2010 North West Regional Championship - Third Section: Runners & Riders

5-Mar-2010

Whoever gets through here could well be one of the favourites come Harrogate itself, but they first have to work out the winning formula from a bit of Labour & Love.


Winter GardensSunday 14th March
Empress Ballroom
Adjudicator: Ian Brownbill
Test Piece: Labour and Love (Percy Fletcher)
Split Draw: 9.00am & 11.15am
Commences: 10.00am


There is a very keen competitive spirit to be found with the bands battling it out here in the Third Section on Sunday.

No less than nine of them made the trip to North Wales to compete at Pontins and a further five were in action just a few weeks ago at Brass at the Guild Hall in Preston.

Strength in depth

There is real strength in depth to the bands here too, and although the region hasn’t produced a National winner at Harrogate since 2007, and the past two years haven’t seen a podium finisher, the overall record since the turn of the Millennium (with four consecutive wins between 2001-2004) is one to be proud of.

Whoever gets though on this occasion will have done it on the back of a great deal of hard graft. The set work is an oldie all right and perhaps not to everyone’s taste, but it should separate the best from the rest and give Ian Brownbill plenty to ponder over in the box.   

Plenty of bands

Plenty of bands in with a real chance then, so it could well turn into a cracking contest in the Empress Ballroom.

BMP Europe Goodshaw had a blip last year and will know that they will have to find some form if they are to ensure they don’t get dragged into a potential relegation battle. A solid showing at Pontins may give them confidence, but they know it could be a hard work.

Cheshire Constabulary on the other hand will come to the contest buoyed by their promotion and top six finish at Harrogate, whilst Delph recently showed that relegation can sometimes be the spur to success after taking the Butlins title in fine fashion in Skegness. MD Phil Goodwin returns to the helm to give an extra boost to the confidence.

Real impression

Another band making a real impression in the past few years has been Douglas Town who came runner up twelve months ago and went on to post a fine 4th place finish at Harrogate.

Eagley
will want to show that last year’s 12th place finish was just a temporary blip in form, whilst a great deal of interest will surround the appearance of Marieka Gray (wife of Russell Gray) who takes the helm at Eccles.

Last year’s Fourth Section winners has enjoyed a considerable success of late so this will be a performance to watch out for.

Former Fourth Section National champion Formby returns once more under the excellent direction Louise Hough, keen to take the next move up the regional ladder, whilst Karl Stott directs the improving Greenall’s who come to the contest after posting encouraging results at both Pontins and Preston.

Promising

Hawk Green
will be looking to push for a top six place after some consistent performances here over the last few years, whilst Hoover (Bolton) could be a bit of a fancied runner given their decent showings of late at Pontins and Preston.

Lostock Hall
got to Harrogate last year and came 9th and will be keen to return once again around boosted by their good result at Preston, and Pemberton Old Wigan will also head here full of confidence after their top six finish at Butlins.

Ramsey Town meanwhile will know that they will need to up their form if they are to avoid a possible relegation fight, whilst the improving Skelmersdale will be looking to push on from last year’s 6th place boosted by a fine return at Preston and an encouraging one at Pontins.   

Boosted

Stalybridge Old
will be another band weary of a possible relegation battle after last year’s 15th place, whilst Trinity Girls come to the contest boosted by a promising showing at Brass at the Guild Hall.  

There is no doubt that the bookies will have taken a good few bets on Uppermill continuing on their recent rich vein of contesting form under Alan Widdop, after they ended last year as Pontins Third Section champion, whilst Valley Brass (Haydock) will perhaps be setting their sights a little lower as they look to maintain their status after struggling here in the past couple of years.

Finally, Whitworth Vale & Healey are one of the most consistent outfits and will be boosted by an encouraging 8th place a few weeks back at Butlins.

Who will win?

A hard one to call as there is a batch of well-matched bands any of which could well take the title.

Uppermill and Delph are two form bands for sure, whilst Lostock Hall and Skelmersdale should be in the mix with the improving Douglas Town and solid Pemberton Old Wigan B. Our dark horse is Eccles Borough.
    
