2010 All England Masters International Championship - Runners & Riders

25-May-2010

4BR looks at the 22 bands that will battle it out for glory in Kettering on Sunday.


1st Old Boys Association Silver
Conductor:
Stephen Cairns
4BR Ranking: 112

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: Mark Bingham
Principal Euphonium: Alan Haworth
Soprano: William Gillmore
Solo Horn: Brian Connolly
Flugel: John Cooke
Solo Trombone: Jimmy Kitchen
Baritone: Suzanne Smillie
Eb Tuba: Paul McCullough
Bb Tuba: Billy McCann

Appearances: 6th time this year
Debut:  2005

Best Result: 15th in 2006 and 2008
Worst Result: 18th in 2005 and 2007

Overall Record:

2009: 16th
2008: 15th
2007: 18th
2006: 15th
2005: 18th

Last Year: 16th off number 15 draw

Conductors:
Stephen Cairns once again takes the band on stage this weekend

Masters Facts:

Sixth appearance in a row at the Masters since their debut in 2005. Although they are yet to come higher than 15th, they have only come last at the contest the one time, on their debut in 2005.


aEOLUSBrass Band Aeolus
Conductor:
Bastien Stil
4BR Ranking: 70

Principal Players:

Principal Cornet: Clement Saunier
Solo Euphonium: Patrick Couttet  
Solo Horn: Herve Michelet
Soprano: Eric Mercier
Flugel: Charly Villoteau
Solo Trombone: Romain Simon
Baritone: Nicolas Goullet  
Eb Tuba: Jérémie Dufort
Bb Tuba: André  Gilbert

Appearances:
2nd time this year
Debut: 2008

Best Result: 3rd in 2008
Worst Result: 3rd in 2008

Overall Record:
2009: DNC
2008: 3rd

Last Year: DNC

Conductor:
Bastien Still conducts the band for the second time at the contest this year.

Masters Facts:
On their debut Aeolus secured a remarkable 3rd place with principal cornet player Clement Saunier winning the ‘Best Instrumentalist’ prize.


aVELEYAveley & Newham
Conductor:
Nigel Taken
4BR Ranking: 65

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: Bob Osborne
Solo Euphonium: Derrick Kane
Solo Horn: David Howell
Soprano: Robert Dominque
Flugel: Dave Lewis
Baritone: David Maddocks
Solo Trombone: Ben Jones
Eb Tuba: Ron Rees Davies
Bb Tuba: Colin Hills

Appearances: 18th time this year
Debut:
1989

Best Result: 7th in 2004
Worst Result: 20th in 1997

Overall Record:
2009: 9th
2008: 11th
2007: 17th
2006: 19th
2005: 11th
2004: 7th
2003: 10th (8th, 16th, 11th)
2002: 9th (5th, 10th, 16th)
2001: 19th (20th, 16th, 20th)
2000: 9th (11th, 3rd, 13th)
1999: 17th (16th, 16th, 18th)
1998: 10th (4th, 13th, 14th)
1997: 20th
1993 - 1996: Did not compete
1992: 19th
1991: 17th
1990: 13th
1989: 14th

Last Year: 9th off the number 8 draw

Conductors:

The Aveley part of Aveley and Newham didn't join forces until the band competed here in 1997, so as the Asphaltic Newham Band they were directed by Nigel Taken from 1989 to 1991.

Stephen Shimwell had the baton in 1992 and Melvin White took them in 1997. Nigel Taken returned in 1998 has been the man in charge ever since.

Masters Facts:
From 1989 to 1992 the band competed under the single name of Newham. The best they have done is 7th in 2004 but they also came 9th in 2000 and 2003. Unfortunately they have also come last in 1991 and 1997 and last but one in 1992.

They have posted increasing better results at the contest in the past three years.


SchoonovenBrass Band Schoonhoven
Conductor:
Erik Janssen
4BR Ranking: 137

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: Dennis York
Principal Euphonium: Robert Vos
Soprano: Wouter Zuidam
Solo Horn: Rik-Jan Modderkolk
Flugel: Hanneke Van Mourik
Solo Trombone: Wolter Lommerde
Baritone: Harry Spruyt
Eb Tuba: Joop Van Dijk
Bb Tuiba: Hans de Wilde
 
Appearances:
Debut
Debut: 2010  

Best Result:
N/A
Worst Result: N/A

Overall Record:
N/A

Last Year: DNC
 
Conductors:

Erik Janssen has been the conductor of the band since 2008.
 
