2010 National Championships of Great Britain - The Runners & Riders

5-Oct-2010

4BR looks at the records of the 20 bands that will take to the stage trying to win the title this weekend.


AveleyAveley and Newham
Conductor:
Nigel Taken
4BR Ranking:  64

2010 Winnings: £850

Principal Players:

Principal Cornet: Bob Osborne
Euphonium: Derick Kane
Soprano: Andrew Hornsby
Trombone: Ben Jones
Horn: David Howell
Flugel: David Lewis
Baritone: David Maddocks
Eb Tuba: Ron Rees Davies
Bb Tuba: George Bray

Appearances: 22nd time
Debut: 1969 as Newham: 1990 as Aveley: 1995 as now.

Best Result: 5th in 1989 as Newham: 7th as Aveley and Newham 2000
Last Year: DNQ

2010 Qualification:
Runners-up at London and Southern Counties Regional Championships conducted by Nigel Taken.

Last 14 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)

2009: DNQ
2008: 14th (Nigel Taken) (14)
2007: 14th (Nigel Taken) (5)
2006: 18th (Nigel Taken) (9)
2005: 18th  (Nigel Taken) (7)
2004: DNQ
2003: DNQ
2002: 12th (Nigel Taken) (10)
2001: 12th (Nigel Taken) (1)
2000:  7th  (Nigel Taken) (19)
1999: 13th (Nigel Taken) (4)
1998: 18th (Nigel Taken) (15)
1997: 17th (Melvin White) (4)
1996: DNQ

Overall Record:

Fifth: 1 time - 1989
Sixth: 2 times - 1985, 1986
Unplaced: 18 times - 1969 (N/K), 1982 (18th), 1984 (15th), 1987 (10th), 1990 (21st), 1992 (13th), 1993 (15th), 1995 (17th), 1997 (17th), 1998 (18th), 1999 (13th), 2000 (7th), 2001 (12th), 2002 (12th), 2005 (18th), 2006 (18th), 2007 (14th), 2008 (14th)

2010 Form:

Yeovil: 3rd
Regionals: 2nd (London & Southern Counties)
Senior Cup: 16th
Masters: 16th


DykeBlack Dyke
Conductor:
Dr. Nicholas Childs
4BR Ranking: 2

2010 Winnings:
£6,198

Principal Players:

Principal Cornet: Richard Marshall
Euphonium: David Thornton
Soprano: Paul Duffy
Trombone: Brett Baker
Horn: Sandy Smith
Flugel: Alexandra Kerwin
Baritone: Gareth Brindle
Eb Tuba: Joseph Cook
Bb Tuba: Matt Routley

Appearances:
78th time
Debut: 1900

Best Result:
22 wins
Last Year: Winners

2010 Qualification:
4th place at Yorkshire Regional Championships (pre-qualified) conducted by Dr. Nicholas Childs.

Last 14 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)
2009: Winners (Nicholas Childs) (5)
2008: Winners (Nicholas Childs) (11)
2007: 4th (Nicholas Childs) (13)
2006: 2nd (Nicholas Childs) (8)
2005: 2nd (Nicholas Childs) (17)
2004: Winners (Nicholas Childs) (11)
2003: 4th (Nicholas Childs) (3)
2002: 3rd (Nicholas Childs) (4)
2001: Winners (Nicholas Childs) (12)
2000: DNQ
1999: DNQ
1998: 5th (James Watson) (11)
1997: DNQ
1996: 3rd (James Watson) (6)

Overall Record:

Wins: 22 times - 1902, 1928, 1947, 1948, 1949, 1951, 1959, 1961, 1967, 1972, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1979, 1981, 1985, 1989, 1994, 1995, 2001, 2004, 2008, 2009
Second: 18 times - 1900, 1923, 1924, 1930, 1932, 1936, 1964, 1966, 1968, 1969, 1980, 1982, 1983, 1986, 1987, 1989, 2005, 2006
Third: 11 times - 1903, 1913, 1935, 1937, 1938, 1952, 1960, 1973, 1974, 1996, 2002
Fourth: 5 times - 1912, 1921, 1934, 2003, 2007
Fifth: 3 times - 1908, 1955, 1998
Sixth: 4 times - 1904, 1926, 1956, 1984
Unplaced: 14 times – 1909 (N/K), 1920 (N/K), 1922 (N/K), 1925 (N/K), 1927 (N/K), 1929 (N/K), 1931 (N/K), 1933 (N/K), 1945 (N/K), 1953 (N/K), 1958 (N/K), 1962 (8th), 1965 (N/K), 1990 (7th)

2010 Form:

Regionals: 4th (Yorkshire)
European: 4th
English Nationals: 2nd
British Open: 3rd


BrighouseBrighouse & Rastrick
Conductor:
Prof David King
4BR Ranking: 7

2010 Winnings: £5450

Principal Players:

Principal Cornet: Stuart Lingard
Principal Euphonium: Steven Walsh
Soprano: Martin Irwin
Trombone: Chris Gomersall
Horn: William Rushworth
Flugel: Mark Walters
Baritone: Ciaran Young
Eb Tuba: Mick Morris
Bb Tuba: Jonathan Shaw

Appearances:
59th time
Debut: 1913

Best Result:
7 Wins
Last Year: DNQ

2010 Qualification: Winners at Yorkshire Regional Championships conducted by David King.

Last 14 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)

2009: DNQ
2008: DNQ
2007: 6th (Alan Morrison) (20)
2006: DNQ
2005: 6th (James Gourlay (18)
2004: 14th (James Gourlay) (8)
2003: 6th (Ian McElligott) (17)
2002: 5th (Ian McElligott) (1)
2001: 11th (Allan Withington) (4)
2000: 4th (Allan Withington) (18)
1999: 2nd (Allan Withington) (13)
1998: Winners (Allan Withington) (14)
1997: Winners (Allan Withington) (6)
1996: 6th (Allan Withington) (13)
1995: 4th (Allan Withington) (15)
1994: DNQ
1993: DNQ

Overall Record:
Wins: 7 times - 1946, 1968, 1969, 1973, 1980, 1997, 1998
Second: 4 times - 1963, 1967, 1981, 1999
Third: 3 times - 1948, 1951, 1975
Fourth: 6 times - 1945, 1949, 1954, 1956, 1995, 2000
Fifth: 7 times - 1913, 1950, 1974, 1979, 1984, 1992, 2002
Sixth: 5 times - 1962, 1996, 2003, 2005, 2007
Unplaced: 25 times – 1929 (N/K), 1930 (N/K), 1931 (N/K), 1932 (N/K), 1933 (N/K), 1934 (N/K), 1935 (N/K), 1936 (N/K), 1937 (N/K), 1947 (N/K), 1952 (N/K), 1953 (N/K), 1957 (N/K), 1958 (N/K), 1960 (N/K), 1961 (N/K), 1966 (N/K), 1972 (N/K), 1976 (7th), 1977 (14th), 1982 (9th), 1986 (=14th), 1988 (7th), 1989 (15th), 2001 (11th), 2004 (14th)

2010 Form:

Regionals: Winners  (Yorkshire)
Whit Friday: 2nd in Saddleworth
British Open: 10th


CamborneCamborne Town
Conductor:
Richard Evans
4BR Ranking:  40

2010 Winnings:
£1,400

Principal Players:

Principal Cornet: Kayleigh Rowe
Euphonium: Robert Jose
Soprano: Les Kneebone
Trombone: David Retallack
Horn: Mark Letcher
Flugel: Andrew Mitchell
Baritone: Ross Buist
Eb Tuba: Lee Trewhella
Bb Tuba: James Sturgess

Appearances:
39th time
Debut: 1946

Best Result:
4th place (1977 and 1982)
Last Year: 8th

2010 Qualification:
Runner up at the West of England Championships conducted by Ian Porthouse.

Last 14 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)
2009: 8th (Richard Evans) (12)
2008: DNQ
2007: DNQ
2006: 13th (Frank Renton) (14)
2005: DNQ
2004: 9th (Frank Renton) (16)
2003: 11th (Paul Murrell) (18)
2002: 19th (Paul Murrell) (7)
2001: 19th (Brian Grant) (19)
2000: DNQ
1999: DNQ
1998: 9th (Leonard Adams) (1)
1997: DNQ
1996: DNQ

Overall Record:

Fourth: 2 times - 1977, 1982
Fifth: 1 times - 1973
Sixth: 2 times - 1951, 1965
Unplaced: 33 times - 1946, 1947, 1948, 1949, 1950, 1952, 1953, 1954, 1956, 1957, 1958, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1972, 1978 (14th=), 1980 (12th=), 1983 (16th), 1984 (13th), 1985 (9th), 1986 (14th=), 1988 (12th), 1989 (12th), 1990 (8th), 1993 (18th), 1994 (17th), 1998, (9th) 2001 (19th), 2002 (19th), 2003 (11th), 2004 (9th), 2006 (14th), 2009 (8th)

2010 Form:

Yeovil: 6th
Regional: 2nd  (West of England)
Cornish Entertainment: 4th
Bugle: Winners


Carlton MainCarlton Main Frickley Colliery
Conductor:
Philip McCann
4BR Ranking:  12

2010 Winnings: £100

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: Kirsty Abbotts
Euphonium: David Belshaw
Soprano: Gary Bates
Horn: Leah Williams
Flugel: Sam Fisher
Trombone: Becky Lundberg
Baritone: Toni Howden      
Eb Tuba: Paul Davies
Bb Tuba: Ray Sykes MBE

