*
banner

Page 1 of 1

Darwen Brass

Shaw appointment at Darwen

August 29, 2026
The experienced Matt Shaw takes over the helm from David Ashworth at Darwen Brass


Darwen Brass

Darwen appeal success for National Championships

May 09, 2025
The band's successful final appeal sees then head to Cheltenham later this year as North West Regional Champion.


Darwen Brass

Darwen Brass issues Area statement

February 26, 2025
Darwen Brass has made its official comment on its disqualification from the recent North West Regional Championships.


Blackpool

Darwen disqualification at North West Regional Championships

February 25, 2025
A player registration infringement has seen Darwen Brass disqualified from first place at the Fourth Section North West Regional Championships.


Steve Hartley

Decade of success comes to an end at Darwen

December 05, 2017
The musical partnership between Steve Hartley and Darwen Brass has come to an end.


Darwen Brass

New players give Darwen Area boost

February 01, 2016
A number of new players have given Darwen Brass a huge boost ahead of the North West Regional Championship in Blackpool.


Darwen Brass

New trio for Darwen ahead of Blackpool

February 10, 2015
Darwen Brass will take to the stage at the Winter Gardens with a trio of new players in the ranks.


Darwen Brass

Darwen delight at Cheltenham return

September 26, 2014
North West band returns home delighted with Cheltenham return and Second Section promotion.


Darwen Brass

Darwen add brace to National build up

August 01, 2014
Darwen Brass has added two new players to their ranks ahead of their forthcoming appearance at Cheltenham.


Darwen delight

Darwen delight at evolution success

March 13, 2014
Darwen Brass is celebrating their finest evolutionary success at Blackppol.


Darwen Brass

Darwen celebrate hat trick triumph

November 22, 2013
Darwen Brass has just enjoyed a hat trick celebration at the Northern Open.


Darwen

Darwen on the crest of a wave

April 02, 2012
Darwen Brass is on the crest of a contesting wave thanks to a winning Ocean bounce...


Darwen Brass

Darwen hit a six or two at Whit Friday

July 05, 2011
Darwen Brass recently enjoyed a fine 'Knight's' work on the Whit Friday circuit...


dARWEN

New signings at Darwen

March 19, 2010
Darwen Brass has announced some experienced new signings.


Darwen Brass

Darwen enjoy Guild success

February 10, 2010
Darwen Brass enjoyed a taste of success at Brass at the Guild Hall on the weekend.


Darwen

Natural selection for Darwen

November 21, 2009
The Darwen Band has proven to be enjoying a period of hard earned success — with two recent victories to its name.


darwen logo

New foundations at Darwen

April 24, 2009
Darwen Brass are making sure of their future by setting up their own learner's group.


Darwen launch on internet

August 29, 2008
Darwen Brass is now on t'internet.


Darwen enjoy title feeling

April 08, 2008
Darwen Brass recently enloyed the winning feeling at the Tameside Contest.


Darwen celebrate first anniversary

January 01, 2008
Darwen Brass has just celebrated its first birthday after a year of fantastic progress.




RWCMD

Royal Welsh College defends claims that culture hasn't changed

October 18 • The Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama has refuted claims that its culture hasn't changed three years after it was found negligent in a case of alleged sexual assault.


McDonnell

McDonnell highlights risks of losing BBE gold standard BOPA

October 17 • Labour MP John McDonnell has written of the need for the Department of Education to reconsider its decision to end Brass Bands England BOPA provision in April next year.


nATIONAL yOUTH cHAMPS

New opportunities and roles to play at Youth Championships

October 17 • From volunteer helpers to photographers, presenters and judges — Brass Bands England puts the call to be part of the 2027 National Youth Championships of Great Britain.


Espen Westbye

Westbye returns to take up residency in Stavanger

October 17 • Espen Westbye will join forces with David Morton at Stavanger as he returns as Resident Conductor ahead of Siddis challenge.


Regent Hall Concerts - Queentet

Friday 16 October • Regent Hall (The Salvation Army). 275 Oxford Street. London W1C2DJ


Regent Hall Concerts - Funny Bones Symphonic Brass

Friday 16 October • Regent Hall (The Salvation Army). 275 Oxford Street. London W1C2DJ


Regent Hall Concerts - Fulham Brass Band

Friday 16 October • Regent Hall (The Salvation Army). 275 Oxford Street. London W1C2DJ


Dobcross Silver Band -

Friday 16 October • Playhouse 2 . 2 Newtown street. Shaw. Oldham OL2 8NX


The Egham Band - The Egham Band Plays Classic Rock

Friday 16 October • St John's Church Egham, Manor Farm Lane, Egham tw20 9HR


Kibworth Band

October 19 • Kibworth Band (First Section - South Leicestershire) seeking percussionist to join our friendly, ambitious team. Any seat negotiable. We rehearse Monday and Thursday evenings in our purpose built band room.


Kibworth Band

October 19 • Kibworth Band (First Section - South Leicestershire) seeking a BBb Bass player to join our friendly, ambitious team. Any seat negotiable. We rehearse Monday and Thursday evenings in our purpose built band room.


Kibworth Band

October 19 • Kibworth Band (First Section - South Leicestershire) seeking a euphonium player to join our friendly, ambitious team. Any seat negotiable. We rehearse Monday and Thursday evenings in our purpose built band room.


Jonathan Pippen


Conductor, Adjudicator, Trombone Soloist & Clinician


               

 © 2026 4barsrest.com Ltd