Masters Facts:
Debut for the band from the Netherlands. The organisation boasts no less than three separate bands in its tiered structure, which boasts a history that goes back to 1921.


WillebroekBrass Band Willebroek
Conductor:
Frans Violet
4BR Ranking: 19

Principal Players:

Principal Cornet: Lode Violet
Principal Euph: Stef Pillaert
Principal Trombone: Walter Hoecks
Soprano: Steven Devolder
Flugel: Kristien Schuurmans
Horn: Stijn Berbe
Baritone: Jonas Violet
Eb Tuba: Stefan Moeskops
Bb Tuba: Bart van Neyghem

Appearances: 5th time this year
Debut:  2005

Best Result: 3rd in 2006
Worst Result: 9th in 2005

Overall Record:

2009: 5th
2008: DNC
2007: 5th
2006: 3rd
2005: 9th

Last Year: 5th off the number 1 draw

Conductors:
Frans Violet leads the band again.

Masters Facts:

Fifth appearance at the Masters for the former three time European Champions, with a best result of 3rd in 2006 on ‘Paganini Variations’.  Lode Violet and Steven Devolder replace Raf Van Looveran and Bert Van Theinen for this contest.

The band came 5th in 2009 off the number 1 draw.


cARLTONCarlton Main Frickley Colliery
Conductor:
Philip McCann
4BR Ranking: 13

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: Kirsty Abbotts
Principal Euphonium: Toni Howden
Soprano: Gary Bates
Solo Horn: Leah Williams
Flugel: N/K
Solo Trombone: Rebecca Lundberg
Baritone: Carole Crompton
Eb Tuba: Ben Dixon
Bb Tuba: Ray Sykes

Appearances:
10th time this year
Debut: 2000

Best Result: 2nd in 2007
Worst Result: 18th in 2008

Overall Record:
2009: 7th
2008: 18th
2007: 2nd
2006: 16th
2005: 14th
2004: 13th
2003: 16th (14th, 20th, 13th)
2002: DNC
2001: 3rd (2nd, 4th, 10th)
2000: 5th (8th, 8th, 5th)  
1989 – 1999: DNC

Last Year: 7th off the number 14 draw

Conductors:

John Hinckley took the band in 2000 and 2001 before handing over the responsibility in 2003 to William Rushworth. Brian Grant took over in 2004 and 2005 and Russell Gray took over from 2006 to 2009. Philip McCann leads the band in 2009.

Masters Facts:
Only a short record of achievement at Cambridge so far for the famous old band from Yorkshire. The record though is pretty good with a best of 2nd place in 2007 and three other top six finishes in 2000, 2001 and 2007.

No appearance in 2002, they have suffered some poor results too, notably in 2003 and 2006 when they came 13th and 2008 when they ended up in 18th place.


CoopCo-operative Funeralcare
Conductor:
Michael Fowles
4BR Ranking: 17

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: Jim Hayes
Principal Euphonium: Alison Bonnar
Soprano: Caroline Tennant
Solo Horn: Leslie Howie
Flugel: Andrea Casey
Solo Trombone: Gregor Stewart
Baritone: Lorraine Bisson
Eb Tuba: Willie Young
Bb Tuba: Andy Smith

Appearances: 5th time this year
Debut: 2005

Best Result:
Winners in 2005
Worst Result: 4th in 2006

Overall Record:
2009: DNC
2008: 17th
2007: 4th
2006: 4th
2005: Winners

Last Year: DNC

Conductors:
Nicholas Childs conducted the band on its first two outings at the contest whilst Alan Ramsay took over in 2007 and 2008. Michael Fowles takes the reins in 2009.

Masters Facts:
In their four appearances so far Scottish Co-op (2009 sees them compete under their name) have come away with a victory, two fourth places and a disappointing 17th in defence of their title. The win came on ‘Cloudcatcher Fells’ in 2005 under Nicholas Childs.


JaguarJaguar (Coventry)
Conductor:
David Lea
4BR Ranking: 126

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: Darren Lea
Solo Euphonium: David Taylor
Solo Horn: James Lewis
Soprano: Alan Smith
Flugel: Andrew Bates
Solo Trombone: Kevin Lea
Baritone: Julie Fews
Eb Tuba: Mick Wild
Bb Tuba: Simon Archer

Appearances: 6th time this year
Debut: 2002

Best Result: 18th 2009
Worst Result: 21st in 2001

Overall Record:
2009: 18th
2008: 20th
2004 – 2007: DNC
2003: 19th (19th, 9th, 21st)
2002: 19th (20th, 17th, 17th)
2001: 21st (21st, 20th, 21st)

Last Year: 18th off the number 13 draw

Conductors:
Dave Lea has been at the helm for the three appearances between 2001 and 2003 and returned once more with the band in 2008.

