*
banner

Brass in Concert Championships

Summary

Year Winners Conductor Test piece
2019 Cory Philip Harper Entertainment Programme
2018 Cory Philip Harper Entertainment Programme
2017 Eikanger-Bjørsvik Reid Gilje Entertainment Programme
2016 Cory Philip Harper Entertainment Programme
2015 Cory Philip Harper Entertainment Programme
2014 Grimethorpe Colliery Dr Robert Childs Entertainment Programme
2013 Cory Philip Harper Entertainment Programme
2012 Cory Philip Harper Entertainment Programme
2011 Leyland Richard Evans Entertainment Programme
2010 Grimethorpe Colliery Allan Withington Entertainment programme
2009 Fodens Garry Cutt Entertainment Programme
2008 Cory Dr. Robert Childs Entertainment Programme
2007 Brighouse & Rastrick Richard Evans Entertainment Programme
2006 Brighouse & Rastrick Richard Evans Entertainment programme
2005 Grimethorpe Colliery UK Coal Richard Evans Entertainment programme
2004 Grimethorpe Colliery (UK Coal) Richard Evans Entertainment programme
2003 Grimethorpe Colliery (UK Coal) Garry Cutt Entertainment programme
2002 Grimethorpe Colliery (UK Coal) Garry Cutt Entertainment programme
2001 Grimethorpe Colliery UK Coal G. Cutt Entertainment programme
2000 Fodens Courtois R. Farr Entertainment programme
1999 Grimethorpe Colliery G. Cutt Entertainment programme
1998 Fodens Courtois N. Childs Entertainment programme
1997 JJB Sports Leyland R. Evans Entertainment programme
1996 Williams Fairey J. Gourlay Entertainment programme
1995 Yorkshire Imperial A. Exley Entertainment programme
1994 Grimethorpe Colliery G. Cutt
1993 Grimethorpe Colliery G. Cutt
1992 Bnfl R. Evans
1991 Leyland Daf R. Evans
1990 Britannia Building Society H. Snell
1989 Leyland Daf R. Evans
1988 Britannia Building Society Foden H. Snell
1987 Britannia Building Society Foden H. Snell
1986 Grimethorpe Colliery D. James
1985 Desford Colliery Dowty H. Snell
1984 Desford Colliery Dowty H. Snell
1983 Grimethorpe Colliery R. Farr
1982 Desford Colliery Dowty H. Snell
1981 Grimethorpe Colliery R. Farr
1980 Grimethorpe Colliery R. Farr
1979 Grimethorpe Colliery R. Farr
1978 Hammonds Sauce Works G. Whitham
1977 Grimethorpe Colliery F. Partlett


Contest: Whit Friday March Contests

Friday 24 May • Saddleworth & Tameside OL3


Boarshurst Silver Band - Canning City Brass and Boarshurst Silver Band

Sunday 26 May • Boarshurst Band Club, Greenbridge Lane, OL3 7EW OL3 7EW


Boarshurst Silver Band - Sunday Brass Concert - Thurlston Band

Sunday 2 June • Boarshurst Band Club, Greenbridge Lane OL3 7EW


PEMBERTON OLD WIGAN DW BRASS BANDS - Wigan Youth Jazz Orchestra

Friday 7 June • St. Michaels Church. Duke street. Wigan WN1 2BJ


Bellshill Salvation Army Band - Guest Soloist Tom Hutchinson (The Cory Band)

Saturday 8 June • Uddington Old Parish Church, Old Glasgow Road Uddington. G71 7HF


Olney Brass

May 23 • Friendly & ambitious 2nd section L&SC area brass band, based in Newport Pagnell (near Milton Keynes) currently seeking a SOLO CORNET player to complete our line-up. We have a good variety of contests, concerts & community events throughout the year.


Olney Brass

May 23 • Friendly & ambitious 2nd section L&SC area brass band, based in Newport Pagnell (near Milton Keynes) currently seeking a REPIANO CORNET player to complete our line-up. We have a good variety of contests, concerts & community events throughout the year.


Olney Brass

May 23 • Friendly & ambitious 2nd section L&SC area brass band, based in Newport Pagnell (near Milton Keynes) currently seeking a Eb BASS player to complete our line-up. We have a good variety of contests, concerts & community events throughout the year.


John Ward


Conductor, Adjudicator


               

 © 2024 4barsrest.com Ltd