The Champions - Who won what in 2010


There were a lot of brass band contests in 2010. 4BR provides the definitive list of the bands that took away the victors laurels all over the world.

CoryEuropean Champion: Cory

European B Section: Austria Brass Band of the University of Music and Performing Arts Graz

4BR/World of Brass Rankings: Cory

4BR 2010 Money List Winners: Fairey (Geneva)

National Champions: 

BrighouseGreat Britain: Brighouse & Rastrick
Australia: Brisbane Excelsior
Austria: Brass Band Oberosterreich
Belgium: Noord-Limburgse Brass
Denmark: Concord Brass Band
England: Fairey (Geneva)
France: Brass Band Nord Pas- de- Calais
Germany: 3BA Brass (Bavarian Brass Band Academy)
Holland: Brass Band Schoonhoven
New Zealand: Woolston Brass
Northern Ireland: 1st Old Boys
Norway: Manger Musikklag
Scotland: Co-operative Funeralcare
Sweden: Windcorp Brass Band
Switzerland: Treize Etoiles
United States of America: Fountain City
Wales: Tredegar

Major UK Championships:

TredegarBritish Open Champion:

Brass in Concert: Grimethorpe

All England Masters International:  Co-operative Funeralcare

Grand Shield: Tredegar
Senior Cup: Woodfalls
Senior Trophy: Beaumaris

Butlins Mineworkers Championship:
Championship Section:
First Section: Jackfield Elcock Reisen
Second Section: East London Brass
Third Section: Delph
Fourth Section: Dronfield

Pontins Championship:
Championship Section:
Marsden Silver Prize
First Section: Jackfield (Elcock Reisen)
Second Section: Haydock
Third Section: Uppermill
Fourth Section: Hazel Grove

Scottish Open: Co-operative Funeralcare

Whit Friday Champions:

Fairey (Geneva)
Saddleworth: Hepworth (Cookson Homes) 

RAHRegional Champions: 

London & Southern Counties:
Championship Section:
First Section: Friary Guildford
Second Section: East London Brass
Third Section: Fulham
Fourth Section: Battle Town

Championship Section:
Virtuosi GUS
First Section: Langley
Second Section: Tintwistle
Third Section: Porthywaen Silver
Fourth Section: Shipston Town

North East:
Championship Section:
Reg Vardy
First Section: Barton Town
Second Section: Cockerton
Third Section: Ferryhill
Fourth Section: Stape Silver

North West:
Championship Section:
First Section: Freckleton
Second Section: Diggle
Third Section:  Delph
Fourth Section: Hazel Grove

Championship Section:
Co-operative Funeralcare
First Section: Lochgelly
Second Section: Dalkeith & Monktonhall
Third Section: Kilmarnock Cocnert Brass
Fourth Section: Dumfried Town

Championship Section:
First Section: Pontardulais
Second Section: Tylorstown
Third Section: Goodwick
Fourth Section: Crwbin

West of England:
Championship Section:
First Section: Portishead
Second Section: Filton Concert
Third Section: Sidmouth
Fourth Section: Test Valley Brass

Championship Section:
Brighouse & Rastrick
First Section: Meltham & Meltham Mills
Second Section: Knottingley Silver
Third Section: Chapeltown
Fourth Section: Worsbrough Brass

hARROGATELower Section National Champions: 

First Section: Friary Guildford
Second Section: Tylorstown
Third Section: Delph
Fourth Section: Hazel Grove


National Youth Championships of Great Britain:

  Coleshill Youth Brass
Junior: Astley Youth
Intermediate: Elland Silver Youth
Advanced: Carnoustie & District
Premier: Gwynedd & Mon County Youth

The Rest of the World: 


National Championship:
B Section:
Gunnedah Shire Junior
C Division: City of Holroyd
D Division: Boroondara Harmoney Brass
Junior A: Gunnedah Shire Band
Junior B: Hobart Junior Brass
Junior C: Warriparinga Brass
FABB Australasian Open: Gunnedah Shire Band
Entertainment Champions: Brisbane Excelsior 