Masters Facts:
A band by the name of Jaguar was in fact the second band ever to play at the Masters contest – drawn 2 behind William Davis at the first event on ‘Cloudcatcher Fells’.

That band was in fact the old City of Coventry Band though and it wasn't until 2001 that this band came to the contest. Their record hasn’t been too impressive as yet, and their best result of 18th actually saw them placed last in 2009.


KirkintillochKirkintilloch
Conductor:
Allan Ramsay
4BR Ranking: 23
 
Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: David Prentice
Principal Euphonium: Andrew McLean
Soprano: Steve Stewart
Solo Horn: Allan Wardrope
Flugel: Andre Casey
Solo Trombone: Luke Williams
Baritone: James Corrigan
Eb Tuba: Andy McKreel
Bb Tuba: David Trusdale

Appearances: 4th time this year
Debut: 2005

Best Result: 4th
Worst Result: 8th

Overall Record:
2009: DNC
2008: DNC
2007: 11th
2006: 8th
2005: 4th

Last Year:
DNC
 
Conductors:
Steve Bastable conducted for the first two years with Nigel Boddice taking the band in 2007.

Masters Facts:
After coming 4th on their first appearance at the contest in 2005, Kirkintilloch have progressively posted less impressive results coming 11th on their last appearance in 2007.  

Strangely, they haven’t enjoyed a double digit draw as yet at the contest.   


LyngbyLyngby-Taarbaek
Conductor:
Christian Schmiedescamp
4BR Ranking: 47

Principal Players:

Principal Cornet: Dennis R. Andersen
Principal Euphonium: Michael Thomsen
Principal Trombone: Fiirgaard Schneefeldt
Soprano: Lars Haedersdal
Flugel: Helle Hansen
Horn: Lisbeth Jorgensen
Baritone: Ea Vangkilde
Eb Tuba: Philip Garner
Bb Tuba: Peter Hansen

Appearances: Debut
Debut: 2010

Best Result:
N/A
Worst Result: N/A

Overall Record:
N/A

Last Year:
DNC
 
Conductors:

Christian Schmiedescamp works professionally as 2nd trombone with the Copenhagen Philharmonic Orchestra, and appears on freelance basis with most major ensembles in the region. He has been associated with the Lyngby-Taarbæk Brass Band since 2004.

Masters Facts:
Lyngby is the first Danish band to compete at the Masters.


MarsdenMarsden Silver Prize
Conductor:
Glyn Williams
4BR Ranking: 48

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: Jason Evans
Principal Euphonium: Emily Braverman
Soprano: Ian Twiss
Solo Horn: Debbie Lea
Flugel: Helen Williams
Solo Trombone: Andy Eastwood
Baritone: Hannah Platt
Eb Tuba: Matthew Schofield
Bb Tuba: Andrew Goodier
 
Appearances:
Debut
Debut:  2010

Best Result: N/A
Worst Result: N/A

Overall Record: N/A

Last Year: DNC
 
Conductors:
Glyn Williams conducts the band on its debut at the contest having won the Masters as a player on three occasions.
 
Masters Facts:
Marsden is the first band to have the title Silver Prize in its name ever to take part in the contest.


MetropoleMetropole Brass Band
Conductor:
Guy Audenaert
4BR Ranking: 103

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: Lieven Dobbelaere
Principal Euphonium: Dirk Apers
Soprano: Michael Dils - Glabbeek
Solo Horn: Carl Bourgeois
Flugel: Johannes Dewilde
Solo Trombone: Roland Smeats
Baritone: Leen Vandenhende
Eb Tuba: Jan De Maeseneer
Bb Tuba: Wim Dierick

Appearances: 2nd time this year
Debut: 2009

Best Result: 11th in 2009
Worst Result: 11th in 2009

Overall Record:

2009: 11th

Last Year: 11th of the number 9 draw

Conductors:
Long term conductor Guy Audenaert takes the band on its second appearance this year.

Masters Facts:
Metropole was the third Belgian band to perform at the Masters after Willebroek and Buizingen.