4BR Prediction:
1. Uppermill
2. Delph
3. Lostock Hall Memorial
4. Skelmersdale Prize
5. Douglas Town
6. Pemberton Old Wigan B

Dark Horse: Eccles Borough


bmpBMP Europe Ltd. Goodshaw
Conductor:
Eddie Hill

Last 14 Years:
2009: 19th (I. McKnight)
2008: 6th (K. Gibbs)
2007: 12th (D. Ashworth)
2006: 9th (D. Ashworth)
2005: 7th (D. Ashworth)
2004: 16th (D. Ashworth)
2003: 11th in Second Section (C. Duxbury) (rel)
2002: 11th (A. Widdop)
2001: 14th (A. Widdop)
2000: 8th (R. Curran)
1999: 9th
1998: 8th
1997: DNC
1996: 11th


CheshireCheshire Constabulary
Conductor:
David Woollam

Last 14 Years:

2009: 2nd in Fourth Section (D. Woollam) (prom)
2008: 7th (D. Woollam)
2007: DNC
2006: DNC
2005: DNC
2004: DNC
2003: DNC
2002: 19th (C. Holt)
2001: =15th (C. Holt)
2000: 13th (C. Holt)
1999: 14th (C. Holt)
1998: N/K
1997: 13th (C. Holt)
1996: 11th (C. Holt)


200Delph
Conductor:
Phil Goodwin

Last 14 Years:

2009: 10th in Second Section (P. Goodwin) (rel)
2008: 7th (P. Goodwin)
2007: 8th (P. Goodwin)
2006: 4th (P. Goodwin)
2005: 8th (P. Goodwin)
2004: 7th (P. Goodwin)
2003: 3rd (P. Goodwin)
2002: 10th (P. Goodwin)
2001: 9th (P. Goodwin)
2000: 9th (P. Goodwin)
1999: 3rd in Third Section (prom)
1998: 6th
1997: 10th in Second Section (rel)
1996: 9th


Douglas Town
Conductor:
Gordon Higginbottom
Douglas
Last 14 Years:
2009: 2nd (G. Higginbottom)
2008: 5th (G. Higginbottom)
2007: 15th (G. Higginbottom)
2006: 11th (G. Higginbottom)
2005: 10th (G. Higginbottom)
2004: 7th in Fourth Section (G. Higginbottom) (prom)
2003: 9th (G. Higginbottom)
2002: 2nd (G. Higginbottom)
2001: 15th (G. Higginbottom)
2000: 11th (K. Mitchell)
1999: 5th
1998: 13th
1997: 11th


EagleyEagley
Conductor:

Last 14 Years:

2009: 12th (G. Westwood)
2008: 2nd (G. Moore)
2007: 13th (D. Thornton)
2006: 10th Second Section (D. Thornton) (rel)
2005: 11th (S. White)
2004: 6th (S. Rodgers)
2003: = 8th (C. Andrews)
2002: 7th (N. Sheppard)
2001: 9th in First Section (C. Roberts) (rel)
2000: 8th (C. Roberts)
1999: 4th in Second Section (prom)
1998: 5th
1997: 5th
1996: 3rd in Third Section (prom)


EcclesEccles Borough
Conductor:
Mareika Gray

Last 14 Years:
2009: Winners of Fourth Section (L. Webb) (prom)
2008: 16th (L. Webb)
2007: 4th (L. Webb)
2006: DNC
2005: DNC
2004: 17th (K. Donaldson)
2003: 5th (K. Donaldson)
2002: 19th (C. Pownall)
2001: 13th (C. Pownall)
2000: 7th (C. Pownall)
1999: 11th
1998: 18th
1997: 13th
1996: 10th


FormbyFormby
Conductor:
Louise Hough

Last 14 Years:

2009: 7th (L. Hough)
2008: 8th (L. Hough)
2007: Winners of Fourth Section (L. Hough) (prom)
2006: 2nd (L. Hough)