Appearances:
20th time
Debut: 1925

Best Result: 2nd in 1959 & 1960
Last Year: 6th

2010 Qualification:
Runner up at Yorkshire Championships conducted by Philip McCann

Last 14 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)

2009: 6th (Russell Gray) (11)
2008: 4th (Russell Gray) (20)
2007: DNQ
2006: DNQ
2005: DNQ
2004: DNQ
2003: DNQ
2002: DNQ
2001: DNQ
2000: DNQ
1999: 17th (John Hinckley) (7)
1998: DNQ
1997: DNQ
1996: DNQ

Overall Record:
Second: 2 times - 1959, 1960
Third: 2 times - 1927, 1957
Fourth: 3 times - 1925, 1979, 2008
Sixth: 1 time - 2009
Unplaced: 11 times – 1928 (N/K), 1929 (N/K), 1930 (N/K), 1952 (N/K) 1958 (N/K), 1971 (N/K), 1973 (N/K), 1978 (N/K), 1982 (N/K), 1983 (N/K), 1999 (17th)

2010 Form:

Regionals: 2nd (Yorkshire)
Masters: 7th
British Open: 8th


FuneralcareCo-operative Funeralcare
Conductor:
Michael Fowles
4BR Ranking: 11

2010 Winnings:
£4,950

Principal Players:

Principal Cornet: Jim Hayes
Euphonium: Allison Bonner
Soprano: Caroline Tennant
Trombone: Paul Kiernan
Horn: Matt Maines
Flugel: Caroline Farren
Baritone: Lorraine Bisson
Eb Tuba: Richard McCann
Bb Tuba: Andy Smith

Appearances:
40th time
Debut: 1929

Best Result:
2 wins
Last Year: 9th

2010 Qualification:
Winners of the Scottish Regional Championships conducted by Russell Gray.

Last 14 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)
2009: 9th (Michael Fowles) (1)
2008: DNQ
2007: DNQ
2006: 10th (Allan Ramsay) (12)
2005: DNQ
2004: 17th (Ian McElligott) 14)
2003: 9th (James Scott) (8)
2002: DNQ
2001: 10th (James Gourlay) (15)
2000: 6th (Nicholas Childs) (1)
1999: DNQ
1998: 7th (Howard Snell) (18)
1997: 11th (Howard Snell) (14)
1996: Winners (Howard Snell) (18)

Overall Record:

Wins: 2 times - 1990, 1996
Second: 4 times - 1929, 1933, 1934, 1958
Fourth: 1 time - 1992
Fifth: 1 time - 1960
Sixth: 5 times - 1930, 1937, 1993, 1994, 2000
Unplaced: 26 times - 1931, 1932, 1935, 1936, 1938, 1945, 1948, 1954, 1957, 1959, 1961, 1962, 1964, 1971, 1979 (16th=), 1985 (10th), 1988 (11th), 1989 (10th), 1991 (12th), 1997 (11th), 1998 (7th), 2001 (10th), 2003 (9th), 2004 (17th), 2006 (10th), 2009 (9th)

2010 Form:
Regionals: Winners (Scotland)
Masters: Winners
West Lothian: Semi Final
Land O’ Burns: 4th
British Open: 9th


CoryCory
Conductor:
Dr. Robert Childs
4BR Ranking:  1

2010 Winnings:
£8,666

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: Tom Hutchinson
Euphonium: David Childs
Soprano: Dominic Morrell
Trombone: Chris Thomas
Horn: Owen Farr
Flugel: Joanne Childs
Baritone: Susan Thomas
Eb Tuba: Simon Howell
Bb Tuba: Fraser Bish

Appearances:
49th time
Debut: 1924

Best Result:
5 Wins
Last Year: 3rd

2010 Qualification:
Runner up at the Welsh Regional Championships (pre-qualified) conducted by Dr. Robert Childs

Last 14 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)

2009: 3rd (Robert Childs) (6)
2008: 3rd (Robert Childs) (14)
2007: 3rd (Robert Childs) (11)
2006: 4th (Robert Childs) (7)
2005: 3rd (Robert Childs) (6)
2004: 4th (Robert Childs) (20)
2003: 3rd (Robert Childs) (12)
2002: 2nd (Robert Childs) (9)
2001: 5th (Robert Childs) (13)
2000: Winners (Robert Childs) (12)
1999: DNQ
1998: 6th (Jeremy Wise) (17)
1997: 6th (Jeremy Wise) (11)
1996: DNQ

Overall Record:

Wins: 5 times - 1974, 1982, 1983, 1984, 2000
Second: 3 times - 1948, 1979, 2002
Third: 6 times – 1971, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2009
Fourth: 2 times – 2004, 2006
Fifth: 3 times - 1972, 1986, 2001
Sixth: 6 times - 1949, 1952, 1967, 1976, 1997, 1998
Unplaced: 23 times – 1924 (N/K), 1945 (N/K), 1950 (N/K), 1951 (N/K), 1956 (N/K), 1959 (N/K), 1960 (N/K), 1961 (N/K), 1962 (N/K), 1963 (N/K), 1964 (N/K), 1965 (N/K), 1966 (N/K), 1968 (N/K), 1973 (N/K), 1975 (11th), 1977 (17th), 1978 (=7th), 1980 (6th), 1981 (=13th), 1988 (18th), 1992 (9th), 1994 (14th)

2010 Form:

Regionals: 2nd (Wales)
European: Winners
British Open: 5th


DesfordDesford Colliery
Conductor:
Garry Cutt
4BR Ranking: 13

2010 Winnings:
£7,100

Principal Players:

Principal Cornet: Ivan Hutchinson
Euphonium: Matthew White
Soprano: Richard Evans
Horn: Murray Borthwick
Flugel: Brian Winter
Trombone: Adrian Taylor
Baritone: Kate Williams
Eb Tuba: Paul Thomas
Bb Tuba: Gary Proctor
 
Appearances: 25th time
Debut: 1976

Best Result: 4 wins
Last Year: 16th

2010 Qualification: Runner up at the Midlands Regional Championships conducted by Stephen Roberts.

Last 14 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)
2009: 16th (James Gourlay) (7)
2008: 19th (Nigel Seaman) (19)
2007: 10th (Nigel Seaman) (4)
2006: DNQ
2005: 9th (Nigel Seaman) (15)
2004: DNQ
2003: 10th (Major Peter Parkes) (6)
2002: 8th (Major Peter Parkes) (13)
2001: DNQ
2000: 11th (Major Peter Parkes) (11)
1999: DNQ
1998: 15th (Frank Renton) (19)
1997: DNQ
1996: 10th (Bramwell Tovey) (3)

Overall Record:
Wins: 4 times - 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990
Second: 2 times - 1985, 1992
Third: 1 time - 1995
Unplaced: 17 times – 1976 (9th), 1977 (10th), 1979 (13th), 1980 (7th), 1982 (7th), 1984 (7th), 1986 (11th), 1993 (21st), 1996 (10th), 1998 (15th), 2000 (11th), 2002 (8th), 2003 (10th), 2005 (9th), 2007 (10th), 2008 (19th), 2009 (16th)

2010 Form:

Butlins Mineworkers: Winners
Regionals: 2nd (Midlands)
British Open: 7th


FaireyFairey (Geneva)
Conductor:
Russell Gray
4BR Ranking: 6

2010 Winnings: £14,850

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: Iain Culross
Euphonium: Gary Curtin
Soprano: Michelle Ibbotson
Trombone: Les Webb
Horn: Laura Lea
Flugel: Mike Eccles
Baritone: Jeff Lewis
Eb Tuba: Ben Thomson
Bb Tuba: Jon Davies

Appearances: 47th time
Debut: 1945

Best Result: 9 wins
Last Year: 11th

2010 Qualification: 2nd place at North West Regional Championships conducted by Philip Chalk.

Last 14 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)
2009: 11th (Philip Chalk) (13)
2008: 5th (Philip Chalk) (5)
2007: DNQ
2006: 7th (Simon Stonehouse) (6)
2005: 8th (Simon Stonehouse) (9)
2004: 10th (David Evans) (19)
2003: Winners (Allan Withington) (19)
2002: Winners (Allan Withington) (14)
2001: 4th (Howard Snell) (2)
2000: 8th (James Gourlay) (9)
1999: 5th (James Gourlay) (14)
1998: 3rd (James Gourlay) (16)
1997: 2nd (James Gourlay) (13)
1996: 4th (James Gourlay) (7)

Overall Record:

Wins: 9 times - 1945, 1952, 1954, 1956, 1965, 1986, 1993, 2002, 2003
Second: 4 times - 1946, 1947, 1994, 1997
Third: 5 times - 1966, 1978, 1980, 1992, 1998
Fourth: 4 times - 1984, 1987, 1996, 2001
Fifth: 5 times - 1962, 1975, 1988, 1999, 2008
Sixth: 6 times - 1953, 1958, 1959, 1982, 1990, 1991
Unplaced: 13 times - 1948 (N/K), 1955 (N/K), 1957 (N/K), 1963 (N/K), 1972 (N/K), 1979 (15th), 1983 (8th), 1995 (8th), 2000 (8th), 2004 (10th), 2005 (8th), 2006 (7th), 2009 (11th)

2010 Form:

Regionals: 2nd (North West)
English Nationals: Winners
Whit Friday: Winners in Tameside
British Open: 2nd


FlowersFlowers
Conductor:
Paul Holland
4BR Ranking: 24

2010 Winnings:
£200

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: Andy Smith
Euphonium: Andrew Hicks
Soprano: Paul Eddy
Trombone: Rob Marsh
Horn: Stewart Crawford
Flugel: Tim Malpas
Baritone: Carolyn Chandler
Eb Tuba: Phil Green
Bb Tuba: Craig Williams

