facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

Bumper fields to kick off 2017 season at Butlins

There will be plenty of bands working hard over the New Year as they prepare to open the 2017 contest season at the Butlins Mineworkers Championship in Skegness.

Butlins
  There are bumper fields taking part in the 2017 Butlins Mineworkers Championship

The line-up of competing bands that will kick off the 2017 contest season at the Butlins Mineworkers Championship in Skegness has been announced.

January boost

Eight top flight Championship Section contenders will battle it out for the Warwick Vase Trophy and the chance to bag a January bank balance boost of a potential £11,000.

They will have to impress the adjudication team of soprano cornet legend Peter Roberts, Black Dyke principal cornet Richard Marshall with their own-choice set-work selections on the Saturday, followed by their entertainment programmes the next day, where Peter is joined by Cory euph star Glyn Williams and entertainment judges Derek Southcott and Jim Davies.

The defending champion is the Flowers Band who will be looking to make it four wins in a row under MD Paul Holland.

Bumper fields

There is massive field of 24 bands taking on the challenge of Malcolm Arnold's 'Fantasy for Brass Band' in the First Section, as they look to try and catch the ears of Derek Southcott and Mark Wilkinson, whilst another bumper field of 18 bands will tackle Paul Sharman's 'Inclusion' to find fancy with Brian Rostron and Allan Holdsworth in the Second Section.

There is also a solid look about the contenders in the Third Section as they get to grips with the engaging set-work, 'The Lion and The Rose' by Philip Wilby to impress judges Kevin Wadsworth and Philip Littlemore, whilst there should be plenty of good playing to compare and contrast for Paul Norley and Brett Baker with the own-choice selection from the contenders in the Fourth Section.

Brilliant youth entertainment

And if you are looking to enjoy plenty of brilliant entertainment playing on a Sunday morning, (including the welcome appearance of the Bavarian Youth Brass Band under their MD Benjamin Markl) then make sure you get along to the brace of Youth contests where you will not be disappointed for sure.

Further details and a preview of the event will be posted on 4BR in the run up to the event.

Eight top flight Championship Section contenders will battle it out for the Warwick Vase Trophy and the chance to bag a January bank balance boost of a potential £11,0004BR

Contests:

Championship Section:

Venue: Centre Stage

Saturday 14th January (Test-Piece)
Draw: 11.30am (commences after the 4th Section)

Set Work: Own Choice
Adjudicators: Peter Roberts and Richard Marshall

Sunday 15th January (Entertainment)
Draw: Saturday Evening
Commences 10.30am
Adjudicators: Peter Roberts and Glyn Williams (music), Derek Southcott and Jim Davies (entertainment).

1. Desford Colliery (LCITWF) (Michael Fowles)
2. Flowers (Paul Holland)
3. Friary Guildford (Chris King)
4. Haverhill Silver (Mark Ager)
5. Jaguar Land Rover (Dave Lea)
6. Redbridge Brass (Jeremy Wise)
7. Virtuosi GUS (Adam Cooke)
8. Woodfalls (Dr Robert Childs)

First Section:

Venue: Reds
Saturday 14th January
Draw: 8.30am
Commences: 10.00am

Set Work: Fantasy for Brass Band (Malcolm Arnold)
Adjudicators: Derek Southcott and Mark Wilkinson

1. Bedford Town (Steve Phillips)
2. Cawston (Leigh Sharpe)
3. City of Cambridge (Peter Bassano)
4. Eccles Borough (Mareika Gray)
5. Enderby (Simon Gresswell)
6. Foresters Brass (John Davis)
7. Gresley Colliery (David Purkiss)
8. Harborough (Brad Turnbull)
9. Hebden Bridge (Rob Savage)
10. Ibstock Brick Brass (Simon Willis)
11. Ireland Colliery (Chesterfield) (Richard Windle)
12. Kibworth (David Holling)
13. Kidlington Concert (Duncan Wilson)
14. Knottinglley Silver (Kevin Belcher)
15. Langley (Cliff Parker)
16. Leicestershire Co-operative SMW (Graham Jacklin)
17. Oldham (Lees) (John Collins)
18. Old Silkstone (Sam Fisher)
19. Pemberton Old Wigan DW (Ben Dixon)
20. Rushden Town (Adele Hudson)
21. Skelmanthorpe (Jim Davies)
22. Stannington (Derek Renshaw)
23. Colchester (David Maddocks)
24. Unite the Union (City of Sheffield) (John Roberts)

Second Section:

Venue: Royal Arthur Suite
Saturday 14th January
Draw: 8.30am
Commences: 10.30am

Set Work: Inclusion (Paul Sharman)
Adjudicators: Brian Rostron and Allan Holdsworth

1. Besses Boys (James Holt)
2. Bodmin Town (John Maines)
3. City of Coventry Brass (Stephen Cooper)
4. Crofton Silver (Dean Jones)
5. Darwen Brass (Steve Hartley)
6. Ellington Colliery (Jonathon Fenwick)
7. Epping Forest (Keith Schroeter)
8. Haydock (Mark Quinn)
9. Hoover (Bolton) Craig Mann
10. Hucknall & Linby MC (Paul Whyley)
11. Milton Keynes Brass (tba)
12. Old Hall Brass (John North)
13. Pemberton Old Wigan DW 'B' (Mike Golding)
14. Pleasley Colliery Welfare (Geof Benson)
15. Skelmanthorpe Prospect (Philip Garlick)
16. Soham Comrades (Jayne Murrill)
17. Waterbeach Brass (Andrew Kershaw)
18. Yiewsley & West Drayton (Christopher Cole)

