facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label

*
banner

2018 North West Area runners & riders announced

The list of competing bands looking to qualify for London and Cheltenham from the North West Area have been announced.

Winter Gardens
  There is a great line-up of bands at the Winter Gardens on February 25th

The list of competing bands that will take part in the 2018 North West Regional Championships has been announced.

Eleven bands will compete in the Championship Section, with an extra qualification place on offer due to Fairey's pre-qualification due to their fourth place finish at the Albert Hall last October.

The contests take place on Sunday 25th February at Blackpool's Winter Gardens.

Competing bands

Championship Section:

Opera House
Draw: 1.30pm
Commences: Following Fourth Section results
Adjudicators: Derek Broadbent & Jim Davies

Ashton-Under-Lyne (Phil Chalk)
Fairey (Garry Cutt)
Foden's (Prof Nicholas Childs)
Leyland (Thomas Wyss)
Longridge (Mark Peacock)
Milnrow (Mark Bentham)
Pemberton Old Wigan DW (Ben Dixon)
Rainford (Gareth Brindle)
TCTC Group (Jef Sparkes)
Vernon Building Society Poynton (Stig Maersk)
Wingates (Paul Andrews)


First Section:

The Empress Ballroom
Draw: 1.00pm
Commences: Following Third Section results
Adjudicators: Sarah Groarke-Booth & Glyn Williams

Blackburn & Darwen (David Thornton)
Boarshurst Silver (James Garlick)
Cheshire Constabulary (David Woollam)
Crewe Brass (Matt Pithers)
Diggle (Steven Walsh)
Eccles Borough (Mareika Gray)
Freckleton (Paul Dalton)
Haslingden & Helmshore (Simon Cowen)
Manx Concert Brass (Ian Clague MBE)
Mossley (Duncan Byers)
Oldham (Lees) (John Collins)
Poulton-Le-Fylde (Andrew Warriner)
Roberts Bakery (Paul Lovatt-Cooper)
Silk Brass (Tony Wyatt)
Wardle Anderson Brass (Sean Conway)


Second Section:

Pavilion Theatre
Split Draw: 10.00am & 12.15pm
Commences: 11.00am
Adjudicators: Tom Davoren & Derek Southcott

Besses Boys (James Holt)
Besses o'th'Barn (Trevor Halliwell)
Blackpool Brass (John Pearson)
Bollington Brass (Peter Christian)
Darwen Brass (Gordon Clough)
Delph (Phil Goodwin)
Eagley (Chris Wormald)
Farnworth & Walkden (Luke Pallister)
Flixton (Ian Brownbill)
Formby (Louise Hough MBE)
Greenfield (Tom Haslam)
Haydock (Mark Quinn)
Hazel Grove (Nigel Beasley)
Horwich RMI (Matt Ryan)
Marple (Stephen Curtis)
Middleton (Kevin Gibbs)
Old Hall Brass (John North)
Pemberton Old Wigan DW 'B' (Mike Golding)
Trinity Girls (David Ashworth)
Valley Brass (Haydock) (David Chadwick)
Whitworth Vale & Healey (Chris Binns)


Third Section:

The Empress Ballroom
Split Draw: 8.45am & 10.45am
Commences: 9.45am
Adjudicators: Leigh Baker & Gary Davies

Allerton Brass (Adam Taylor)
City of Chester (Ewan Easton)
Dobcross Silver (Grenville Moore)
Douglas Town (Ken Mitchell)
Eccleston Brass (John Wood)
Golborne Brass (Matthew Shaw)
Greenalls (Phil Boardman)
Hawk Green (Neil Hewson)
Hoover Bolton (Craig Mann)
Littleborough (Adrian Woodhead)
Pilling Jubilee Silver (Steve Hartley)
Rivington & Adlington (Malcolm Wilson)
Skelmersdale Prize (James Hall)
Stalybridge Old (David W. Ashworth)
Thornton Cleveleys (Stephen Craig)
Uppermill (Dean Redfern)


Fourth Section:

Opera House
Draw: 9.30am
Commences: 10.30am
Adjudicators: Paul Holland & Brian Rostron

Blackley (Adrian Smith)
BMP Europe Ltd. Goodshaw (Alan Seymour)
Brindle (Keith Richmond)
Cadishead Public (David Holland)
Denton Brass (Jim Hunter)
Lostock Hall Memorial (Joshua Hughes)
Parr St. Helens (John Ludden)
Ramsey Town (Robert Quane)
Rode Hall Silver (Nigel Butler)
Sale Brass (John Anderson)
Stacksteads (Fred Bowker)
Stockport Silver (Alex Parker)



Kippax

Tighe takes the helm at Kippax

August 20 • The vastly experienced Stephen Tighe takes on the MD role at Kippax Band.


Radio

Radio: Sounds of Brass

August 20 • More great brass band music from Phillip Hunt


Childrens Band

The Brass Show: The National Childrens Band of Great Britain

August 19 • The Brass Show headed to Repton School to enjoy the music making from the National Childrens Band of Great Britain under Director of Music Prof Nicholas Childs


British Open

No change to minor test-piece cuts at British Open

August 19 • The small performance amendments to the British Open test-piece 'A Brussels Requiem' remain — with agreement of the composer.


Black Dyke Band - St Wilfrid's Church, Harrogate

Saturday 1 September • Duchy Rd, Harrogate HG1 2EY


The Fairey Band - Pre-British Open concert

Sunday 2 September • Glossop Bandroom. Derby St, Glossop SK13 8LP SK13 8LP


Contest: 166th British Open

Saturday 8 September • Broad Street, Birmingham. B1 2EA


Black Dyke Band - Brass on Sunday Gala Concert, Birmingham

Sunday 9 September • Broad St, Birmingham B1 2EA


St Pinnock Brass Band - SCRYFA & Minack in "The Third Light"

Monday 10 September • The Minack Theatre, Porthcurno, Penzance,. Cornwall TR19 6JU


Shirebrook Miners Welfare Band

August 20 • Shirebrook Band (1st section) under our new MD Jim Henson are currently seeking a Bb Bass and 2nd Baritone. Join the Shirebrook Team with our successful concerts and rewarding contest appearances.


Blidworth Welfare Band

August 20 • *PERCUSSIONIST* A great opportunity has arisen for a percussion player to join one of the UK's most upwardly mobile Championship section bands. The successful candidate will join the band at an exciting time in its development.


Blidworth Welfare Band

August 20 • *2nd/3rd CORNET* A great opportunity has arisen for a back row cornet player to join one of the UK's most upwardly mobile Championship section bands. The successful candidate will join the band at an exciting time in its development.


Neil Samuel


Conductor