facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

Report & Results: 2017 Foden's Solo, Duet & Quartet

Brilliant performances from the youngest to the oldest were on show at the recent Foden's Solo, Duet & Quartet

Foden
  There were plenty of fantastic performance so show at the Foden's contest this year — from the youngest to the oldest

Foden's Band welcomed over 100 entries from all over the world to their recent 7th Solo, Duet & Quartet event.

The high class competition was enjoyed not just by the international panel of adjudicators, but also a keen and supportive audience, with the excellent facilities and slick organisation making for a hugely enjoyable day of music making.

Remarkable performances

Once again the judges had a difficult task of picking out the winners, with remarkable performances in every section. Prof. John Wallace CBE, Dewi Griffiths and Brian Kingsley later said that they were immensely impressed by what they had heard.

Although the event continues to feature many regular competitors, it also attracts new players both young and old from all corners of the banding globe. The various accents may have sounded a touch unfamiliar at the refreshments table, but the international language of music making was familiar to all.

Despite unavoidable clashes with the Dutch National Championship and the Rochdale contest meaning some regular players could not attend this year, there were still no less than thirteen classes of solos, duets and quartets — with three running simultaneously.

Young star

The youngest competitor was 5 year old Archie Pannell, who certainly showed that he was a future star of the banding movement in a wonderful '11 & Under' class that was won in splendid fashion by Aidan Grant.

However, Archie not only claimed the 'Youngest Player of the Day' award but came third overall, whilst the video of his performance soon went 'viral' on internet.

Blue Riband

Meanwhile, at the other end of the age scale there was an outstanding battle for the Blue Riband 'Open Air-Varie' accolade, with Paul Bennett successfully reclaiming the title with a performance of the 'Finale' from the Haydn 'Cello Concerto' that was summed up in one word on his written remarks by Prof John Wallace as 'Astonishing'.

It rounded off a busy day for the horn star as he competed in four sections. The prize will see Paul undertake an exciting international musical opportunity in 2018 courtesy of sponsor Besson Musical Instruments.

Emerging talent

Elsewhere it was great to see the emerging playing talent on show in the other solo classes, with winners Isaac Bousfield, Grace Hancock, Lewis Barton, Margot Binon and Jack Lythaby taking awards, whilst Ilse Degeest, Simon and Martijn Binon claimed titles in the duet classes.

The experienced Tim Pannell and Iain Fleming, who came down from Scotland to take part, also ended the day with deserved victory laurels, with the In Slide Out quartet also enjoying their moment in the spotlight.

The youngest competitor was 5 year old Archie Pannell, who certainly showed that he was a future star of the banding movement in a wonderful '11 & Under' class that was won in splendid fashion by Aidan Grant4BR

Results:

11 & Under Slow Melody:

1. Aidan Grant
2. Annie Stuart
3. Archie Pannell

12 & 13 Slow Melody:

1. Isaac Bousfield
2. Lewis Barton
3. Frederik Engelson

14 — 16 Slow Melody:

1. Grace Hancock
2. Alfie Bousfield
3. Martijn Binon

17 — 19 Slow Melody:

1. Margot Binon
2. Megan Bousfield
3. Jack Lythaby

Vintage Slow Melody:

1. Paul Bennett
2. Tim Galloway
3. Iain Fleming

Open Slow Melody:

1. Tim Pannell
2. Paul Bennett
3. Lorenz Havermans

Under 16 Air Varie:

1. Lewis Barton
2. Isaac Bousfield
3. Oliver Marshall

16 — 21 Air Varie:

1. Jack Lythaby
2. Megan Bousfield
3. Catherine Flanders

Vintage Air Varie:

1. Iain Fleming
2. Paul Bennett
3. Patricia Woodings

Open Air Varie:

1. Paul Bennett
2. Tim Pannell
3. Lorenz Havermans

12 — 16 Duet:

1. Simon & Martijn Binon
2. Oliver & Toby Marshall
3. Hannah Taylor & Bethany Harby

Open Duet:

1. Martijn Binon & Ilse Degeest
2. Jo Ainsworth & Jack Lythaby
3. Stephen Lomas & Daniel Brook

Open Quartet:

1. In Slide Out

Awards:

Overall Most Outstanding Performance: Isaac Bousfield
Most Promising Local Player: Catherine Flanders
Most Promising Player 11 & Under: Aidan Grant
Most Outstanding Cornet: Tim Pannell
Most Outstanding Horn: Jack Lythaby
Most Outstanding Euph/Bari: Lorenz Havermans
Most Outstanding Trombone: Isaac Bousfield
Most Outstanding Bass: James Hawkins
Youngest Player: Archie Pannel

Support us for less than a cup of coffee...

4BR wants to ensure that the brass band movement remains vibrant and relevant. We also want to be able to question, challenge and critically examine those who run and play in it, producing high quality journalism that informs as well as entertains our readers.

So if like us you value a strong, independent perspective on the brass band world - then why not consider becoming a supporter and help make our future and that of a burgeoning brass band movement more secure.

So one less cappuccino then?

Support us    



Desford Colliery

World Rankings — January update

January 17 • Significant moves for the Butlins prizewinners with Desford's victory securing a spot in the top 20.


Eventz

Special offers continue at Eventz

January 17 • The Skegness mood hasn't been lost at Ev-entz — with extended special offers still up for grabs if you are quick...


Hayes

Hayes manual on show at Geneva bandroom

January 17 • Cornet star Jim Hayes will be leading a free masterclass at the Geneva Bandroom in Stockton on Tees this weekend — so why not go along and pick up some tips...


Coalburn

Coalburn teams up for free workshop

January 17 • Coalburn Band has linked up with tuba and percussion stars Harry Cunningham and Paul Judge for a free masterclass day.


Black Dyke Band - Symphony Hall

Sunday 20 January • Broad Street, Birmingham B1 2EA


Grimethorpe Colliery Band - Grimsby Auditorium

Sunday 20 January • Grimsby Auditorium . Grimsby Auditorium, . Cromwell Rd, . Grimsby, . North East Lincolnshire . DN31 2BH DN31 2BH


Foden's Band - RNCM Brass Band Festival

Friday 25 January • 124 Oxford Rd, Manchester M13 9RD


Regent Hall Concerts - Canon Brass (brass quintet) from the Royal College

Friday 25 January • Regent Hall (The Salvation Army). 275 Oxford Street Opp. RESERVED. London . W1C 2DJ


Black Dyke Band - International Staff Band of Salvation Army - RNCM

Saturday 26 January • Royal Northern College of Music, 124 Oxford Road, Manchester M13 9RD


Chinnor Silver

January 17 • We are looking for CORNETS AND Bb BASS to complete our area line up. we rehearse on wednesdays in our own bandroom which are well attended and have a good atmosphere.. Realistic book of concerts and contests


Drighlington Band

January 17 • We are keen to fill our final remaining vacancies prior to the Yorkshire Regional Contest & are looking to recruit Eb/BBb bass & percussionists. if you fancy a change for the New Year & are looking for a friendly band, then please get in touch.


Stretford Band

January 17 • Stretford Band are looking for an experienced Musical Director with brass knowledge, drive and vision . We are a friendly, non- contesting community band comprising experienced players and some learners all with a passion to learn and progress.


John Maines

BA (Hons)
Presenter, compere and conductor