Hahndorf Festival:
Enfield Brass Band
March: Mitcham City Brass 

NSW Championships:
Gunnedah Shire Band
B: Gunnedah Shire Band 2
C: Cardiff North Lakes
D: Newcastle PCYC Band
Junior: Warringah Concert Brass
Junior C: Gusford City

Queensland State Championships:
A Grade:
Brisbane Brass
B Grade: Windsor Brass
C Grade: Bundaberg Municipal
D Grade: Maryborough Excelsior City
Junior: Brisbane Brass Juniors

South Australia Championships:
B: Salisbury
C: Mitcham City Brass
D: Campbelltown City
Junior: Wariparinga

Victoria Championships:
Footscray Yarraville
B: Geelong West
C: Darebin City Brass- Northern
D: Beaufort Municipal Band
Junior B: Whitehorse Brass
Junior C: Hyde Street Youth

Western Australian State:
A Grade:
B Grade: Canning
C Grade: Town of Victoria Park Brass
D Grade: Busselton


National Championship:
First Division:
Brassband Zele
Second Division: Brassband Bacchus
Third Division: Braz’Art

Flemish Open:
A Division:
Brass Band Willebroek
B Division: Brass Band Heist
C Division: Young Brass Band Willebroek
D Division: KF Brass Band de Kempenzonen Tielen


National Championship:
Excellence Division:
1st Division: Hauts de Flanders
2nd Division: Champs de Marne

French Open:
Brass Band Rijnmond
First: Brass Band Val de Loire
Second: Brass Band Schoonhoven
Third: Brass Band du CRR de Tours
March: Redbridge


National Championship:
Oberstufe Section:
Cologne Concert Brass
Mittelstufe: Big Breath Brass Band

Entertainment Contest: Soli Brass Leeuwarden

National Championship:
First Division:
Brassband Breukelen
Second Division: Excelsior-Ferwert
Third Division: Gloria Dei-Gerkesklooster-Stroobos
Fourth Division:  Backurn Brass-Castricum 

Euro Brass:
Provinciale Brass Band Groningen
B: Brass Band Heist
C: Brass Band Gent


IABCB Contest:
Section 1:
Drogheda Brass
Section 4: HFC Brass Band New Ross

New Zealand: 

National Championship:
B Section:
Brass Band Wanganui
C Section: Auckland City Brass
D Section: Roxburgh Pioneer Generation Band
Youth: Nelson Vivace Youth

Scenic Hotels Band of the Year:  Woolston Brass

irelandNorthern Ireland: 

National Championship:
Grade 2:
Downshire Barss
Grade 3: Comber Silver
Grade 4: Dungannon Silver
Grade 5: Letterbreen Silver
Junior: Roughan Silver 


National Championship:
First Division:
Sandefjord Symposium
Second Division: Orskog Brass
Third Division: Bjorsvik Brass
Fourth Division: Fla Musikkorps

Manger Musikklag
First Division: Bjorsvik Brass
Second Division: Jolster Musikklag
Third Division: Danfoss Orkestret
Fourth Division: Tysvaer Brass

Grenland Festival:
Elite Division:
Mount Charles
First Division: Radoy Brass
Second Division: Manger Folkehogskules
Third Division: Filadelphia Hornorkester


Scottish Shield:
Johnstone Silver 

Scottish Band of the Year:
Championship Section:
Co-operative Funeralcare
First Section: Lochgelly
Second Section: Coalburn Silver
Third Section: St David’s Brass
Fourth Section: Dumfries Town

Scottish Youth Championships:
Development: Perthshire Youth
Senior: Scottish Borders Youth
Premier: Carnoustie & District

