2009 Australian Band Championships - D Grade: Preview

7-Apr-2009

Friday 10 April, 8.30am
Hall One, Seymour Centre
Test & Hymn: Call of the Righteous (Lesley Condon)
Sunday 12 April, 8.30am
Own Choice & Stage March
Adjudicator: Professor David King


Own Choice Selections

A Moorside Suite - Gustave Holst
Dark Side of the Moon - Paul Lovatt-Cooper
Inspiration - Jann de Haan
Ross Roy - Jacob de Haan


Boroondara BrassBoroondara Harmony Brass 
Conductor: Daniel Van Bergen

Past 4 Year National Track Record:

2005 - did not compete
2006 - did not compete
2007 - did not compete
2008 - D Grade 8th


Brisbane BrassBrisbane Brass 3 
Conductor: Bill Barker

Past 4 Year National Track Record:

2005 - did not compete
2006 - D Grade 2nd
2007 - did not compete
2008 - D Grade 9th


Nambour & Maroochy District Band 
Conductor: John Loxon

Past 4 Year National Track Record:

2005 - did not compete
2006 - C Grade 8th
2007 - did not compete
2008 - D Grade 5th


NarrabriNarrabri Shire Band 
Conductor:

Past 4 Year National Track Record:

2005 - did not compete
2006 - did not compete
2007 - did not compete
2008 - D Grade 1st


Newcastle PCYCNewcastle PCYC Band            
Conductor: Teena Wallace

Past 4 Year National Track Record:

2005 - did not compete
2006 - did not compete
2007 - did not compete
2008 - did not compete

Archive...

2016   2015   2014   2013   2012
2011   2010   2009   2008   2007
2006   2005   2004 (1)   2004 (2)   2003
2002   2001

PRINT FRIENDLY VERSION

^back to top

4barsrest Classifieds

Vacancies

Mossley Band
Mossley Band (MD Duncan Byers) are looking to recruit committed Front Row cornet, Solo Trombone and Tuned Percussion players ...

Contests

Yorkshire Regional Championships
Date: 4-Mar-2017
Venue: Corporation St, Huddersfield HD1 2TA

Concerts

Regent Hall Concerts Junior Guildhall Brass Band
Date: 10-Feb-2017
Venue: Regent Hall (The Salvation Army). 275 Oxford Street — opp. BHS. London. W1C 2DJ W1C 2DJ

Professional Cards

Sandy SmithSandy Smith

Conductor, teacher, adjudicator and arranger