*
banner

Page 1 of 65

Cheltenham

Result: 2019 National Championships of Great Britain: Section 2

September 15, 2019
South Yorkshire Police and Leigh Baker enjoy the title winning 'Occasion' in Cheltenham


Centaur

Result: 2019 National Championships of Great Britain: Section 3

September 15, 2019
Uppermill tame the Viking challenge to claim the National title in Cheltenham


Centair

Result: 2019 National Championships of Great Britain: Section 1

September 14, 2019
Unison Kinneil completes remarkable rise from the ashes of despair to claim National title.


Centair

Report & Result: 2019 National Championships of Great Britain: Section 4

September 14, 2019
Tewit Silver claims the Fourth Section National title after a nose to nose battle with Cornish rivals Redruth.


Poidum

Report & Result: 2019 Exmouth Brass Band Festival

September 10, 2019
SW Comms lead the way at Exmouth in a day packed with great musical entertainment.


Reg Vardy

Report & Result: 2019 Dr Martin Wainstones Cup

September 10, 2019
Reg Vardy once again boosts the bank account balance with a commanding victory under the baton of John Roberts.


British Open

Report & Result: 2019 British Open

September 07, 2019
Cory adds yet another entry into the ledger of their dynastic success story under Philip Harper as they retain the British Open title at Symphony.


Eisteddfod

Report & Result: 2019 Welsh National Eisteddfod

August 05, 2019
Llwydcoed leads the National winners in Wales as they are joined by Crwbin, St Athan and Seindorf Beaumaris in claiming titles in Llanrwst.


cONNAUGHT

Report & Result: 2019 Philip Jones International Brass Ensemble Competition

July 24, 2019
There is a heavy metal cash prize of £10,000 for the Connaught Brass quintet as they claim the inaugural Philip Jones Prize at the RNCM in Manchester.


WELLINGTON

Report & Results: 2019 New Zealand National Championships

July 14, 2019
Wellington Brass defends it New Zealand title with a clean sweep display of musical authority in Hamilton as section awards got to Nelson City Brass, Tauranga City Brass, Matamata Brass and Takapuna Youth Band.


Lourdes

Report & Results: 2019 South of Ireland Band Championships

July 12, 2019
Lourdes Brass Band claim the senior award at the most prestigious brass and concert band contest in Ireland.


Champions

Report & Result: 2019 New Zealand Champion of Champions

July 12, 2019
A new name appears on the famous Errol Mason Memorial Trophy as Toby Pringle of Wellington Brass becomes the 2019 Champion of Champions in Hamilton.


Hepworth

Report & Result: 2019 Brighouse Festival of Brass

July 09, 2019
Hepworth reclaim the march & hymn tune honours with a Wizard of a performance under Mark Bentham.


Enderby

Report & Results: 2019 Shirebrook Entertainment Contest

July 09, 2019
Enderby lead the way at Shirebrook as Amington claims the Section B honours


Petrlee

Report & Results: 2019 DCBBA Picnic in the Park

July 09, 2019
GT Group Peterlee heads the picnic hamper prizes in Durham as section awards are claimed by Spennymoor Town and Houghton Area Youth Bands


Trophies

Report & Results: 2019 City of Coventry & Warwickshire Brass Festival

July 05, 2019
The 10th annual event was a showcase for some great performances.


Dublin

Report & Result: 2019 Ohio Brass Arts Festival

July 04, 2019
Dublin Silver stamp their musical hallmark in taking the annual Ohio Brass Arts Festival title.


Elland

Report & Results: 2019 Elland Silver 30th Anniversary Slow Melody & Quartet & Duet Contest

June 25, 2019
There was a wonderful display of musical talent on show in Elland on the weekend


Stoller Hall

Report & Result: 2019 BrassPass.tv UK Band of the Year

June 22, 2019
Cory claims the inaugural BrassPass.tv 'UK Band of the Year' title in Manchester as Philip Harper leads his number 1 ranked band to further silverware success.


Easington

Report & Results: 2019 Durham County BBA March & Hymn Tune

June 19, 2019
Easington Colliery Band leads the way in the march and hymn tune stakes at Beamish.


Bugle

Report & Result: 2019 West of England Bandsmans Festival

June 18, 2019
Camborne lead the way in Bugle as they claim the Royal Trophy for the 40th time, whilst there are section wins for Forest of Dean Brass, Wooton under Edge & District, Redruth Town, St Austell Youth and Soundhouse Brass Juniors.


Milnrow

Report & Results: 2019 Hebden Bridge March & Hymn Tune

June 17, 2019
Milnrow claims the silverware at Hebden Bridge.


Skelmanthorpe

Report & Results: 2019 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest

June 17, 2019
Skelmanthorpe takes the march and hymn tune honours at Morley


Flowers

Results: 2019 French Open Championship

June 17, 2019
Flowers claim a third French Open title in Amboise


Whit Friday reflect

Report & Results: 2019 Whit Friday (Saddleworth & Oldham)

June 15, 2019
The Yorkshire Champion, Brighouse & Rastrick led by Dr David Thornton make it a quartet of Saddleworth & Oldham District Whit Friday titles boosted by over £8,000 in prize money.




Regional

2020 Regional test-pieces revealed

September 16 • Works by Philip Sparke, Tom Davoren, Kit Turnball, Andrew Baker and Christopher Cole will pose the challenges for bands wishing to claim their places at the Royal Albert Hall and Cheltenham next year.


Cheltenham

Result: 2019 National Championships of Great Britain: Section 2

September 15 • South Yorkshire Police and Leigh Baker enjoy the title winning 'Occasion' in Cheltenham


Centaur

Result: 2019 National Championships of Great Britain: Section 3

September 15 • Uppermill tame the Viking challenge to claim the National title in Cheltenham


Centair

Result: 2019 National Championships of Great Britain: Section 1

September 14 • Unison Kinneil completes remarkable rise from the ashes of despair to claim National title.


Black Dyke Band - Swiss Open Gala Concert

Saturday 21 September • Europaplatz 1, 6005 Luzern, Switzerland 6005


The GUS Band - Last Night of the Proms

Saturday 21 September • Holy Trinity Church, . Squires Hill, . Rothwell, . Northamptonshire NN14 6BQ


Foden's Band - St Andrew's Church, Penrith

Saturday 21 September • St Andrews Place, Rowan House, CA11 7XZ


Enderby Youth Band - Mike Fowles, directing a Youth training weekend

Saturday 21 September • Lutterworth College. Bitteswell Road . Lutterworth LE17 4EW


Drighlington Band -

Saturday 21 September • Drighlington Methodist Church BD11 1EL


Bollington Brass Band

September 17 • Bass Trombone, Front/Back row Cornet and percussionist (kit)required to replace players leaving for University. We will be playing in the North West 1st section next year and have a sensible and varied job programme.


Stannington Brass Band

September 16 • A rare opportunity has arisen to join one of Sheffield's leading bands with a vacancy for an EEb TUBA player to complete our bass section. We have a good band room atmosphere and a calendar of interesting concerts and contests


Dobcross Silver Band

September 15 • Dobcross Silver Band invite applications for the following competent players. . . . Bb BASS, FRONT ROW CORNET, BASS TROMBONE. . . This is an exciting time for the band. There is a new 'buzz' about the place as we go from strength to strength


Phil Lawrence

ARCM PGRNCM MFTCL ARCM B.Mus.
Composer and conductor


               

 © 2019 4barsrest.com Ltd