Brass in the Park: Whitburn

Fife Charities: Kingdom Brass

Fife Brass Band Festival:
Kingdom Brass
First Section: Johnstone Silver
Second Section: Tullis Russell Mills
Third Section: St Davids Brass
Fourth Section: Dumfries Town

Land O’ Burns: Johnstone Silver

Scottish Borders: 
Open: Tullis Russell Mills
Development Section: St Ronan’s Future
Novice Section: Langholm Junior

Northern Counties: Kirkintilloch Kelvin

West Lothian Entertainment: Whitburn


National Championship:
First Division:
Torsby Brass
Second Division: Sodertoms Brass
Third Division: Avesta Gospel Brass
Mini: Bors Mimibrass


National Championship:
First Division:
Ensemble de Cuivres Euphonia
Second Division: BML Talents
Third Division: Jugend Brass Band
Fourth Division: Ste de Musique l’Avenir Lignieres 

Swiss Open: Brass Band Bugermusik Luzern

United States of America: 

National Championship:
Honors Section:
Central Ohio
Challenge Section: Spires Brass
Explorer Section: Oakland University
Open Section: Triangle Youth Brass 

United States Open Championship: Brass Band of Central Florida


Welsh League:
First Section: Rogerstone
Second Section: City of Cardiff (Melingriffith)
Third Section: Llwydcoed
Fourth Section: Severn Tunnel 

South Wales Miners Eisteddfod Welsh Open: Tredegar

Welsh National Eisteddfod:
Second Section: St Athan
Third Section: Llywdcoed
Fourth Section: M2 (Melingriffith)

SEWBBA Ebbw Vale:
First Section: Blaenavon
Second Section: City of Cardiff (Melingriffith)
Third Section: Llwydcoed
Fourth Section: Severn Tunnel

West Wales BBA Ammanford:
First Section: Rogerstone
Second Section: City of Cardiff (Melingriffith)
Third Section: Crwbin
Fourth Section: Severn Tunnel

SEWBBA Blaenavon:
First Section: Penclawdd
Second Section: City of Cardiff (Melingriffith)
Third Section: Llwydcoed
Fourth Section: AW Parker (Drybrook) 

Greater Gwent Youth Contest:
Flowers Youth
2. Caerleon Comprehensive School
3. Cwmtawe Training

North Wales Open:
Second Section: Llanrug
Third Section: Greenalls Brewery
Fourth Section: Rhyl Silver
Section 6a: Beaumaris Youth
Section 6b: Northop Youth B

Other contests in Great Britain: 

Action Research Youth Championships: Elland Silver Youth

Battle of the Bands: Dronfield CMW

Newstead Brass
First Section: Yorkshire Imperial
Second Section: Strata Brass
Third Section: Rolls Royce Derby
Fourth Section: Ireland Colliery Chesterfield
Unregistered: Stone Town

Brass at the Guild Hall:
Champ/First Section:
Blackburn & Darwen
Second Section: Oldham Band (Lees)
Third Section: Coppull & Standish
Fourth Section: Darwen Brass
Brass in Ripon: North Skelton

Brighouse March & Hymn:

CamborneBugle Contest:
Camborne Town
First Section: Camborne B
Second Section: Bugle Silver
Third Section: St Breward
Fourth Section: Tiverton Town
Youth: Mount Charles Youth

GT Group Peterlee
Second Section: Catterick Brass
Third Section: Uppermill
Fourth Section: Hazel Grove

Cornish Championship:
Championship Section:
St Dennis
Open Entertainment: St Dennis
Youth: Camborne Youth
Third Section: St Stythians
Fourth Section: Gweek Silver
Ungraded: Gweek
Junior: St Keverne Junior

Cornwall Entertainment Contest: Mount Charles

Reg VardyDoctor Martin Trust Entertainment: Reg Vardy

Durham BBA:
GT Group Peterlee
C/D: Northumbrian Water Ellington 

Dronfield: Stannington Brass

Easingwold March: Wakefield Metropolitan

East Anglian BBA:
A: Thundersley
B: Chatteris

Poulton le Fylde
Second Section: Besses o’ th’ Barn
Third Section: Eccles Borough
Fourth Section: Parr St Helens
Youth: Fred Longworth High School

