2009 Australian Band Championships - D Grade: Preview

7-Apr-2009

Friday 10 April, 8.30am
Hall One, Seymour Centre
Test & Hymn: Call of the Righteous (Lesley Condon)
Sunday 12 April, 8.30am
Own Choice & Stage March
Adjudicator: Professor David King


Own Choice Selections

A Moorside Suite - Gustave Holst
Dark Side of the Moon - Paul Lovatt-Cooper
Inspiration - Jann de Haan
Ross Roy - Jacob de Haan


Boroondara BrassBoroondara Harmony Brass 
Conductor: Daniel Van Bergen

Past 4 Year National Track Record:

2005 - did not compete
2006 - did not compete
2007 - did not compete
2008 - D Grade 8th


Brisbane BrassBrisbane Brass 3 
Conductor: Bill Barker

Past 4 Year National Track Record:

2005 - did not compete
2006 - D Grade 2nd
2007 - did not compete
2008 - D Grade 9th


Nambour & Maroochy District Band 
Conductor: John Loxon

Past 4 Year National Track Record:

2005 - did not compete
2006 - C Grade 8th
2007 - did not compete
2008 - D Grade 5th


NarrabriNarrabri Shire Band 
Conductor:

Past 4 Year National Track Record:

2005 - did not compete
2006 - did not compete
2007 - did not compete
2008 - D Grade 1st


Newcastle PCYCNewcastle PCYC Band            
Conductor: Teena Wallace

Past 4 Year National Track Record:

2005 - did not compete
2006 - did not compete
2007 - did not compete
2008 - did not compete

Archive...

2016   2015   2014   2013   2012
2011   2010   2009   2008   2007
2006   2005   2004 (1)   2004 (2)   2003
2002   2001

PRINT FRIENDLY VERSION

^back to top

4barsrest Classifieds

Vacancies

Shirebrook Miners Welfare Band
Bb Bass with immediate effect.. Rehearsals at Shirebrook miners welfare. Monday and Thursdays 8 to 10.

Contests

Yorkshire Regional Championships
Date: 5-Mar-2017
Venue: Huddersfield Town Hall, Corporation Street, HD1 2TA

Concerts

Black Dyke Band Sage Gateshead
Date: 12-Feb-2017
Venue: St Mary's Square, Gateshead Quays, Gateshead NE8 2JR

Professional Cards

Alan DuguidAlan Duguid
BA (Hons), PGDipMus, PGCE

Conductor, Composer, Adjudicator (ABBA)