GrennallsGreenalls
Conductor:
Karl Stott

Last 14 Years:
2009: 11th (K. Stott)
2008: 15th (H. Bousfield)
2007: 11th in Second Section (J. Ludden) (rel)
2006: 9th (J. Ludden)
2005: 3rd (J. Ludden)
2004: 10th (J. Ludden)
2003: 7th in Third Section (H. Bousfield) (prom)
2002: 4th (H. Bousfield)
2001: 10th in Second Section (rel) (A. Jones)
2000: 12th (A. Jones)
1999: 14th
1998: 9th in First Section (rel)
1997: 9th
1996: 8th


hawkHawk Green (Marple)
Conductor:
Neil Hewson
 
Last 14 Years:
2009: 8th (A. Wilson)
2008: 9th (P. Pavey)
2007: 9th (P. Pavey)
2006: 11th in Second Section (P. Pavey) (rel)
2005: 10th (P. Pavey)
2004: 11th (J. Richardson)
2003: 13th in First Section (J. Richardson) (rel)
2002: 10th (J. Richardson)
2001: 3rd in Second Section (D. Ashworth) (prom)
2000: 3rd (B. Harper)
1999: 11th in First Section (rel)
1998: 6th in Second Section (prom)
1997: 6th
1996: 3rd


HooverHoover (Bolton)
Conductor:
Trevor Halliwell
 
Last 14 Years:
2009: 6th in Second Section (L. Dunkly) (rel)
2008: 12th (A. Cooke)
2007: 13th in First Section (R. Cargill) (rel)
2006: 3rd in Second Section (R. Cargill) (prom)
2005: 4th (C. Wormald)
2004: Winners of Third Section (C. Wormald) (prom)
2003: 3rd (C. Wormald)
2002: 13th in Second Section (S. Talbot) (rel)
2001: 12th (S. Talbot)
2000: 16th (S. Talbot)
1999: 6th
1998: 4th
1997: 4th in Third Section (prom)
1996: 4th


Lostock HallLostock Hall Memorial
Conductor:
John Wood

Last 14 Years:
2009: 3rd (J. Wood)
2008: 2nd in Fourth Section (J. Wood) (prom)
2007: 6th (I. McKnight)
2006: 3rd (P. Edward)
2005: 14th in Third Section (K. Rollins) (rel)
2004: 15th (R. Heyes)
2003: 15th (R. Heyes)
2002: 13th (R. Heyes)
2001: DNC
2000: 8th (G. Martin)
1999: 5th
1998: 20th
1997: 11th
1996: 9th


PembertonPemberton Old Wigan JJB B
Conductor:
Peter Ashley

Last 14 Years:

2009: 16th (P. Ashley)
2008: 3rd (P. Ashley)
2007: 4th (P. Ashley)
2006: 7th (P. Ashley)
2005: 5th in Fourth Section (P. Ashley) (prom)
2004: Winners of Fourth Section (P. Ashley)
2003: 14th (P. Ashley)
2002: 6th (P. Ashley)
2001: Winners of Fourth Section (P. Ashley)
2000: 20th (P. Ashley)
1999: 13th


Ramsey Town
Conductor:
Robert Quane

Last 14 Years:
2009: 17th (R. Quane)
2008: 12th (R. Quane)
2007: 3rd in Fourth Section (R. Quane) (prom)
2006: 4th (R. Quane)


Skelmersdale Prize
Conductor:
Charles Duckinson

Last 14 Years:
2009: 6th (J. Ludden)
2008: 11th (G. Clough)
2007: 11th (A. Booth)
2006: DNC (rel)
2005: DNC
2004: 13th in Second Section (C. Dickinson)
2003: 7th (I. Bateson)
2002: 8th (G. Martin)
2001: 6th (P. Andrews)
2000: 3rd in Third Section (C. Dickinson) (prom)


Stalybridge Old
Conductor:
Eric Landon

Last 14 Years:
2009: 15th (J. Binns)
2008: 11th in Second Section (J. Lewis) (rel)
2007: 10th (R. Collinson)
2006: 10th in First Section John Binns (rel)
2005: DNC
2004: 8th (J. Maines)
2003: 4th (A. Exley)
2002: 8th (A. White)
2001: 8th in Championship Section (D. Hirst) (rel)
2000: 10th (J. Cant)
1999: 2nd in First Section (prom)
1998: 9th in Championship Section (rel)
1997: 11th
1996: 9th