LydbrookGloucester BBA:
Section A:
Section B: City of Bristol
Section C: AW Parker (Drybrook)
Section D: Usk Youth

Gloucester BBA Entertainment Contest:
Section 1:
Corus (Port Talbot)
Section 2: Lydbrook Training

Hardraw Scar:
Class A:
Class B: Elland Youth

Hebden Bridge Heritage: Marsden Silver (Ossett Brewery)

Kiveton Brass Festival: Crofton Silver

KidlingtonLeicester BBA:
Kidlington Concert
First Section: Jackfield (Elcock Reisen)
Second Section: Blidworth Welfare
Third Section: Rushden Windmill
Fourth Section: Croft Silver
Unregistered: Ratby Co-operative Youth

Manx Music Festival:
Test Piece:
Manx Youth & Cocnert Brass
Entertainment: Ramsey Town

Morley March: Marsden (Ossett Brewery) 

Northern Open:
Section A:
Hammonds Saltaire
Section B: City of Bradford
Section C: York Railway Institute
Section D: Parr St Helens

Old Silkstone: Yorkshire Imperial

Otley Mayors Entertainment: Clifton & Lightcliffe
Oxfordshire BBA:
Open Section:
Brunel Brass
Section: Wantage Silver B
Section B: Witney Town

SCABA Crawley:
Friary Guildford
B: Denmead Brass

FriarySCABA Spring Festival:
Championship Section:
Friary Guildford
First Section: Fairlop
Second Section: Shanklin Town
Third Section: Godalming
Youth: Shankiln Town Youth

SCABA Folkestone:
Wantage Silver A
First Section: Chichester City
Second Section: Hitchin
Third Section: Amersham
Youth: Shanklin Town Youth

SWBBA Torquay:
Sherborne Town
Second Section: Lewis Merthyr
Third Section: Bugle Silver
Fourth Section: Tiverton Town
Ungraded: Tiverton Town
Youth Section: Mount Charles Youth
Training: Launceston Training

HammondsTameside Open:
Hammonds Saltaire
Second Section: Oldham Band (Lees)
Third Section: Thornton Cleveleys
Fourth Section: Darwen Brass

Tameside Youth: Bare Trees Community

West Midland BBA Leamington:
First Section:
Oddfellows Brass
Second Section: Blidworth Welfare
Third Section: Rushden Windmill
Fourth Section: Ireland Colliery (Chesterfield)

Weston Super Mare
Second Section: Cinderford
Third Section: Daventry Brass
Fourth Section: Totnes Town

WoodfallsWessex Contest:
Championship Section:
First Section: Otterbourne
Second Section: Gillingham
Third Section: Bath Spa
Fourth Section: New Forest 

First Section: Foresters Brass 2000
Second Section: Strata Brass
Third Section: Eccles Borough
Fourth Section: AW Parker (Drybrook)

Yeovil Entertainment Contest: Tredegar


2016   2015   2014   2013   2012
2011   2010   2009   2008   2007
2006   2005   2004 (1)   2004 (2)   2003
2002   2001


^back to top

4barsrest Classifieds


Severn Tunnel Band
We are a friendly and welcoming third section band based in the Caldicot area only a short drive from the Severn Bridge,and a...


Norwegian National Brass Band Championships
Date: 3-Feb-2017
Venue: Grieghallen, Bergen, N-5015. N-5015


GUS Virtuosi Band Best of Brass
Date: 21-Jan-2017
Venue: St Thomas the Apostle Church. South Wigston. Leicester LE18 4TA

Professional Cards

John  Maines John Maines
BA (Hons)

Presenter, compere and conductor