Third Section:

Venue: Crazy Horse
Saturday 14th January
Draw: 8.30am
Commences: 11.00am

Set Work: The Lion and The Rose (Philip Wilby)
Adjudicators: Kevin Wadsworth and Philip Littlemore

1. Amington (Malcolm Read)
2. Audley Brass (Tom Hancock)
3. Brighton and Hove City Brass (Matthew Hackett)
4. Dinnington Colliery (Lyndon Bolt)
5. Dodworth Colliery MW (Eliot J. Darwin)
6. Dronfield Genquip (Simon Kerwin)
7. East Coast Brass (Paul Speed)
8. Farnworth & Walkden (Matt Shaw)
9. Greenfield (Tom Haslam)
10. Ifton Colliery (Scott R. Lloyd)
11. Maltby Miners Welfare (Terry Clifford)
12. Shirland Welfare (Lyndon Cooper)
13. Stamford Brass (Robert Prew)

Fourth Section:

Venue: Centre Stage
Saturday 14th January
Draw: 8.30am
Commences: 9.30am

Set Work: Own Choice
Adjudicators: Paul Norley and Brett Baker

1. Banovallum Brass (Horncastle) (Steve Ingham)
2. BMP Europe Ltd. (Goodshaw) (Joshua Hughes)
3. Crystal Palace (Michael Gray)
4. Great Yarmouth Brass (Colin Swaep)
5. Kirkby Colliery Welfare (Neville Buxton)
6. Sale Brass (Alan Seymour)
7. Sherwood Forest Brass (Christine Lippeatt)
8. Syston (Chris Banks)
9. Thurcroft Welfare (Matthew Wright)
10. Whitwell Brass (Ryan Stacey)
11. Woodbridge Excelsior (Chris Lewis-Garnham)

Youth Section:

Venue: Reds
Sunday 15th January
Pre-drawn:
Commences after Unregistered Section

Set Work: Own Choice
Adjudicator: Martin Heartfield

1. Enderby Youth (Trevor Hounsome)
2. Gresley Colliery Youth (Duncan Jackson)
3. Bavarian Youth Brass (Benjamin Markl)
4. Shirland Youth (Lyndon Cooper)
5. Youth Brass 2000 (Chris Jeans)

Unregistered Section:

Venue: Reds
Sunday 15th January
Pre-drawn
Commences: 12.00 noon

Set Work: Own Choice
Adjudicator: Martin Heartfield

1. Shirland Training (Jack Newborough)
2. Wigston Enterprise (Matthew Davis)

Support us for less than a cup of coffee...

4BR wants to ensure that the brass band movement remains vibrant and relevant. We also want to be able to question, challenge and critically examine those who run and play in it, producing high quality journalism that informs as well as entertains our readers.

So if like us you value a strong, independent perspective on the brass band world - then why not consider becoming a supporter and help make our future and that of a burgeoning brass band movement more secure.

So one less cappuccino then?

Support us    



National Finals

2019 National Finalists confirmed

March 18 • The list of bands who will challenge for National honours in the autumn is now complete following the last round of 2019 Regional contests on the weekend.


Tewit

Results: 2019 North of England Regional Championships

March 16 • East Yorkshire Motor Services, J36 Brass, North Skelton, Bearpark & Esh and Tewit Silver claim the honours in Durham


Chichester

Results: 2019 London & Southern Counties Regional Championships

March 16 • Friary, Amersham, Epsom & Ewell, Chichester City and Simon Langton Brass take the spoils at Stevenage.


Taff Vale

Report & Results: 2019 Welsh Regional Championships

March 16 • Tredegar lead the way in Wales as they claim the Championship title, with section awards going to Goodwick, Newport Borough, Taff Vale and Gwaun Cae Gurwen


Black Dyke Band - Mirfield Parish Church

Thursday 21 March • Mirfield Parish Church, 38 Church Lane, Mirfield WF14 9HX


Regent Hall Concerts - Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama Brass Band

Friday 22 March • Regent Hall (The Salvation Army). 275 Oxford Street Opp. RESERVED. London . W1C 2DJ W1C 2DJ


The Fairey Band - Ensembles from Bramhall High School

Friday 22 March • Seal Rd, Bramhall, Stockport SK7 2JT SK7 2JT


Black Dyke Band - Victoria Hall

Saturday 23 March • The Victoria Hall, Knowsley Street, Bolton BL1 2AS


Foden's Band - Matt Ford - Newtown, Powys

Saturday 23 March • The Hafren Theatre, Newtown, Powys SY16 4HU


Littleport Brass Band

March 19 • Littleport Brass are a second section band near Ely in Cambridgeshire rehearsing every Wednesday evening. We are looking for a soprano comet, Bb cornet and tuned percussionist. We are a friendly, active band working with our dynamic MD Ian Knapton.


Hathern Band

March 19 • Bass or Solo Trombone player required. We are 1st Section from January 2020 and are 10 mins from Junction 24 of the M1


Besses o' th' Barn Band

March 19 • Besses o th Barn Band have a vacancy for a cornet player, with the principal position available for a suitable candidate.. . We are also looking for a BBb Bass to complete our bass section. .


Alan Widdop


Conductor, Brass teacher, Adjudicator (ABBA)