Appearances:
11th time
Debut: 1991

Best Result: 7th
Last Year: 7th

2010 Qualification: Winners of the West of England Regional Championship conducted by Paul Holland.

Last 14 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)
2009: 7th (Paul Holland) (14)
2008: DNQ
2007: 11th (Philip Harper)
2006: DNQ
2005: DNQ
2004: DNQ
2003: 16th (Philip Harper) (4)
2002: DNQ
2001: 9th (Philip Harper) (11)
2000: 16th (Richard Evans) (4)
1999: 14th (Bryan Hurdley) (2)
1998: DNQ
1997: 10th (Paul Cosh) (1)
1996: DNQ

Overall Record:
Unplaced: 10 times – 1991 (13th), 1994 (11th), 1995 (14th), 1997 (10th), 1999 (14th), 2000 (16th), 2001 (9th), 2003 (16th), 2007 (11th), 2009 (7th)

2010 Form:

Butlins Mineworkers: 6th
Regionals: Winners (West of England)
Grand Shield: 6th


FodensFodens
Conductor:
Allan Withington
4BR Ranking: 3

2010 Winnings: £5,335

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: Mark Wilkinson
Euphonium: Glyn Williams
Soprano: Richard Poole
Trombone: John Barber
Horn: Lesley Howie
Flugel: Helen Williams
Baritone: Natsumi Inaba
Eb Tuba: Stewart Baglin
Bb Tuba: Simon Gresswell

Appearances: 61st time
Debut: 1909

Best Result:
12 wins
Last Year: 2nd

2010 Qualification:
Winners of the North West Regional Championships conducted by Garry Cutt. (pre-qualified)

Last 14 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)
2009: 2nd (Garry Cutt) (9)
2008: 2nd (Garry Cutt) (6)
2007: 2nd (Garry Cutt) (6)
2006: 5th (Garry Cutt) (15)
2005: DNQ
2004: DNQ
2003: 5th (Thomas Wyss) (2)
2002: 4th (Bramwell Tovey) (20)
2001: 2nd (Bramwell Tovey) (20)
2000: 3rd (Bramwell Tovey) (15)
1999: Winners (Nicholas Childs) (5)
1998: 4th (Nicholas Childs) (20)
1997: 3rd (Nicholas Childs) (2)
1996: DNQ

Overall Record:
Wins: 12 times - 1910, 1930, 1932, 1933, 1934, 1936, 1937, 1938, 1950, 1953, 1958, 1999
Second: 13 times - 1909, 1911, 1921, 1949, 1951, 1952, 1988, 1990, 1991, 2001, 2007, 2008, 2009
Third: 7 times - 1912, 1923, 1947, 1954, 1959, 1997, 2000
Fourth: 5 times - 1928, 1957, 1989, 1998, 2002
Fifth: 6 times – 1922, 1956, 1978, 1983, 1985, 2006
Sixth: 3 times - 1925, 1931, 1961
Unplaced: 14 times – 1913, 1924, 1926, 1927, 1929, 1955, 1962, 1964, 1966, 1972, 1976 (13th=), 1977 (15th) , 1980 (16th=), 1993 (11th)

2010 Form:

Regionals: Winners (North West)
English Nationals: 6th
Whit Friday: 2nd at Tameside  
 British Open: 4th


LeylandLeyland
Conductor:
Philip Harper
4BR Ranking:  10

2010 Winnings: £2,525

Principal Players:

Principal Cornet: John Doyle
Euphonium: Philippe Schwartz
Soprano: Matthew Balson
Trombone: Daniel Brooks
Horn: Andy Moore
Flugel: Ben Rapp
Baritone: Kristy Rowe
Eb Tuba: Chris Doran
Bb Tuba: Bill Carter

Appearances:
24th time
Debut: 1981

Best Result:
Winners
Last Year: DNQ

2010 Qualification:
3rd place at North West Regional Championships conducted by Howard Evans.

Last 14 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)

2009: DNQ
2008: 8th (Jason Katsikaris) (10)
2007: 13th (Russell Gray) (15)
2006: 6th (Russell Gary) (20)
2005: Winners (Russell Gray) (5)
2004: 16th (Garry Cutt) (13)
2003: 17th (Garry Cutt) (5)
2002: 15th (Garry Cutt) (6)
2001: 6th (Garry Cutt) (8)
2000: 14th (Howard Snell) (16)
1999: 10th (Richard Evans) (6)
1998: 8th (Richard Evans) (4)
1997: DNQ
1996: 7th (Richard Evans) (9)

Overall Record:

