facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

Results: 2019 Midlands Regional Championships

Desford, Enderby, Gresley Colliery, Raunds Temperance, Ratby Co-operative Mid claim the Midlands Area titles in Bedworth and Kenilworth.

Enderby
  Desford lead the winners at the Midlands Regional Championships

Results:

Championship Section:

Test Piece: Seascapes (Ray Steadman-Allen)
Adjudicators: Brett Baker & Derek Broadbent

1. Desford Colliery (Michael Fowles)*
2. GUS (Chris Jeans)*
3. Ratby Co-operative (Mareika Gray)
4. Foresters Brass (John Davis)
5. Blidworth Welfare (Simon Oates)
6. Jaguar Landrover (Nigel Seaman)
7. Spal Sovereign Brass (Trevor Jones)
8. Langley (Cliff Parker)
9. Derwent Brass (Jack Capstaff)
10. Thoresby Colliery (Ian McElligott)
11. Rushden Town (Adele Hudson)
12. Hathern (John Hudson)

*Top two bands qualify for National Final


First Section:

Test Piece: Symphony of Marches (Gilbert Vinter)
Adjudicators: Alan Morrison & John Winterflood

1. Enderby (Ryan Richards)*
2. Hucknall & Linby MC (Paul Whyley)*
3. Newstead Brass (Jim Davies)
4. Jackfield (David Maplestone)
5. Shirley (David Hirst)
6. Bedworth Brass (Wayne Ruston)
7. Kibworth (John Hudson)
8. Oddfellows Brass (Dave Hollings)
9. Harborough (Brad Turnbull)
10. Burbage (Buxton) (Steve Critchlow)
11. Staffordshire (Craig Williams)
12. Bilton Silver (Rugby) (David Stowell)
13. Shirebrook MW Unison (Jim Henson)
14. Carlton Brass (Gary Wyatt)
15. Leicestershire Co-op (Brendan Caddy)

*Top two bands qualify for National Final

Withdrawn: Glossop Old (Luke Palister)


Second Section:

Test Piece: Rise of the Phoenix (Darrol Barry)
Adjudicators: Gary Davies & Steve Pritchard-Jones

1. Gresley Colliery (Craig Stevens)*
2. Rolls Royce (Derby) (Graham Cardwell)*
3. Shirland Welfare (Lynden Cooper)
4. Foss Dyke (Mike Howley)
5. Market Rasen (David Dernley)
6. Ireland Colliery Chesterfield (Lindon Bolt)
7. Ibstock Brick Brass (Simon Willis)
8. Wigston (Chris Small)
9. Tintwistle (Andrew Mallon)
10. City of Coventry (Stephen Cooper)
11. Avonbank Evesham (Dave Lea)
12. Bakewell Silver (Andy Davey)
13. Stourport on Severn (Oliver Wilson)

*Top two bands qualify for National Final


Third Section:

Test Piece: First Suite in Eb (Gustav Holst)
Adjudicators: Gary Davies and Steve Pritchard-Jones

1. Raunds Temperance (Jonathan Pippen)*
2. Stamford Brass (Julian Bright)*
3. Towcester Studio (Neil Brownless)
4. Pleasley Colliery Welfare (Geof Benson)
5. Wellington Telford (Stephen Rhodes)
6. Cleobury Mortimer (Colin Hogg)
7. Arrow Valley (Andy Culshaw)
8. Audley Brass (Tom Hancock)
9. Cubbington (Mark Phillips)
10. Long Eaton (Sharon Stansfield)
11. Corby Silver (Catherine Fountain)
12. Daventry (Bob Stradling)
13. Amington (Alan Gifford)
14. Newhall (Kevin Holdgate)
15. Syston (Gary Smallwood)
16. Trentham Brass (Mike Cavaney)

*Top two bands qualify for National Final


Fourth Section:

Test Piece: Stantonbury Festival (Ray Steadman-Allen)
Adjudicators: Benjamin Richeton and John Winterflood

1. Ratby Co-operative Mid (Gary Perrin)*
2. Melton (Graham Sutton)*
3. Shipston Town (Howard Gibbs)*
4. Kirkby Colliery Welfare (Neville Buxton)
5. Skegness (Steve Walker)
6. Matlock (Chris Banks)
7. Whitwell Brass (Ryan Stacey)
8. Coventry Festival (Allan Wheelhouse)
9. Moulton 77 (Colin Jones)
10. Croft Silver (Ian Needham)
11. University of Warwick (Simon Hogg)
12. Sherwood Forest Brass (Christine Lippeatt)
13. Malvern Hills District (Chris License)
14. Fairfield (Buxton) (Charles Kitchen)
15. Brackley & District (Mark Probert)
16. City of Birmingham (Ben Hewlett-Davies)
17. Wem Jubilee (David Thomas)
18. Dunchurch (Paul Whitmore)
19. Bilton Silver (Evolution) (Jack Fisher)
20. Newark Town (Brian Newland)

*Top three bands qualify for National Final

Withdrawn: Bestwood Welfare Black Diamonds (tba)

Support us for less than a cup of coffee...

4BR wants to ensure that the brass band movement remains vibrant and relevant. We also want to be able to question, challenge and critically examine those who run and play in it, producing high quality journalism that informs as well as entertains our readers.

So if like us you value a strong, independent perspective on the brass band world - then why not consider becoming a supporter and help make our future and that of a burgeoning brass band movement more secure.

So one less cappuccino then?

Support us    



Dyke Festival

Black Dyke launches 2019 Festival

March 22 • The popular event — packed with masterclasses and workshops and topped by a huge afternoon gala concert at Leeds Town Hall has been launched by Black Dyke — so make sure you sign up.


Richard Evans

Treat yourself to a bit of Tricky Dicky

March 21 • The great entertainer Richard Evans has just recorded a double CD of many of the great stories and episodes of his flamboyant musical life. It's not to be missed...


Manus

Carey takes Director of Performance role at RNCM

March 21 • Manus Carey takes on the new role of Deputy Principal (Performance & Programmes) at the Royal Northern College of Music.


Damien Hall

Hall takes on solo trom role at Skelmanthorpe

March 21 • Damien Hall is the new solo trombone at Skelmanthorpe Band


Woodfalls Band - Risca Male Voice Choir

Saturday 23 March • St Mary's Church Andover SP10 1ER


Grimethorpe Colliery Band -

Saturday 23 March • Wakefield Theatre Royal, Drury Lane, Wakefield WF1 2TE


Foden's Band - Matt Ford - Newtown, Powys

Saturday 23 March • The Hafren Theatre, Newtown, Powys SY16 4HU


Black Dyke Band - Victoria Hall

Saturday 23 March • The Victoria Hall, Knowsley Street, Bolton BL1 2AS


Grimethorpe Colliery Band -

Sunday 24 March • Kettering Lighthouse Theatre. Thurston Drive, Kettering NN15 6PB


Milton Keynes Brass

March 23 • We are seeking a First Baritone player to complete our happy band. We rehearse on Tuesday evenings in Loughton, MK (just off A5) with other rehearsals arranged in the run up to contests.


Lydbrook Band

March 22 • Championship Section Lydbrook Band have vacancies for a 2nd Baritone and Kit player to join our friendly band. We have a great set of future concerts, contests and tour to Poland. Under the musical directorship of Ian Holmes and Glyn William


Tingley Brass Band

March 21 • Tingley Band are looking to recruit 3 solo cornet players to complete our front row.. In addition we have vacancies for a euphonium and solo trombone.. We rehearse on Tuesday & Thursday from 19.30 to 21.00


Jonathan Pippen


Conductor, Adjudicator, Trombone Soloist & Clinician