2010 Norwegian National Championships - Fourth Division preview and prediction

3-Feb-2010

The foundation base of Norwegian banding continues to grow - now with 24 bands taking part with their eclectic own choices.


Adjudicators: Arnfinn Dahlhaug & Elisabeth Fossan
Saturday 6th February (9.00am)

 
19 bands in 2008, 22 bands last year, 24 this time round. The grass roots of Norwegian banding are continuing to flourish and the evidence is here for all to see and hear.

As always there is a vibrant atmosphere in the 4th Division that is a delight. As we have said a thousand times before, ambition sometimes exceeds talent and skill with some of the own choice selections, but you cannot deny that the playing show is at times nothing short of remarkable.

This year there seems to be a degree of conservatism about some of the choices, although it is still great to be able to report that at least one former European test piece, a couple of former National Championship works will be on display.

Where the KR5,000 top prize will go this year is anyone’s guess, as there are a couple of bands making their debuts or returning. No Bjorsvik Brass this time around, but you never know!

As for possible bands to listen out for – quite a few bring decent form with them for sure.

Grenland put in a decent show at their home town Festival, as did Fagernes, Hetlevik, Randaberg, Langhus and Lismarka, whilst quite a few had decent run outs at SIDDIS too.

It’s one of those contests though that you can just sit back and enjoy – 24 times in fact.  

As for a winner? Now you are asking. We opt for a top six of Lismarka, Grenland, Fla, Nes, IMI and Randaberg with our dark horse of Fagernes.

4BR Prediction:
1. Lismarka/Mesnali
2. Grenland Brass
3. Fla Musikkorps
4. Nes Musikkforening
5. IMI Brass
6. Randaberg

Dark horse: Fagernes



Brummund Nordaasen Musikkforening
Conductor:
Morten Sanner

2010 Draw: 23
Own Choice Selection: Tamarn & The Armed Man: Time for Peace

National Record:
2009: =21st (Morten Sanner)
2008: =13th (Karsten Dalsrud)
2007: 4th (Karsten Dalsrud)
2006: DNC
2005: 8th (Botolv Gjeldaker)
2004: 9th (Botolv Gjeldaker)
2003: 10th
2002: 13th
2001: DNC
2000: DNC

Last Year: =21st

Own Choice Selections:
2009: Inspiration
2008: Anglian Dances
2007: Chorale and Variations
2006: DNC
2005: Inspiration


 
Fagernes Musikkorps
Conductor:
Jon Heening Lien

2010 Draw: 18
Own Choice Selection: Sword, Jewel and Mirror

National Record:
2009: =5th (Odd Arne Erlandsen)
2008: =15th (Odd Arne Erlandsen)
2007: =8th (Tor Arthur Hagen)
2006: 7th in Third Section (Tor Arthur Hagen) (rel)
2005: Winners of Fourth Division (Tor Arthur Hagen)
2004: 13th in Third Division

Overall Record:
Winners of Fourth Division 2005
Winners of Third Division 1986

Last Year: =5th

Own Choice Selections:

2009: Kaleidoscope
2008: The Kingdom Triumphant
2007: Music for a Festival
2006: The Plantagenets
2005: Triptych


Floro Hornmusikk
Conductor:
Kjetil Hoidal

2010 Draw: 5
Own Choice Selection: Symphonic Suite for Brass Band

National Record:
2009: =19th (Kjell Erik Husom)
2008: =7th (Kjell Erik Husom)

Last Year: =19th

Own Choice:
2009: Connotations
2008: Rhapsody in Brass


Flå Musikkorps
Conductor:
Odd Steinar Mørkved

2010 Draw: 22
Own Choice Selection: Dimensions

National Record:
2009: =5th (Odd Steinar Mørkved)
2008: =11th (Odd Steinar Mørkved)
2007: =6th (Odd Steinar Mørkved)
2006: DNC
2005: 8th
2004: 8th
2003: 5th
2002: DNC
2001: DNC
2000: DNC

Last Year: =5th

Own Choice Selection:

2009: Music for a Festival
2008: St Austell Suite
2007: Northern Landscapes
2006: DNC


Forde Musikkorps/Musikkorpset Heimdal
Conductor:
Per Olav Paulsen

2010 Draw: 15
Own Choice Selection: The Dark Side of the Moon

National Record:
2009: =9th (Pal W. Josok)

Last Year: =9th

Own Choice Selections:
2009: Valerius Variations


Gjøvik ByBrass
Conductor:
Thorbjorn Lunde

2010 Draw: 17
Own Choice Selection: Rhapsody in Brass

National Record:
2009: 15th in 3rd Division (Trond Elnes) (rel)
2008: 7th (Thorbjorn Lunde)
2007: = 10th (Trond Elnes)
2006: 8th (Roar Bjerkehagen)
2005: 10th (Roar Bjerkehagen)
2004: 12th in Second Division (Roar Bjerkehagen) (rel)
2003: 2nd in Third Division (prom)
2002: Joint 13th
2001: 12th
2000: DNC

Last Year: 15th in 3rd Division (Trond Elnes) (rel)

Own Choice Selections:

2009: The Essence of Time
2008: Resurgam
2007: Festivity
2006: The Plantagenets
2005: Kaleidoscope


Grenland Brass
Conductor:
Gwyn Evans

2010 Draw: 13
Own Choice Selection: A Salford Sinfonietta

National Record:
2009: 14th in 3rd Division (Sigurd Grov Skramsett) (rel)
2008: 6th (Morten E Hansen)
2007: =4th (Morten E Hansen)
2006: 5th in Fourth Division (Rune Hansen) (prom)
2005: 6th (Magne Rutle)

Last Year: 14th in 3rd Division (Sigurd Grov Skramsett) (rel)

Own Choice Selection:
2009: Diversions
2008: The Dark Side of the Moon
2007: Forest of Dean
2006: Kaleidoscope (Five Variations on the Brugg Song)
2005: Tryptich for Brass


Hetlevik Musikklag
Conductor:
Egil Magnussen

2010 Draw: 2
Own Choice Selection: Music for a Festival

National Record:
2009: =16th (Oyvind Nikolaisen)
2008: =13th (Jan Arne Pupe)
2007: 13th (Jan Arne Pupe)
2006: 12th (Jan Arne Pupe)

Last Year: =16th

Own Choice Selection:
2009: Second Suite in F Major
2008: Partita for Brass
2007: Triptych
2006: A Malvern Suite - Philip Sparke


IMI Brass
Conductor:
Per-Erik Petersen

2010 Draw: 6
Own Choice Selection: Aspects of Praise

National Record:
2009: 15th (Per-Erik Petersen)
2008: 13th in Third Division (Per-Erik Petersen) (rel)
2007: 12th (Per-Erik Petersen)
2006: 2nd in Fourth Division (Per-Erik Petersen) (prom)

Last Year: 15th

Own Choice Selection:
2009: Tone Poem: Joshua
2008: A Pastoral Symphony
2007: Romans 8
2006: To Serve and to Save


Langhus Brass
Conductor:
Idar Toskangerpoll

2010 Draw: 10
Own Choice Selection: Kaleidoscope

National Record:
2009: =9th (Idar Toskangerpoll)
2008: 15th in Third Division (Idar Toskangerpoll) (rel)
2007: Winners of Fourth Division (Idar Toskangerpoll) (prom)
2006: DNC

Overall Record:
Winners of Fourth Division 2007

Last Year: =9th

Own Choice Selection:
2009: Festivity
2008: Songar fra Fysjenes
2007: A Breathless Gnu Kiss!
2006: DNC


Lismarka/Mesnalia Brass
Conductor:
Morten Fagerjord

2010 Draw: 21
Own Choice Selection: Terra Decora

National Record:
2009: 4th (Morten Fagerjord)
2008: 14th in Third Division (Morten Fagerjord ) (rel)
2007: 3rd in Fourth Division (Morten Fagerjord) (prom)
2006: =10th (Morten Fagerjord)
2005: 10th
2004: 5th (Erling Myrseth)
2003: 4th
2002: Joint 16th
2001: 13th
2000: 16th

Last Year: 4th

Own Choice Selection:

2009: Music for Thanksgiving
2008: Northern Landscapes
2007: Images for Brass
2006: A Celtic Suite - Philip Sparke


Lyshornet Brass
Conductor:
Jan Arne Pupe

2010 Draw:
16
Own Choice Selection: Triptych for Brass Band

National Record:
2009: =16th (Knut Harald Rydland)

Last Year:
=16th

Own Choice Selection:
2009: Partita


Nes Musikkforening
Conductor:
Andres Halla

2010 Draw: 8
Own Choice Selection: Saint-Saens Variations

National Record:
2009: 8th (Andres Halla)
2008: =7th (Andres Halla)
2007: 13th in Third Division (Andres Halla) (rel)
2006: 11th (Andres Halla)
2005: 11th (Andres Halla)
2004: =8th (Andres Halla)
2003: 4th
2002: 6th
2001: 16th
2000: 14th

Last Year: 8th

Own Choice Selections:
2009: Prelude & Jubilate
2008: Harmonius Variations
2007: Ancient Monuments
2006: Firestorm
2005: Northern Landscapes


Randaberg Musikkorps
Conductor:
Selmer Simonsen

2010 Draw:
4
Own Choice Selection: Gothic Dances

National Record:
2009: =9th (Selmer Simonsen)
2008: 6th (Marcel Sorin Totolici)

Last Year: =9th

Own Choice Selection:

2009: Concert Overture
2008: Anglian Dances


Rosendal Musikklag
Conductor:
Torstein Hatlevik

2010 Draw: 7
Own Choice Selection: Glorifico Aeternum

National Record:
2009: =5th (Torstein Hatlevik)
2008: =11th
2007: 15th in Third Division (Jan Magne Olsen) (rel)
2006: 3rd in Fourth Division (Jan Magne Olsen) (prom)
2005: 14th (Michael Antrobus) (rel)
2004: Winners of Fourth Division (Yngve Nikolaisen) (prom)

Overall Record:
Winners of Fourth Division 2004

Last Year: =5th

Own Choice Selection:

2009: Dimensions
2008: Call of the Cossacks
2007: Sunset Rhapsody
2006: Essay for Brass Band
2005: Main Street


Rudsbygd Brass
Conductor:
Morten Fagerjord

2010 Draw: 20
Own Choice Selection:
Labour and Love

National Record:

2009: =21st (Morten Fagerjord)
2008: =17th (Grethe Berntsen)
2007: =6th (Botolv Gjeldaker)
2006: =12th (Grethe Berntsen)
2005: =12th (Grethe Berntsen)
2004: =13th (Grethe Berntsen)

Last Year: =21st

Own Choice Selection:
2009: A Gallimaufry Suite
2008: Laudate Dominum
2007: Anglian Dances
2006: Schattdorf Impressions / Country Scenes


Salhus Musikklag  
Conductor:
Tom Eide Osa

2010 Draw: 19
Own Choice Selection: Northern Landscapes

National Record:

2009: =12th (Sindre Dalhaug)

Last Year: =12th

Own Choice Selection:

2009: Lydian Pictures


Skeie GladBrass
Conductor:
Espen Westbye

2010 Draw: 1
Own Choice Selection: Laudate Dominum

National Record:

2009: =12th (Espen Westbye)
2008: =9th (Einar Mæland)
2007: 10th (Einar Mæland)
2006: =6th (Einar Mæland)
2005: =6th (Einar Mæland)
2004: 5th (Einar Mæland)
2003: 12th in Third Division
2002: 8th
 
Last Year: =12th

Own Choice Selection:

2009: The Talisman
2008: Reflections
2007: A Celtic Suite
2006: Kaleidoscope (Five Variations on the Brugg Song) - Philip Sparke


Stavanger Kommunes Korps
Conductor:
Morten Ovrebekk

2010 Draw: 12
Own Choice Selection: Five Blooms in a Welsh Garden

National Record
2009: =12th (Morten Ovrebekk)
2008: =9th (Morten Ovrebekk)
2007: 11th (Morten Ovrebekk)
2006: DNC

Last Year: =12th

Own Choice Selection:

2009: The Dark Side of the Moon
2008: To Serve and to Save
2007: A Saddleworth Festival Overture
2006: DNC


The following bands are either making their first appearance at the contest or are returning after a period away.

Sotra Brass

Conductor: Espen Selvik
Drawn: 3
Own Choice Selection: Laudate Dominum

Fjordbrass Lavik
Conductor:
Jason Burn
Drawn: 9
Own Choice Selection: Laudate Dominum
 
Moen Musikkkforening
Conductor:
Thomas Petersen
Drawn: 14
Own Choice Selection: Legend in Brass


2009 Result:

1.    Bjørsvik Brass (Russell Gra) - 98
2.    Flora-Bremanger Brass Band (Johnny Sælemyr) - 90
3.    Kristiansand Brass Band (David Tellefsen) - 89
4.    Lismarka/Mesnali Brass (Morten Fagerjord) - 88
5.    Fagernes Musikkorps (Odd Arne Erlandsen) - 87
5.    Flå Musikkorps (Odd Steinar Mørkved) - 87
5.    Rosendal Musikklag (Torstein Hatlevik) - 87
8.    Nes Musikkforening (Andres Halla) - 86
9.    Førde Musikkorps/Musikkorpset Heimdal (Pål W. Jøsok) - 85
9.    Langhus Brass (Idar Torskangerpoll) - 85
9.    Randaberg Musikkorps (Selmer Simonsen) - 85
12.    Salhus Musikklag (Sindre Dalhaug) - 84
12.    Skeie Gladbrass (Espen Westbye) - 84
12.    Stavanger Kommunes Korps (Morten Øvrebekk) - 84
15.    IMI Brass (Per-Erik Petersen) - 83
16.    Harøy Musikklag (Nils Magne Abelseth) - 82
16.    Hetlevik Musikklag (Øyvind Nikolaisen) - 82
16.    Lyshornet Brass    (Knut Harald Rydland) - 82
19.    Florø Hornmusikk (Kjell Erik Husom) - 81
19.    Lalm Musikkforening (Morten Graff) - 81
21..    Brummund Nordaasen Musikkforening (Morten Sanner) - 80
21    Rudsbygd Brass (Morten Fagerjord) - 80

Adjudicators: Elisabeth Fossan, Jappie Dijkstra

Archive...

2016   2015   2014   2013   2012
2011   2010   2009   2008   2007
2006   2005   2004 (1)   2004 (2)   2003
2002   2001

PRINT FRIENDLY VERSION

^back to top

4barsrest Classifieds

Vacancies

Poulton-le-Fylde
The Poulton Band (1st Section near Blackpool),has vacancies for a bass trombone & kit percussionist. Our friendly band of...

Contests

Welsh Open Entertainment Contest
Date: 18-Feb-2017
Venue: Grand Pavilion, Porthcawl, Esplanade Ave Porthcawl, Bridgend CF36 3YW

Concerts

Black Dyke Band Gladstone Theatre, Port Sunlight
Date: 29-Jan-2017
Venue: Greendale Rd, Birkenhead, Wirral CH62