Wins: 1 time - 2005
Third: 1 time - 1984
Fourth: 1 time - 1990
Fifth: 2 times - 1993, 1995
Sixth: 2 times – 2001, 2006
Unplaced: 16 times 1981 (=10th), 1982 (8th), 1985 (8th), 1987 (9th), 1991 (7th), 1994 (7th), 1996 (7th), 1998 (8th), 1999 (10th), 2000 (14th), 2002 (15th), 2003 (17th), 2004 (16th), 2007 (13th), 2008 (8th)

2010 Form:
Regionals: 3rd (North West)
English Nationals: 5th
Whit Friday: 3rd in Tameside
British Open: 12th


RiversideNASUWT Riverside Concert
Conductor:
Ian Robinson
4BR Ranking: 100

2010 Winnings: £100

Principal Players:

Principal Cornet: Bryan Tait
Euphonium: Jamie Beeston
Soprano: Stefan Cooper
Trombone: John Bell
Horn: Michael Duncan
Flugel: Fiona Wallace
Baritone: Malcolm Hill
Eb Tuba: Phil Ash
Bb Tuba: Jeff Winter

Appearances:
2nd time
Debut: 2005

Best Result:
20th
Last Year: DNQ

2005 Qualification: 2nd place at North of England Regional Championships conducted by Ian Robinson.

Last 14 Years:
2009: DNQ
2008: DNQ
2007: DNQ
2006: DNQ
2005: 20th (Ian Robinson) (11)
1996-2004: DNQ

Form Guide:

Regionals: 2nd (North of England)
Senior Cup: 11th  


RedbridgeRedbridge Brass
Conductor:
Jeremy Wise
4BR Ranking: 32

2010 Winnings: £3,560

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: Matt Baker
Euphonium: Lisa Brill
Soprano: Martin Britt
Horn: Chloe Mallett
Flugel: Alan Roberts
Trombone: Jayne Murrill
Baritone: Lauren Petritz-Watts
Eb Tuba: Chris Bearman
Bb Tuba: Graham Patterson

Appearances: 15th time
Debut: 1988

Best Result: 7th
Last Year: 15th

2010 Qualification:
Winners of London and Southern Counties Regional Championships conducted by Jeremy Wise.

Last 14 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)
2009: 15th (Jeremy Wise) (4)
2008: 17th (Jeremy Wise) (12)
2007: 15th (Melvin White) (14)
2006: DNQ
2005: 7th (Melvin White) (4)
2004: 12th (Melvin White) (3)
2003: 15th (Melvin White) (20)
2002: 11th (Melvin White) (15)
2001: DNQ
2000: DNQ
1999: DNQ
1998: 20th (Melvin White) (12)
1997: 18th (Graham Wilson) (16)
1996: 13th (Graham Wilson) (10)

Overall Record:

Unplaced: 14 times 1988 (19th), 1990 (18th), 1991 (18th), 1992 (19th), 1996 (13th), 1997 (18th), 1998 (20th), 2002 (11th), 2003 (15th), 2004 (12th), 2005 (7th), 2007 (15th), 2008 (17th), 2009 (15th)

Form Guide:

Butlins Mineworkers: 3rd
Regionals: Winners (London & Southern Counties)
Grand Shield: 4th
French Open: 3rd
Masters: 18th


Reg VardyReg Vardy
Conductor:
Ray Farr
4BR Ranking: 14

2010 Winnings: £4,650

Principal Players:

Principal Cornet: Tina Mortimer
Euphonium: Paul Robinson
Soprano: Tom Glendinning
Trombone: Chris Bentham
Horn: Steve Hardy
Flugel: Stephen Wilkinson
Baritone: Laura Jackson
Eb Tuba: Jen McCausland
Bb Tuba: Alistair Storey

Appearances: 43rd time
Debut: 1963 as Craghead Colliery, 1969 as Ever Ready, 2004 as Reg Vardy

Best Result:
3rd
Last Year: 5th

2010 Qualification: Winners of the North of England Regional Championships conducted by Nicholas Childs.

Last 14 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)
2009: 5th (Stephen Roberts) (3)
2008: 11th (Allan Ramsay) (17)
2007: 19th (Ray Farr) (7)
2006: 16th (Ray Farr) (10)
2005: 10th (Ray Farr) (8)
2004: 3rd (Ray Farr) (18)
2003: 12th (Ray Farr) (15)
2002: 9th (Ray Farr) (8)
2001: DNQ
2000: 13th (Stephen Roberts) (3)
1999: 19th (Robert Childs) (8)
1998: DNQ
1997: 5th (Stephen Roberts) (10)
1996: DNQ

Overall Record:

Third: 1 time - 2004
Fourth: 1 time - 1976
Fifth: 3 times - 1982, 1997, 2009
Sixth: 3 times -1970, 1973, 1988
Unplaced: 34 times – 1963 (N/K), 1964 (N/K), 1965 (N/K), 1966 (N/K), 1967 (N/K), 1968 (N/K), 1969 (N/K), 1972 (N/K), 1974  (=11th), 1975 (7th), 1977 (7th), 1978 (9th), 1979 (9th), 1980 (11th), 1981 (16th), 1984 (11th), 1985 (12th), 1986 (12th), 1987 (13th), 1989 (17th), 1990 (14th), 1991 (8th), 1992 (16th), 1993 (17th), 1994 (16th), 1995 (19th), 1999 (19th), 2000 (13th), 2002 (9th), 2003 (12th), 2005 (10th), 2006 (16th), 2007 (19th), 2008 (11th)

Form Guide:
Regionals: Winners (North of England)
Grand Shield: 10th
Masters: 19th
English Nationals: 4th
Doctor Martin Trust: Winners


RothwellRothwell Temperance
Conductor:
David Roberts
4BR Ranking: 8

2010 Winnings:
£6,075

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: James McCabe
Euphonium: Andy Marsh
Soprano: Paul Argyle
Horn: Catherine Roberts
Flugel: Vikki Holland
Trombone: Nick Walker
Baritone: Jack Telfer
Eb Tuba: Edward Hodkin
Bb Tuba: Ben Ridgeon
 
Appearances:
  5th time
Debut: 1999

Best Result:
4th in 2009
Last Year: 4th

2010 Qualification: 3rd at the Yorkshire Regional Championship conducted by David Roberts.

Last 14 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)
2009: 4th (Dave Roberts) (19)
2008: 6th (Dave Roberts) (16)
2007: DNQ
2006: 14th (Dave Roberts) (11)
2005: DNQ
2004: DNQ
2003: DNQ
2002: DNQ
2001: DNQ
2000: DNQ
1999: 6th (David Roberts) (17)
1998: DNQ
1997: DNQ
1996: DNQ

Overall Record:

Fourth: 1 time - 2009
Sixth: 2 times – 1999, 2008
Unplaced: 1 time – 2006 (14th)

2010 Form:

Regionals: 3rd (Yorkshire)
English Nationals: 3rd
British Open: 6th


TongwynlaisTongwynlais Temperance
Conductor: 
Nigel Seaman
4BR Ranking: 20

2010 Winnings:
£975

Principal Players:

Principal Cornet: Carl Saunders
Euphonium: Martyn Patterson
Soprano: Morgan James
Trombone: Robin Hackett
Horn: Alyn James
Flugel: David James
Baritone: David Osborne
Eb Tuba: Chris Eveson
Bb Tuba: Nick Wills

Appearances: Debut
Debut: 2009

Best Result:
N/A
Last Year: N/A

2010 Qualification: 3rd place at the Welsh Regional Championships conducted by Philip Harper

Last 14 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)
N/A

Overall Record:

N/A
 
Form Guide:

Yeovil: 5th
Welsh Open: 3rd
Regionals:  3rd (Wales)
Grand Shield: 2nd
British Open: 14th


TredegarTredegar
Conductor:
Ian Porthouse
4BR Ranking:  4

2010 Winnings: £11,250

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: Dewi Griffiths
Euphonium: Darren Morris
Soprano: Steve Barnsley
Trombone: Stephen Sykes
Horn: Chris Davies
Flugel: Zoe Hancock
Baritone: Geraint Chamberlain
Eb Tuba: Gethin Rees
Bb Tuba: Andy Russell

Appearances:
24th time
Debut: 1964

Best Result:
2nd
Last Year: 14th

2010 Qualification:
Winners of the Welsh Regional Championships conducted by Ian Porthouse.

Last 14 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)
2009: 14th (Ian Porthouse) (17)
2008: 15th (Ian Porthouse) (3)
2007: 8th (Ian Porthouse) (19)
2006: DNQ
2005: DNQ
2004: 5th (Russell Gray) (10)
2003: 2nd (Steve Bastable) (11)
2002: DNQ
2001: 7th (Steve Bastable) (14)
2000: 5th (Steve Bastable) (13)
1999: 3rd (Thomas Wyss) (11)
1998: DNQ
1997: DNQ
1996: 11th (Nicholas Childs) (4)

Overall Record:

Second: 2 times – 1993, 2003
Third: 1 time - 1999
Fifth: 3 times - 1994, 2000, 2004
Sixth: 2 times - 1977, 1979
Unplaced: 15 times – 1964 (N/K), 1967 (N/K), 1974 (=13th), 1978 (=14th), 1981 (15th), 1983 (14th), 1985 (=16th), 1990 (17th), 1992 (8th), 1995 (9th), 1996 (11th), 2001 (7th), 2007 (8th), 2008 (15th), 2009 (14th)

2010 Form:

Yeovil: Winners
Welsh Open: Winners
Regionals: Winners  (Wales)
Grand Shield: Winners
Masters: 2nd
National Eisteddfod of Wales: Winners
British Open: Winners
Wychavon: Winners


