*
banner

European Championships

A Section Summary

Year Winners Conductor Test piece
2019 Cory
Explorers on the Moon
Philip Harper Dear Cassandra (Ludovic Neurohr)
2018 Valaisia Brass Band
The Turing Test (Simon Dobson)
Arsene Duc Time for Outrage (Marco Putz adapted by Paul McGhee)
2017 Eikanger-Bjorsvik
Fraternity (Thierry Deleruyelle)
Ingar Bergby Where Angels Fly (Kevin Houben)
2016 Cory
Raveling Unraveling (Philip Sparke)
Philip Harper Fraternity (Thierry Deleruyelle)
2015 Black Dyke
Metropolis 1927 for Brass Band & Percussion (Peter Graham)
Prof Nicholas Childs The God Particle (Rolf Rudin)
2014 Brass Band Burgermusik Luzern
REM-Scapes (Thomas Doss)
Michael Bach Muckle Flugga (Rory Boyle)
2013 Cory[Wales]
Perihelion - Closer to the Sun - P. Sparke
Philip Harper Myth Forest, Stig Nordhagen
2012 Black Dyke [England]
Revelation - P.Wilby
Dr Nicholas Childs Vita Aeterna Variations, Alexander Comitas and Own Choice
2011 Manger Musikklag [Norway]
Old Licks Bluesed Up - T. Aagaard-Nilsen
Peter Szilvay Audivi Media Nocte, Oliver Waespi and Own Choice
2010 Cory Band[Wales]
A Tale as Yet Untold - P.Sparke
Dr Robert Childs Spiriti, Thomas Doss and Own Choice
2009 Cory Band[Wales]
Standing on the Shoulders of Giants - P. Graham
Dr Robert Childs From Ancient Times, Jan Van der Roost and Own Choice
2008 Cory[Wales]
Music for Battle Creek - P Sparke
Dr. Robert Childs Brass Blot, Håkon Berge and Own Choice
2007 Brass Band Willebroek [Belgium]
Music of the Spheres - P Sparke
Frans Violet Elgar Variations, Martin Ellerby and Own Choice
2006 Brass Band Willebroek [Belgium]
Journey to the Centre of the Earth - P. Graham
Frans Violet Seascapes With High Cliffs, Ian Wilson
2005 Black Dyke [England]
Journey to the Centre of the Earth - P. Graham
Dr Nicholas Childs Extreme Make-Over, Johan de Meij
2004 Yorkshire Building Society [England]
Music of the Spheres
Professor David King St. Magnus, Kenneth Downie
2003 Yorkshire Building Society [England]
Concerto Grosso
D. King Aubade - Dawn Song of the Fabulous Birds, Torstein Aargaard-Nilsen
2002 Yorkshire Building Society
Concerto Grosso
D. King Chain, Piet Swerts
2001 Yorkshire Building Society
Montage
D. King Montreux Wind Dances, Carl Ruetti
2000 Yorkshire Building Society
Dove Descending
D. King Tallis Varations, Philip Sparke
1999 Yorkshire Building Society
Harmony Music
D. King Odyssey, Kevin Norbury
1998 Brighouse & Rastrick
Contest Music (Wilfred Heaton)
Allan Withington Burlesque for Brass Band (Rob Goorhuis)
1997 Yorkshire Building Society
Pageantry
D. King Salamander, John McCabe
1996 Yorkshire Building Society
Revelation
D. King Seid, Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen
1995 Black Dyke Mills
Variations on an Enigma
J. Watson Red Earth, Roland Wiltgen
1994 Williams Fairey
Masquerade
P. Parkes Le Chant de l'Alpe, Jean Balissat
1993 BB Willebroek [Belgium]
Variations on an Enigma
F. Violet Sounds, John Golland
1992 BBS Foden
Year of the Dragon
H. Snell Five Blooms in a Welsh Garden, Gareth Wood
1991 Black Dyke Mills
Diversions on a Bass Theme
D. King A London Overture, Philip Sparke
1990 Black Dyke Mills
Harmony Music
D. King The Essence of Time, Peter Graham
1989 Eikanger Bjørsvik Musikklag [Norway]
Variations on an Enigma
H. Snell Trittico, James Curnow
1988 Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag [Norway]
Variations on an Enigma
Howard Snell Connotations (Edward Gregson)
1987 Black Dyke Mills
Contest Music
Major Peter Parkes Frontier! (Michael Ball)
1986 Desford Colliery Dowty
Daphnis & Chloe
Howard Snell The Year of the Dragon (Philip Sparke)
1985 Black Dyke Mills
Volcano
Major Peter Parkes Royal Parks (George Lloyd)
1984 Black Dyke Mills
Blitz
Major Peter Parkes Refrains and Cadenzas (Thomas Wilson)
1983 Black Dyke Mills
Epic Symphony
Major Peter Parkes Ciacona Seria (Henk Badings)
1982 Black Dyke Mills
Pageantry
Major Peter Parkes Journey Into Freedom (Eric Ball)
1981 Brighouse & Rastrick
Fantasy for Brass Band
James Scott Caliban - Scherzo Malevolo (Arthur Butterworth)
1980 Cory
Triumphant Rhapsody
Denzil Stephens The Land of the Long White Cloud (Philip Sparke)
1979 Black Dyke Mills
John O'Gaunt
Major Peter Parkes Symphonic Music (Paul Huber)
1978 Black Dyke Mills
Connotations
Major Peter Parkes Introduction, Elegy and Caprice (Morley Calvert)


Perth Festival of the Arts - Opera Bohemia - Madama Butterfly

Thursday 26 May • Perth Theatre, Mill Street, Perth PH1 5HZ


Perth Festival of the Arts - Cross Trust Artists of the Year

Thursday 26 May • St Matthew's Church, Tay Street, Perth PH1 5LQ


Perth Festival of the Arts - The Voice of Desire

Friday 27 May • St John's Kirk of Perth, St John's Place, Perth PH1 5SZ


Mereside Brass -

Friday 27 May • St Luke's Church. Goostrey. Cheshire CW4 8PE


Perth Festival of the Arts - Black Dyke Band at Perth Festival of the Arts

Saturday 28 May • Perth Concert Hall, Mill Street, Perth PH1 5HZ


Waltham St. Lawrence Silver Band

May 26 • Our friendly non-contesting band, based near Maidenhead, Bracknell and Reading, seeks 3rd cornet and 2nd baritone players. Others always welcome!


Waltham St. Lawrence Silver Band

May 26 • Our friendly non-contesting band, based near Maidenhead, Bracknell and Reading, seeks capable percussionists, both kit and tuned. Other players also welcome!


Waltham St. Lawrence Silver Band

May 26 • Our friendly non-contesting band, based near Maidenhead, Bracknell and Reading, seeks a capable 1st Horn player. Other players also welcome!.


Andrew White

MA(Ed Man), B Ed (Hons), BBCM, ADNCB, PGCE, Cert Ed
Conductor, Arranger, Adjudicator & Educationist


               

 © 2022 4barsrest.com Ltd