facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

Report & Result: 2018 Northern Counties BBA Open

Kingdom Brass retains the entertainment title in Perth on a great day of music making.

Kingdom Brass
  Kingdom Brass retained its title in Perth

Bands from across Scotland recently headed to Perth to take part in the Northern Counties BBA Open. Eight bands took to the stage with each given 20 minutes to impress adjudicator Bryan Allen with their own-choice programmes.

Kingdom victory

In the end it was reigning champion Kingdom Brass under Paul Drury who claimed the spoils, with the Fife band just pipping a determined challenge from Kirkintilloch Kelvin and take home a hefty haul of seven trophies.

Bryan Allen commented that the two bands had really separated themselves from the field, delivering what he called a "consistently high" level of performance. However, he added that he felt that "although very close", the winning band just delivered that "extra bit of excitement, precision and musical interest to tip the balance."

He added: "Every band, from Championship to Fourth Section, brought something interesting to the stage. All bands and MDs are to be congratulated on well-conceived and delivered programmes, with something for everyone to enjoy."

Winning programme

Kingdom opened with a muscular 'Birdland', before trombonist Alex Philip claimed the 'Best Soloist' prize with his lyrical rendition of 'Autumn Leaves'. MD Paul Drury's own march 'Jubilee', complete with ribboned Salvation Army tambourine, was followed by the haunting Welsh folk song 'Lisa Lan', before finishing with Tan Dun's vibrant 'Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon' — helped by the band's 'Best Percussion' team.

Kingdom also won the trophies for 'Best First Section Band' and 'Best Non-NCBBA Member Band', as well as a deserved 'Best Soprano' award for Dave Prentice.

Kingdom Brass secretary John Todd told 4BR: "We've worked hard to put together a whole new programme in a short space of time following our trip to the Senior Cup and a recent concert.

We're therefore delighted to have come away with the win, and now look forward to a deserved summer break."

So near for Kirky

For runners-up Kirkintilloch Kelvin it was a case of 'so near and yet so far', as their colourful set took the 'Most Entertaining Programme' prize, but just failed to snatch top spot.

Paul Lovatt-Cooper's 'Enter the Galaxies' was followed by solo baritone Laura Good on 'With His First Breath', Kabalevsky's 'Dance of the Comedians' and the small ensemble feature of the Billy Joel 'Lullabye — Goodnight My Angel'. They closed with Tom Davoren's vivid 'Visions of Kolkhis'.

Third for Clackmannan

Clackmannan District under Paul McKelvie OBE took third and the 'Best Second Section Band' trophy, thanks to a set that included 'Malaguena' the horn solo 'And Everything Is Still…' played by Graham Caldwell,the 'Dambusters March', 'The 49th Parallel', 'Under the Boardwalk', and 'Cossack Wedding Dance'.

Elsewhere, Brass Sounds Inverclyde picked up the 'Best Third Section' trophy, just ahead of local favourites Perthshire Brass who took home the award for 'Best NCBBA Member Band', while Dundee Instrumental continued to build on their solid showing at the Scottish Championships by winning the 'Best Fourth Section' prize.

We've worked hard to put together a whole new programme in a short space of time following our trip to the Senior Cup and a recent concertKingdom Brass secretary John Todd

Result:

1. Kingdom Brass (Paul Drury) — 92
2. Kirkintilloch Kelvin Brass (Charles Keenan) — 91
3. Clackmannan District (Paul McKelvie OBE) — 88
4. Lochgelly (Paul McKelvie OBE) — 87
5. Brass Sounds Inverclyde (Chris Mansfield) — 86
6. Perthshire Brass (George D Annan) — 85
7. Dundee Instrumental (Robert McDonald) — 84
8. Bon Accord 'B' (Jennifer Cook) — 83

Best First Section Band: Kingdom Brass
Best Second Section Band: Clackmannan District
Best Third Section Band: Brass Sounds Inverclyde
Best Fourth Section Band: Dundee Instrumental

Best NCBBA Member Band: Perthshire Brass
Best Non-NCBBA Band: Kingdom Brass

Most Entertaining Programme: Kirkintilloch Kelvin
Best Percussion: Kingdom Brass
Best Soprano: Dave Prentice (Kingdom Brass)
Best Soloist: Alec Philip (trombone) — Kingdom Brass
Winning Conductor: Paul Drury (Kingdom Brass)

Support us for less than a cup of coffee...

4BR wants to ensure that the brass band movement remains vibrant and relevant. We also want to be able to question, challenge and critically examine those who run and play in it, producing high quality journalism that informs as well as entertains our readers.

So if like us you value a strong, independent perspective on the brass band world - then why not consider becoming a supporter and help make our future and that of a burgeoning brass band movement more secure.

So one less cappuccino then?

Support us    



National Finals

2019 National Finalists confirmed

March 18 • The list of bands who will challenge for National honours in the autumn is now complete following the last round of 2019 Regional contests on the weekend.


Tewit

Results: 2019 North of England Regional Championships

March 16 • East Yorkshire Motor Services, J36 Brass, North Skelton, Bearpark & Esh and Tewit Silver claim the honours in Durham


Chichester

Results: 2019 London & Southern Counties Regional Championships

March 16 • Friary, Amersham, Epsom & Ewell, Chichester City and Simon Langton Brass take the spoils at Stevenage.


Taff Vale

Results: 2019 Welsh Regional Championships

March 16 • Tredegar lead the way in Wales as they claim Championship title, with section awards going to Goodwick, Newport Borough, Taff Vale and Gwaun Cae Gurwen


Black Dyke Band - Mirfield Parish Church

Thursday 21 March • Mirfield Parish Church, 38 Church Lane, Mirfield WF14 9HX


Regent Hall Concerts - Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama Brass Band

Friday 22 March • Regent Hall (The Salvation Army). 275 Oxford Street Opp. RESERVED. London . W1C 2DJ W1C 2DJ


The Fairey Band - Ensembles from Bramhall High School

Friday 22 March • Seal Rd, Bramhall, Stockport SK7 2JT SK7 2JT


Black Dyke Band - Victoria Hall

Saturday 23 March • The Victoria Hall, Knowsley Street, Bolton BL1 2AS


Foden's Band - Matt Ford - Newtown, Powys

Saturday 23 March • The Hafren Theatre, Newtown, Powys SY16 4HU


Tongwynlais Temperance Band

March 18 • Due to player relocation, The Tongwynlais Temperance Band are searching for a PRINCIPAL CORNET to lead its hard-working cornet section. The ideal candidate will be a strong individual performer, reliable and committed, leading by example.


Enderby Band

March 18 • Current Midlands Regional Champions, Championship Section in 2020, National Finalists 2018 and 2019 and Bolsover 1st Section Champions require SOLO TROMBONE and BBb BASS. We are hard working and sociable and are looking for like-minded players to join us.


Bedford Town Band

March 18 • Bedford Town Band (London and SC, 2nd section, having just qualified for the National Finals in Cheltenham) have a vacancy for a Soprano Cornet. We are a friendly, ambitious and sociable band with a range of concerts and contests planned.


Alan Widdop


Conductor, Brass teacher, Adjudicator (ABBA)