*
banner

Diary entries ready for National Youth Bands

The National Youth Bands of Great Britain, Scotland and Wales will be in concert action over the next few weeks — so make sure you book a ticket to enjoy the next brass band generation in action.

National Youth
  The National Youth bands will be enjoying their summer courses in the next ew weeks

The various National Youth Brass Band summer courses will soon get underway around the country, so if you are in the areas on your own holidays or just fancy travelling to hear some great brass band entertainment, why not book a ticket or make plans to go along and her them perform in their end of course concerts.

National Youth Brass Band of Great Britain

The National Youth Brass Band of Great Britain will be holding its annual summer course from the 3rd to 10th of August under the direction of Prof David King.

Their end of course concert will take place on Saturday 10th August at Blackburn Cathedral and will feature guest soloist James Fountain, the principal trumpet of the London Symphony Orchestra.

https://www.nybbgb.org.uk/whats-on/events/youth-band-summer-concert/

National Childrens' Band of Great Britain

The National Childrens' Band of Great Britain is celebrating its 20th anniversary this year and will be led on its summer course from the 28th July to 2nd August by conductor Lynda Nicholson.

The guest soloist this year is Daniel Marsh, the 2023 winner of the prestigious Mortimer Prize.

Their concert will take place at The Martin Harris Centre, part of the University of Manchester on Friday 2nd August (2.00pm)

https://www.nybbgb.org.uk/whats-on/events/childrens-band-20th-anniversary-concert/

National Youth Brass Bands of Scotland

The trio of bands that make up the National Youth Brass of Scotland will be heading to Perthshire for their annual summer course from the 4th to the 11th of August. The Childrens', Reserve and Senior Bands are being led by Alan Fernie, John Boax and Ian Porthouse respectively.

This year their traditional end-of-course concert is being replaced by a 'Brass at the Park' celebration at their base at Strathallan School of the musical life and legacy of NYBBS Conductor Emeritus, Richard Evans who passed away in 2022.

On Sunday 11th August (11.00am — 5.00pm) the grounds will be transformed into a huge campus featuring a large marquee in which the three NYBBS bands (Childrens', Reserve and Senior) will be joined by special guests Dalmellington Band and Rushen Silver from the Isle of Man, with whom Richard worked for many years.

https://www.ticketsource.co.uk/scottish-brass-band-association

National Youth Brass Band of Wales

This year the double size National Youth Brass of Wales will meet for its summer course at Bangor University between the 22nd July and 28th July led by Dutch conductor Erik Janssen.

The band will undertake a short concert tour of the nation with performances in Bangor, St Davids and Swansea University.

Friday 26th July
Prichard-Jones Hall, Bangor
7.30pm

Saturday 27th July
St David's Cathedral, Pembrokeshire (part of the Fishguard Festival of Music)
7.30pm

Sunday 28th July
The Great Hall, Swansea University
2.00pm

For tickets and more information, visit: www.nyaw.org.uk/whats-on

Become a supporter and help make our future secure.

4barsrest continues to be a proudly independent voice. There are no paywalls to overcome to be able to enjoy what we do to keep our journalism at the heart of the brass banding world. Support us with a one-off donation or subscribe from just £2.50 per month.

Support us    


udi

Results: 2026 Dutch National Championships

October 23 • There are victories for and Koperensemble de Waldsang and UDI Brass Band Oosternijkerk on the first day of competition in Utrecht.


Black Dyke

Varley heads from Hammonds to Queensbury

October 23 • Philip Varley joins Black Dyke Band on solo cornet from Yorkshire rivals.


Dutch National Championships

Countdown to Dutch National Championships

October 21 • Go to our special live page of coverage from the 2026 Dutch National Championships which start at the TivoliVredenburg in Utrecht this afternoon.


Hands up

Audition call for Scottish Youth

October 21 • Young players in Scotland are being encouraged to audition for the National Youth Brass Band of Great Britain.


Regent Hall Concerts - The Band of the RAF Regiment

Friday 23 October • Regent Hall (The Salvation Army). 275 Oxford Street. London W1C2DJ


Regent Hall Concerts - Redbridge Brass Band

Saturday 24 October • Regent Hall (The Salvation Army). 275 Oxford Street. London W1C2DJ


The Hepworth Band - Aireborough Rotary Club Annual Charity Concert

Sunday 25 October • Yeadon Town Hall, High Street, Yeadon LS19 7PP


Dobcross Silver Band - Tintwistle Band

Sunday 25 October • Dobcross Band Club. Platt Lane Dobcross. Oldham OL3 5AD


Regent Hall Concerts - Cliff Hardie Big Band

Thursday 29 October • Regent Hall (The Salvation Army). 275 Oxford Street. London W1C2DJ


Northop Silver Band

October 22 • PERCUSSION PLAYER - We are a Championship Section competing band based in North East Wales. The band are friendly and ambitious, with an active contest and concert diary.


Cambrian Brass

October 22 • We are always happy to hear from anyone interested in joining our friendly, supportive band, whether you are returning to banding, looking for a new challenge, or have moved to Aberystwyth for university.


West Yorkshire Police Band

October 22 • BBb bass and back row cornets are sought to complete our line-up. We are a well supported band with a unique calendar of events including foreign travel. We rehearse at Carr Gate nr Wakefield on Mondays and Thursdays.


Duncan Wilson

Bmus(hons), LGSMD
Conductor, Adjudicator (member AoBBA)


               

 © 2026 4barsrest.com Ltd