winners of Second Section (prom)
1997: 5th
1996: 10th in First Section (rel)

After an extended six year period in the Championship Section,  Welwyn fell through the relegation trap door last year after coming 11th.

They will want to get back as soon as possible then, and if they can show the form that saw them come 3rd at the Folkestone contest late last season they could well be doing it via Harrogate.  


Past Qualifiers:

2008: Jersey Premier Brass, Ipswich & Norwich Co-op
2007: Milton Keynes Broseley, City of Cambridge
2006: Haverhill, KM Medway
2005: Staines Brass, Clacton on Sea, Wantage Silver
2004: Staines Brass, Northfleet Brass, Clacton On Sea Co-operative
2003: Friary Guildford, Zone One Brass
2002: Matthews Norfolk Brass*, Welwyn Garden City
2001: Alliance Brass, Staines Brass
2000: Bedford Town, Staines
1999: Haverhill, Regent Brass
1998: Alder Valley Brass, Regent Brass
1997: City of Oxford, Ipswich Co-op
1996: Hatfields of Colchester, Bedford Town
1995: City of Cambridge, City of Oxford
*Didn't take place at Finals – replaced by Alder Valley  


London Bands at the Finals: 

2008: 15th, 16th
2007: 12th, 15th
2006: 12th, 13th
2005: 2nd, 12th, 15th
2004: 3rd, 16th, 8th
2003: 5th, 15th
2002: 14th, 16th
2001: 2nd, 14th
2000: 7th, 14th
1999: 10th, 13th
1998: 9th, 16th  


4BR Prediction: 

This could be one of the closest contests of the weekend if all the bands play to form, but as always there are one or two who on paper seem to look as if they will attract the crafty money from punters at the Stevenage branch of William Hill.

Of those Friary Guildford should be favourites to take the title if things go their way, whilst the battle to join them at Harrogate could well be between Jersey Premier, Haverhill, Sandhurst, Denham Hendon and St Albans. Our dark horse is Welwyn Garden City.
 
1. Friary Guildford
2. Jersey Premier
3. Haverhill
4. Sandhurst
5. Denham Hendon 
6. St Albans

Dark Horse: Welwyn Garden City

Archive...

2016   2015   2014   2013   2012
2011   2010   2009   2008   2007
2006   2005   2004 (1)   2004 (2)   2003
2002   2001

PRINT FRIENDLY VERSION

^back to top

4barsrest Classifieds

Vacancies

Poulton-le-Fylde
The Poulton Band (1st Section near Blackpool),has vacancies for a bass trombone & kit percussionist. Our friendly band of...

Contests

Welsh Open Entertainment Contest
Date: 18-Feb-2017
Venue: Grand Pavilion, Porthcawl, Esplanade Ave Porthcawl, Bridgend CF36 3YW

Concerts

Black Dyke Band Gladstone Theatre, Port Sunlight
Date: 29-Jan-2017
Venue: Greendale Rd, Birkenhead, Wirral CH62