NewsteadNewstead Brass
Conductor:
Duncan Beckley
4BR Ranking: 57

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: Kirk Turner
Principal Euphonium: Lynden Cooper
Soprano: David Bird
Solo Horn: Sandra Kowlenko
Flugel: Michael Corden
Solo Trombone: Claire Taylor
Baritone: Myles Cooper
Eb Tuba: James Brailsford
Bb Tuba: Mark Hanson

Appearances: Debut
Debut:  2010

Best Result: N/A
Worst Result: N/A

Overall Record: N/A

Last Year: DNC
 
Conductors:
Newstead will be directed by Duncan Beckley their long serving MD since 1989.
 
Masters Facts:
Desford is the only Midlands Area band to have won the Masters title in its history, although Desford  (1989 & 2009) and William Davis (1991) have been runners up.


PembertonPemberton Old Wigan JJB
Conductor:
Mark Bentham
4BR Ranking: 34

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: Joanne Johnson
Principal Euphonium: Matthew White
Soprano: John Atkinson
Solo Horn: Lynne Campbell
Flugel: Carina Halliwell
Solo Trombone: David Chapman
Baritone: David Marsh
Eb Tuba: Steven Parfitt
Bb Tuba: David McGlynn

Appearances: 2nd time this year
Debut: 2009

Best Result: 14th in 2009
Worst Result: 14th in 2009

Overall Record:
2009: 14th

Last Year: 14th off the number 10 draw

Conductors:
Mark Bentham takes Pemberton for the second year in a row. He also conducted Ever Ready in 1994 and 1995 and Hepworth in 2002, 2005 – 2008.

Masters Facts:
Pemberton Old Wigan JJB makes its second appearance this year’s at the contest after just missing out this year on qualification to the British Open. Last year they came 3rd at the North West Area and qualified for London.  


RedbridgeRedbridge
Conductor:
Jeremy Wise
4BR Ranking: 42

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: Matt Baker
Soprano Cornet: Martin Britt
Flugel: Alan Roberts
Solo Horn: Chloe Mallett
Solo Euphonium: Lisa Brill
Trombone: Jayne Murrill
Baritone: Colin Leggett
Eb Tuba: Chris Bearman
Bb Tuba: Chris Gilbert

Appearances: 16th time this year
Debut: 1991

Best Result: 4th in 2008
Worst Result: 21st in 2006

Overall Record:
2009: 15th
2008: 4th
2007: 15th
2006: 21st
2005: 10th
2004: 10th
2003: 13th (15th, 10th, 14th)
1999 – 2002: DNC
1998: 18th  (10th, 15th, 19th)
1997: 19th
1996: 11th
1995: 14th
1994: 8th
1993: 8th
1992: = 12th
1991:  =14th
 
Last Year: 15th from a number 3 draw

Conductors:

John Clark took the band here from 1991 to 1995 before Graham Wilson took over the baton from 1996 to 1998. Melvin White became their third conductor in 2003 and directed until 2007. Jeremy Wise took the baton in 2008.

Masters Facts:

Redbridge returned to the Masters in 2003 after a four year break. They made their debut in 1991 and came 8th in 1993 and 1994. They dropped away a little after that and made their last outing in 1998.   

In 15 appearances so far they have posted the one top six finish, and have only had to play off a single digit draw number three times – including 2009.

A stranger fact is that Jayne Murrill was the featured soloist in the first ever Masters Gala Concert in 1989.


Reg VardyReg Vardy
Conductor:
Ray Farr
4BR Ranking: 16

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: Tina Mortimer
Principal Euphonium: Paul Robinson
Soprano Cornet: Tom Glendinning
Solo Trombone: Chris Bentham
Solo Horn: Steven Hardy
Flugel: Joanne Behan
Baritone: Laura Jackson
Eb Tuba: Jen McCausland
Bb Tuba: Alistair Storey

Appearances:
20th time this year
Debut: 1989

Best Result:
3rd in 2004
Worst Result: 20th 1995

Overall Record:
2009: 8th
2008: 16th
2007: 19th
2006: 9th
2005: 6th
2004: 3rd
2003: 15th  (20th, 15th, 9th)
2002: 13th (10th, 14th, 14th)
2001: 7th (8th, 9th, 6th)
2000: 16th (15th, 10th, 20th)
1999: 18th (17th, 20th, 17th)
1998: 8th  (15th, 6th, 8th)
1996 & 1997: DNC
1995: 20th
1994: 13th
1993: 17th
1992: 18th
1991: 9th
1990: 12th
1989: 9th

Last Year: 8th from the number 12 draw

Conductors:

Ray Payne directed in 1989, with Denzil Stephens taking over in 1990 and Stephen Tighe in 1991. Hugh Megarrell had a go in 1992, Stan Lippeatt was used in 1993 and Mark Bentham tried in 1994 and 1995.

