facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label

*
banner

European Championships

A Section Summary

Year Winners Conductor Test piece
2018 Valaisia Brass Band
The Turing Test
Arsène Duc Time for Outrage Marco Pütz adapted by Paul McGhee & Own Choice
2017 Eikanger-Bjorsvik
Fraternity
Ingar Bergby Where Angels Fly, Kevin Houben & Own Choice
2016 Cory
Raveling Unraveling
Philip Harper Fraternity, Thierry Deleruyelle & Own Choice
2015 Black Dyke [England]
Metropolis 1927 for Brass Band & Percussion - Peter Graham
Professor Nicholas Childs The God Particle (Rolf Rudin) & Own Choice
2014 Brass Band Bürgermusik Luzern[Switzerland]
REM-Scapes - Thomas Doss
Michael Bach Muckle Flugga, Rory Boyle
2013 Cory[Wales]
Perihelion - Closer to the Sun - P. Sparke
Philip Harper Myth Forest, Stig Nordhagen
2012 Black Dyke [England]
Revelation - P.Wilby
Dr Nicholas Childs Vita Aeterna Variations, Alexander Comitas and Own Choice
2011 Manger Musikklag [Norway]
Old Licks Bluesed Up - T. Aagaard-Nilsen
Peter Szilvay Audivi Media Nocte, Oliver Waespi and Own Choice
2010 Cory Band[Wales]
A Tale as Yet Untold - P.Sparke
Dr Robert Childs Spiriti, Thomas Doss and Own Choice
2009 Cory Band[Wales]
Standing on the Shoulders of Giants - P. Graham
Dr Robert Childs From Ancient Times, Jan Van der Roost and Own Choice
2008 Cory[Wales]
Music for Battle Creek - P Sparke
Dr. Robert Childs Brass Blot, Håkon Berge and Own Choice
2007 Brass Band Willebroek [Belgium]
Music of the Spheres - P Sparke
Frans Violet Elgar Variations, Martin Ellerby and Own Choice
2006 Brass Band Willebroek [Belgium]
Journey to the Centre of the Earth - P. Graham
Frans Violet Seascapes With High Cliffs, Ian Wilson
2005 Black Dyke [England]
Journey to the Centre of the Earth - P. Graham
Dr Nicholas Childs Extreme Make-Over, Johan de Meij
2004 Yorkshire Building Society [England]
Music of the Spheres
Professor David King St. Magnus, Kenneth Downie
2003 Yorkshire Building Society [England]
Concerto Grosso
D. King Aubade - Dawn Song of the Fabulous Birds, Torstein Aargaard-Nilsen
2002 Yorkshire Building Society
Concerto Grosso
D. King Chain, Piet Swerts
2001 Yorkshire Building Society
Montage
D. King Montreux Wind Dances, Carl Ruetti
2000 Yorkshire Building Society
Dove Descending
D. King Tallis Varations, Philip Sparke
1999 Yorkshire Building Society
Harmony Music
D. King Odyssey, Kevin Norbury
1998 Brighouse & Rastrick
Contest Music
A. Withington Burlesque for Brass Band, Rob Goorhuis
1997 Yorkshire Building Society
Pageantry
D. King Salamander, John McCabe
1996 Yorkshire Building Society
Revelation
D. King Seid, Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen
1995 Black Dyke Mills
Variations on an Enigma
J. Watson Red Earth, Roland Wiltgen
1994 Williams Fairey
Masquerade
P. Parkes Le Chant de l'Alpe, Jean Balissat
1993 BB Willebroek [Belgium]
Variations on an Enigma
F. Violet Sounds, John Golland
1992 BBS Foden
Year of the Dragon
H. Snell Five Blooms in a Welsh Garden, Gareth Wood
1991 Black Dyke Mills
Diversions on a Bass Theme
D. King A London Overture, Philip Sparke
1990 Black Dyke Mills
Harmony Music
D. King The Essence of Time, Peter Graham
1989 Eikanger Bjørsvik Musikklag [Norway]
Variations on an Enigma
H. Snell Trittico, James Curnow
1988 Eikanger Bjørsvik Musikklag [Norway]
Variations on an Enigma
H. Snell Connotations, Edward Gregson
1987 Black Dyke Mills
Contest Music
P. Parkes Frontier, Michael Ball
1986 Desford Colliery Dowty
Daphnis and Chloe
H. Snell The Year of the Dragon, Philip Sparke
1985 Black Dyke Mills
Volcano
P. Parkes Royal Parks, George Lloyd
1984 Black Dyke Mills
Blitz
P. Parkes Refrains and Cadenzas, Thomas Wilson
1983 Black Dyke Mills
Epic Symphony
P. Parkes Ciacona Seria, Henk Badings
1982 Black Dyke Mills
Pageantry
P. Parkes Journey Into Freedom, Eric Ball
1981 Brighouse & Rastrick
Fantasy for Brass Band
J. Scott Caliban - Arthur Butterworth
1980 Cory
Triumphant Rhapsody
D. Stephens The Land of the Long White Cloud, Philip Sparke
1979 Black Dyke Mills
John O'Gaunt
P. Parkes Symphonic Music - Paul Huber
1978 Black Dyke Mills
Connotations
P. Parkes Introduction, Elegy and Caprice - Morley Calvert


Roberts Bakery Band - Bluedot Festival

Saturday 21 July • Jodrell Bank Discovery Centre. . The University of Manchester. . Macclesfield, Cheshire SK11 9DL


Medway Band - Higham Church Annual Prom

Saturday 21 July • St. Marys Church. 1 Abbey Farm Cottages . Church Street. Higham. Rochester . ME3 7LS


Lofthouse Brass Band - Oxenhope Railway Station

Sunday 22 July • Oxenhope Railway Station, The Railway Station, Station Road, Haworth BD22 8NJ BD22 8NJ


Tendring Brass - Opening Night Concert of the Frinton Mission 2018

Saturday 28 July • Greensward,. Frinton on Sea,. Essex CO13 9DN


Lofthouse Brass Band - Filey Bandstand

Sunday 29 July • Filey Bandstand, The Crescent, Filey YO14 9JS YO14 9JS


Horwich RMI Band

July 21 • Horwich RMI Band request the services of a confident PRINCIPAL CORNET and a Bb BASS player.. This is an enthusiastic, progressive 2nd Section Band of a high standard.. . Enjoyable Monday and Thursday rehearsals and a balanced mix of engagements.


Blidworth Welfare Band

July 20 • *PRINCIPAL EUPHONIUM* A great opportunity has arisen for a first class Euphonium player to join one of the UK's most upwardly mobile Championship section bands. The successful candidate will be a regular solo feature at concerts, contests and recordings.


Arrow Valley Brass

July 20 • The Band seeks cornet players, front and back row to add to a band steadily improving under Andy Culshaw.. The band is friendly and welcoming and has a good mix of concerts and competitions. . Main rehearsal is on Sunday morning in Inkberrow, Worcs.


Alan Widdop


Conductor, Brass teacher, Adjudicator (ABBA)