2010 European Brass Band Championships - Presentation Gallery

8-May-2010

Selection of photographs from this year's presentation ceremonies of the European Brass Band Championships


2010 European Brass Band Championships:
European Presentations

Pictures by Ian Clowes

More images at: www.pbase.com/troonly/brass


Third place in the B Section goes to Brass Band Oberschwaben Allgau


Second place in the B Section goes to 3BA Concert Band

Best Soloist
Best Soloistin B Section: Stefan Hausleber of Austria Brass Band of Graz


B Section champions: Austria Brass Band of Graz


Home town delight for Brass Band Oberosterreich in third place


Happy Norwegians of Eikanger Bjorsvik as European runner up


A big cup for a big man: Austin Davies of Cory picks up the Euro silverware


Not quite Bert and Ernie, but Bert van Theinen and Austin Davies

Family
Winning family


Year of the Dragon: Cory celebrate by flying the flag


Look what my dad won: The happy son of Cory's Chris Thomas just loves it!


Hands off! Bob Childs gets his hands on the iconic European Trophy


First time celebrations for Cory principal cornet Tom Hutchinson

Family
Happy family - all the Cory Childs together


Hello Mum? This is the European Champion calling...

Archive...

2016   2015   2014   2013   2012
2011   2010   2009   2008   2007
2006   2005   2004 (1)   2004 (2)   2003
2002   2001

PRINT FRIENDLY VERSION

^back to top

4barsrest Classifieds

Vacancies

East Yorkshire Motor Services Brass Band
The EYMS Band wish to appoint a Principal Cornet player and Tuned Percussionist. Under the direction of Stig Maersk, the band...

Contests

Welsh Open Entertainment Contest
Date: 18-Feb-2017
Venue: Grand Pavilion, Porthcawl, Esplanade Ave Porthcawl, Bridgend CF36 3YW

Concerts

Black Dyke Band Gladstone Theatre, Port Sunlight
Date: 29-Jan-2017
Venue: Greendale Rd, Birkenhead, Wirral CH62

Professional Cards

Alwyn GreenAlwyn Green
LRAM, LTCL

Conductor, composer, arranger, adjudicator, teacher and soloist