On their return in 1998 Stephen Roberts took the helm for two years before Bryan Hurdley directed in 2000. Brian Grant was used in 2001 and then Ray Farr took over from 2002 to 2007. Richard Evans became conductor number 11 in 2007 and Nicholas Childs made it a dozen in 2009. Ray Farr returns for 2010.
 
Masters Facts:
Not the greatest record, although they came 3rd in 2004. Apart from that, and 6th in 2005, they have a best of 7th in 2001 – their fourth top ten finish in the past six years.

They have also had their fair share of poor return though with last place in 1995 and last but one in 2007.


SovereignSovereign Brass
Conductor:
Peter Parkes
4BR Ranking: 71

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: Claire Hutchinson
Soprano: Bob Stadling
Euphonium: Mark Hadlington
Flugal: Sarah Matthews
Solo Horn: Robert Allen
Trombone: Mike Wallbridge
Baritone: Steve Parsons
Eb Tuba: Phil Green
Bb Tuba: Craig Williams

Appearances: 6th time this year
Debut: 1992

Best Result: 9th in 1998
Worst Result: 19th in 1999

Overall Record:
2009: 13th
2000 - 2008: DNC
1999: 19th (18th, 21st, 16th)
1998: 9th (12th, 8th, 9th)
1997: 18th
1993 – 1996: DNC
1992: 16th

Last Year: 13th place off the number 17 draw

Conductors:
Hugh MacNeil took the band on its debut in 1992. On their return in 1997, David Maplestone took the helm, followed by Philip Bailey.

Frank Renton tried his luck in 1999 only to lead the band to 19th place. Jason Glyn took over in 2009 and Peter Parks takes the helm in 2010. .

Masters Facts:
Their debut appearance on ‘Cambridge Variations’ saw the band come 16th and they didn’t return until 1997.  Eric Crees awarded them 8th place in 1998.

A decent showing in 1998 on ‘Dances & Arias’ saw them come 9th, but they came 19th in 1999.

Peter Parkes won on this work at the British Open in both 1976 and 1986.   


StavangerStavanger
Conductor:
Allan Withington
4BR Ranking: 11

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: Eva Bronte
Principal Euphonium: Per Illguth
Soprano: N/K
Solo Horn: Astrid Tynning
Flugel: N/K
Solo Trombone: Froydis Askesen
Baritone: Eirik Smith
Eb Tuba: Karen Romsbotn
Bb Tuiba: Ovind Grong

Appearances:
Debut
Debut:  2010

Best Result: N/A
Worst Result: N/A

Overall Record: N/A

Last Year: DNC
 
Conductors:
Allan Withington conducts Stavanger this year. He also conducted Brighouse & Rastrick to the title in 1993, 1998 and 2001
 
Masters Facts:
Stavanger is the first Norwegian band to play at the Masters, although they have played at Brass in Concert.


TredegarTredegar
Conductor:
Ian Porthouse
4BR Ranking: 9

Principal Players:

Principal Cornet: Dewi Griffiths
Principal Euphonium: Darren Morris
Soprano Cornet: Meirion Davies
Solo Trombone: Stephen Sykes
Solo Horn: Chris Davies
Flugel: Zoe Hancock
Baritone: Geraint Chamberlain
Eb Tuba: Gethin Rees
Bb Tuba: Andy Russell

Appearances:
3rd appearance this year
Debut:  2005

Best Result: 2nd in 2008
Worst Result: 15th in 2005

Overall Record:
2009: DNC
2008: 2nd
2007: DNC
2006: DNC
2005: 15th

Last Year: DNC

Conductors:
Michael Fowles conducted the band on its debut on ‘Cloudcatcher Fells’ in 2005. Ian Porthouse took over the reins for their second appearance in 2008, when they came 2nd and returns again with the band this year.

Masters Facts:
Third appearance for the Welsh band this year. The last time they came to the contest as Welsh Regional Champion in 2008 they came runner up.


