facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label

*
banner

Report & Results: 2017 North of England Regional Championships: Fourth Section

Jayess Newbiggin makes an immediate return to Cheltenham where they are joined by Trimdon Concert after their enjoyable success on 'St Andrews Variations'.

Gala Theatre
  Jayess Newbiggin delivered the winning St Andrews Variations performance in Durham

On a weekend when defending a title proved to be beyond the reigning champion in the top section, on the first rung of the National Finals ladder it was a different story, as Jayess Newbiggin under Andrew Griffiths repelled seven keen challengers to head back to Cheltenham as a proud North of England champion.

Alan Fernie's 'St Andrew's Variations' proved to be a popular choice of test-piece, with players, conductors and audience members alike telling 4BR how much they enjoyed its familiar musical themes and challenges.

Musical merit

Best of all though it enabled every band to produce a performance of musical merit — something which the judges John Doyle and Leigh Baker pointed out in their equally enjoyable pre-results remarks.

The comedic duo held the audience spellbound as they went into the 'do's and don'ts', as well as, rather bizarrely, their north east heritage (John's father came from Ashington whilst Leigh's father 'had a friend' from the area!)

However, behind the repartee came the clear analysis and accurate observations, with John stating that 'two performances were consistent from start to finish', before adding that on this occasion solo performers could have perhaps 'taken more risks' instead of going 'through the motions'.

Youth and experience

One player who certainly didn't was Jayess Newbiggin principal cornet player Dennis Todd, who produced a personal performance of warm assuredness and tasteful phrasing that was as good as any he had given at this contest at all levels over the past 40 years or more.

It was great to see the band also contain the youngest player of the day in 15 year old Georgia Stones, who will hopefully enjoy 40 years or more of future participation at the contest.

The winning rendition was one that was also based on consistent, coherent playing that was so compact and cohesive that you almost forget it came from a band that was a few players short (with only two tubas — one of which was the indefatigable Regional Secretary Tony Griffiths). Under the excellent Andrew Griffiths, they really are a band that plays to the mantra of quality over quantity.

Compact quality

That said, compact quality was also shown by runner-up, Trimdon Concert Brass, as they returned to the National Final for the first time since 2013.

Led with determination and a smile for every payer by Riverside cornet star Tina Mortimer, who was making her conducting debut at the event, theirs was a performance rich in tonality, and also aided by the splendid 'Best cornet' playing of Lynsey Garraghan.

Encouragement

And despite the disappointment of missing out on a trip down to Cheltenham, there were fine accounts to enjoy from Lanchester under well known trombone player Gareth Sykes in third, who were neat and musically stylish, and the top-six finishers of Knaresborough Silver, Craghead Colliery (with Kimberley Daley claiming the 'Best Euphonium' prize for her lovely playing) and Burneside.

Penrith Town and Spennymoor Town also left knowing they produced performances that held a great deal of encouragement for the future.

And that was certainly the feeling for the winners too — as Jayess Newbiggin now plan for a return to Cheltenham with a great deal of confidence. They could well be a band to watch out for.

The winning rendition was one that was also based on consistent, coherent playing that was so compact and cohesive that you almost forget it came from a band that was a few players short4BR

Results:

Fourth Section:

Test Piece: 'St Andrews Variations' (Alan Fernie)
Adjudicators: Leigh Baker and John Doyle

1. Jayess Newbiggin Band (Andrew Griffiths)*
2. Trimdon Concert Brass (Tina Mortimer)*
3. Lanchester (Gareth Sykes)
4. Knaresborough Silver (Steve Morland)
5. Craghead Colliery (Jack Dodds)
6. Burneside (Laurie Johnston)
7. Penrith Town (Mark Wilkinson)
8. Spennymoor Town (Neil Davis)

*Top two bands qualify for National Final at Cheltenham

Awards:

Best Principal Cornet: Lynsey Garraghan (Trimdon Concert Brass)
Best Euphonium: Kimberley Dale (Craghead Colliery)
Youngest Player: Georgia Stones (aged 15) (Jayess Newbiggin)



New Zealand

New Zealand youth reaches 60th birthday with a treat in store

July 21 • The latest generation of National Youth Band of New Zealand players will head to Australia for a 60th anniversary birthday tour in 2019... with a bit of extra help...


Wales

Welsh youth ready to rise again in Neath, Newtown and Cardiff

July 21 • The National Youth Brass Band of Wales will meet this weekend under Philip Harper to prepare for a trio of major concerts featuring evocative repertoire from Tom Davoren to Eric Ball and an incredible young guest soloist.


bRITISH oPEN

British Open line-up announced

July 20 • 19 world class bands will battle it out for the honour of being crowned 2018 British Open champion at Symphony Hall in September.


Michelmersh

Your Logo Here stands up to be counted

July 20 • The team from Your Logo Here meet the very specific stand banner demands of a hard working brass band in Hampshire.


Roberts Bakery Band - Bluedot Festival

Saturday 21 July • Jodrell Bank Discovery Centre. . The University of Manchester. . Macclesfield, Cheshire SK11 9DL


Medway Band - Higham Church Annual Prom

Saturday 21 July • St. Marys Church. 1 Abbey Farm Cottages . Church Street. Higham. Rochester . ME3 7LS


Lofthouse Brass Band - Oxenhope Railway Station

Sunday 22 July • Oxenhope Railway Station, The Railway Station, Station Road, Haworth BD22 8NJ BD22 8NJ


Tendring Brass - Opening Night Concert of the Frinton Mission 2018

Saturday 28 July • Greensward,. Frinton on Sea,. Essex CO13 9DN


Lofthouse Brass Band - Filey Bandstand

Sunday 29 July • Filey Bandstand, The Crescent, Filey YO14 9JS YO14 9JS


Horwich RMI Band

July 21 • Horwich RMI Band request the services of a confident PRINCIPAL CORNET and a Bb BASS player.. This is an enthusiastic, progressive 2nd Section Band of a high standard.. . Enjoyable Monday and Thursday rehearsals and a balanced mix of engagements.


Blidworth Welfare Band

July 20 • *PRINCIPAL EUPHONIUM* A great opportunity has arisen for a first class Euphonium player to join one of the UK's most upwardly mobile Championship section bands. The successful candidate will be a regular solo feature at concerts, contests and recordings.


Arrow Valley Brass

July 20 • The Band seeks cornet players, front and back row to add to a band steadily improving under Andy Culshaw.. The band is friendly and welcoming and has a good mix of concerts and competitions. . Main rehearsal is on Sunday morning in Inkberrow, Worcs.


James Chamberlain

BMus (Hons) PGCE
Conductor, Teacher