GUSVirtuosi GUS
Conductor:
John Berryman
4BR Ranking: 28

2010 Winnings: £1,950

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: James Fountain
Euphonium: Mark Giles
Soprano: Gary Fountain
Trombone: Chris Jeans
Horn: Simon Smith
Flugel: Gary Wyatt
Baritone: Jo Stephenson
Eb Tuba: Linda Hobbs
Bb Tuba: Mike Smith

Appearances: 47th time
Debut: 1935

Best Result:
6 wins
Last Year: DNQ

2010 Qualification:
Winners of Midlands Regional Championships conducted by John Berryman.

Last 14 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)
2009: DNQ
2008: 10th (John Berryman) (18)
2007: DNQ
2006: DNQ
2005: DNQ
2004: 6th (David Stowell) (9)
2003: DNQ
2002: 16th (Brian Grant) (18)
2001: 16th (Frank Renton) (3)
2000: 12th (Melvin White) (10)
1999: DNQ
1998: DNQ
1997: DNQ
1996: 14th (John Berryman) (12)

Overall Record:
Wins: 6 times -1935, 1955, 1957, 1960, 1964, 1966
Second: 2 times - 1938, 1972
Third: 6 times - 1946, 1956, 1963, 1965, 1968, 1983
Fourth: 6 times - 1947, 1949, 1959, 1961, 1974, 1986
Fifth: 1 time - 1969
Sixth: 2 times – 1995, 2004
Unplaced: 23 times – 1936(N/K), 1937 (N/K), 1958 (N/K), 1962 (N/K), 1967 (N/K), 1973 (N/K), 1976 (=15th), 1978 (11th), 1980 (=12th), 1981 (=7th), 1984 (8th), 1985 (15th), 1987 (7th), 1989 (22nd), 1990 (13th), 1991 (16th), 1993 (9th), 1994 (10th), 1996 (14th), 2000 (12th), 2001 (16th), 2008 (10th)

Form Guide:

Regionals: Winners (Midlands)
Butlins Mineworkers: 4th
Masters: 4th
British Open: 13th


wHITBURNWhitburn
Conductor:
Frank Renton
4BR Ranking: 16

2010 Winnings:
£3,900

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: Chris Bradley
Euphonium: Andy Robson
Soprano: Scott Forest
Trombone: Alex Phillip
Horn: Iain Fleming
Flugel: Hayley Edmond
Baritone: Anne Crookston
Eb Bass: Graham Fraser
Bb Bass: Alan Gourlay

Appearances:
28th time
Debut: 1968

Best Result:
3rd
Last Year: DNQ

2010 Qualification:
Runner up at the Scottish Regional Championships conducted by Steven Mead.

Last 14 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)

2009: DNQ
2008: 12th (Steven Mead) (2)
2007: 9th (Steven Mead) (17)
2006: DNQ
2005: 11th (Andrew Duncan) (2)
2004: 8th (Andrew Duncan) (2)
2003: DNQ
2002: 10th (Phillip McCann) (19)
2001: 8th (Phillip McCann) (6)
2000: DNQ
1999: 9th (Phillip McCann) (9)
1998: 13th (Major Peter Parkes) (10)
1997: 11th (Richard Adams) (3)
1996: 17th (Chris Houlding) (5)

Overall Record:

Third: 2 times - 1981, 1989
Fifth: 2 times -1990, 1991
Unplaced: 23 times – 1968 (N/K), 1971 (N/K), 1972 (N/K), 1974 (=13th), 1975 (=16th), 1976 (20th), 1977 (19th), 1980 (18th), 1982 (10th), 1986 (7th), 1987 (17th), 1992 (11th), 1993 (8th), 1996 (17th), 1997 (11th), 1998 (13th), 1999 (9th), 2001 (8th), 2002 (10th), 2004 (8th), 2005 (11th), 2007 (9th), 2008 (12th)

Form Guide:

Regionals: 2nd (Scotland)
West Lothian: Winners
Land O' Burns: 2nd
British Open: 16th
Brass in the Park: Winners

Delve into our archive...

Articles and features from previous years.

2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010
2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005
2004 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001

PRINT FRIENDLY VERSION

^back to top

4barsrest Classifieds

Vacancies

Abergavenny Borough
PERCUSSIONIST: This friendly Wales championship section prize winning band requires a percussion player. With a very busy con...

Contests

Fife Brass Band Festival
Date: 19-Apr-2014
Venue: Carnegie Hall, Dunfermline. KY12 7JA

Concerts

Flixton Band Ben Dixon
Date: 20-Apr-2014
Venue: Formby Hall. Alder Street. Atherton. M46 9EY M46 9EY

Professional Cards

David HirstDavid Hirst
MA, B.Ed (Hons), LTCL

Conductor, adjudicator and arranger