Trimity GirlsTrinity Girls
Conductor:
Stuart Barton
 
Last 14 Years:
2009: 10th (B. Harper)
2008: 10th in Second Section (S. Barton) (rel)
2007: 3rd (S. Barton)
2006: DNC
2005: Winners of Third Section (S. Barton) (prom)
2004: 5th (S. Barton)
2003: Winners of Fourth Section (S. Barton) (prom)
2002: 7th (S. Barton)
2001: 3rd (G. Patmore)
2000: 7th (G. Patmore)
1999: DNC
1998: DNC
1997: DNC
1996: 17th in Third Section (rel)


UppermillUppermill
Conductor:
Alan Widdop

Last 14 Years:
2009: 4th (A. Widdop)
2008: Winners of Fourth Section (A. Widdop) (prom)
2007: 2nd (A. Widdop)
2006: 7th (A. Widdop)
2005: 10th (A. Widdop)
2004: 2nd (S. Wood)
2003: 12th (J. Hunter)
2002: 14th (J. Hunter)
2001: 13th (J. Hunter)
2000: 22nd (J. Hunter)
1999: 21st
1998: 10th
1997: 14th
1996: 8th


Valley BrassValley Brass (Haydock)
Conductor:
Dave Chadwick

Last 14 Years:

2009: 18th (D. Chadwick)
2008: 13th (D. Chadwick)
2007: 8th (D. Chadwick)
2006: 15th (D. Chadwick)
2005: 2nd in Fourth Section (R. Wyatt) (prom)
2004: 8th (D. Chadwick)
2003: DNC
2002: DNC
2001: 8th
2000: 14th
1999: 9th
1998: DNC
1997: DNC
1996: DNC


whitworthWhitworth Vale and Healey
Conductor:
John Binns

Last 14 Years:
2009: 9th (J. Binns)
2008: 14th (J. Binns)
2007: 7th (J. Binns)
2006: 3rd (J. Binns)
2005: 6th (J. Binns)
2004: 13th (J. Binns)
2003: 9th (R. Milton)
2002: DNC
2001: 11th in Second Section (C. Myers) (rel)
2000: 13th (R. Milton)
1999: 7th in Third Section (prom)
1998: 3rd
1997: 9th
1996: 13th


Past Qualifiers:

2009: Dobcross Silver, Douglas Town, Lostock Hall Memorial
2008: Oldham (Lees), Eagley, Pemberton Old Wigan JJB B
2007: Oldham (Lees), Middleton, Eccleston Brass
2006: Rainford, Flixton
2005: Trinity Girls, United Norwest 2000 Brass, Eccleston Brass
2004: Hoover Bolton, United Norwest 2000, Boarshurst Silver
2003: Diggle, Boarshurst, Hoover (Bolton)
2002: Wire Brass, Silk Brass, Middleton
2001: Manx Concert Brass, British Energy Morecambe
2000: Old Hall Brass, Skelmersdale
1999: Manx Concert Brass, Dobcross Youth
1998: United Norwest Co-op Normid 2000, Oldham Brass ‘97
1997: Ashton Under Lyne, Milnrow, Manx Concert Brass
1996: Hollingworth, Pemberton Old
1995: Goodshaw, Hollingworth


North West bands at the Finals:

2009: 4th, 9th, 10th
2008: 4th, 8th, 14th
2007: 1st, 3rd, 9th
2006: 2nd, 5th
2005: 6th, 7th, 9th
2004: 1st, 4th, 6th
2003: 1st, 2nd, 8th
2002: 1st, 2nd, 3rd
2001: 1st, 10th
2000: 4th, 7th
1999: 2nd, 11th
1998: 1st, 4th, 18th  

Archive...

2016   2015   2014   2013   2012
2011   2010   2009   2008   2007
2006   2005   2004 (1)   2004 (2)   2003
2002   2001

PRINT FRIENDLY VERSION

^back to top

4barsrest Classifieds

Vacancies

Flixton Band
Due to career move, the Flixton Band welcome applications for a competent and reliable BARITONE and TROMBONE player.. Ambitio...

Contests

Unibrass 2017
Date: 18-Feb-2017
Venue: King's Rd, Harrogate HG1 5LA

Concerts

Regent Hall Concerts Zone One Brass
Date: 27-Jan-2017
Venue: Regent Hall (The Salvation Army). 275 Oxford Street — opp. BHS. London. W1C 2DJ W1C 2DJ

Professional Cards

Ian PorthouseIan Porthouse

Cornet soloist, clinician, conductor and adjudicator