GUSVirtuosi GUS
Conductor:
John Berryman
4BR Ranking: 28

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: James Fountain
Principal Euphonium: Mark Giles
Soprano Cornet: Gary Fountain
Solo Trombone: Chris Jeans
Solo horn: Simon Smith
Flugel: Cliff Pask
Baritone: Jo Stephenson
Eb Tuba: Linda Hobbs
Bb Tuba: Mike Smith

Appearances:
18th time
Debut: 1992

Best Result: 3rd in 2002
Worst Result: 20th in 2006

Overall Record:
2009: 6th
2008: 8th
2007: DNC
2006: 20th
2005: 17th
2004: 9th
2003: 7th    (3rd, 14th, 8th)
2002: 3rd    (3rd, 4th, 4th)
2001: 18th  (18th, 17th, 19th)
2000: 4th    (10th, 4th, 3rd)
1999: 4th    (5th, 4th, 5th)
1998: 7th    (5th, 9th, 13th)
1997: 14th
1996: 8th
1995: 4th
1994: 17th
1993: 7th
1992: 14th
1989 – 1991: DNC

Last Year: 6th off a number 7 draw

Conductors:
John Berryman took the band on their first six attempts here from 1992 to 1997 before Melvin White took over from 1998 to 2000. Frank Renton conducted in 2001 and Brian Grant was in charge in 2002.

Major Peter Parkes was at the helm in 2003 and David Stowell directed from 2004 to 2006. John Berryman returned in 2007.

Masters Facts:

A fine record for the band that has competed under a variety of names since their debut in 1992: Rigid Containers, GUS, Travelsphere Holidays and now Virtuosi GUS.

They came 4th in 1995 under John Berryman and 4th again in both 1999 and 2000. They had a blip in 2001 but returned in 2002 to come 3rd. after two poor performances in 2005 and 2006, their last two outings have given them two top ten finishes.


WingatesWingates
Conductor:
Alan Morrison
4BR Ranking: 31

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: Andy MacDonald
Solo Euphonium: Lewis Musson
Solo Trombone: Thomas Swatland
Flugel: Krisen Broadhurst
Solo Horn: Lucy Pankhurst
Baritone: Martin Bridges
Eb Tuba: Paul Hughes
Bb Tuba: Mark Hart

Appearances:
12th time this year
Debut: 1990

Best Result:
2nd in 1997
Worst Result: 17th in 1992

Overall Record:
2009: 3rd
2008: 10th
2000 – 2007: DNC
1999: 11th (7th, 17th, 11th)
1998: 14th (17th, 12th, 11th)
1997: 2nd
1996: 14th
1995: 8th
1994: 7th
1993: 9th
1992: 17th
1991: =14th
1990: 5th

Last Year: 3rd off a number 16 draw

Conductors:
The band was first directed at the contest by Derek Broadbent in 1990 and 1991, whilst John Hudson was at the helm between 1992 and 1995.

James Scott directed in 1996, before Howard Snell took them to second place in 1997 and 14th in 1998. Chris Wormald had one outing with the band in 1999.  Andrew Berryman conducted in 2008 and John Hinckley took over the baton in 2009.

Alan Morrison becomes the eighth conductor to take the band at the contest this year.

Masters Facts:

Howard Snell took the band to second place in 1997 on ‘Jazz’.  Wingates are only one of three bands he ever took at the contest (Fodens and Fairey the other two)


Zone OneZone One
Conductor:
Richard Ward
4BR Ranking: 107

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: Dave Geoghegan
Principal Euphonium: Rory Cartmell
Soprano: Craig Burnett
Solo Horn: Gavin Higgins
Flugel: Paul Munday
Solo Trombone: Jon Stokes
Baritone: Rob Richardson
Eb Tuba: Mark Grainger
Bb Tuba: Mike Poyser

Appearances: 2nd time this year
Debut: 2009

Best Result: 17th in 2009
Worst Result: 17th in 2009

Overall Record:
Last Year: DNC

Conductors:
Richard Ward takes the band for the second successive year.

Masters Facts:

The first band ever to compete at the Masters with a letter Z in their name!

Archive...

2016   2015   2014   2013   2012
2011   2010   2009   2008   2007
2006   2005   2004 (1)   2004 (2)   2003
2002   2001

PRINT FRIENDLY VERSION

^back to top

4barsrest Classifieds

Vacancies

Deepcar Brass Band
Deepcar Brass Band are looking for solo cornets and Bb bass to join their friendly team. We rehearse 7.15pm - 9.15pm Monday a...

Contests

NABBA
Date: 10-Mar-2017
Venue: Embassy Theatre and Grand Wayne Center. 125 W. Jefferson Street . Fort Wayne, Indiana 46802

Concerts

Elland Silver Band Lofhouse 2000 and Tingley Bands
Date: 25-Feb-2017
Venue: All Saints Church Savile Road Elland HX5 0NH