facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

Report & Result: 2019 Newtown March & Open Air contest

A great open air day of music making was enjoyed by everyone in Newtown — with the local favourites coming out on top in the end.

nEWTOWN
  The audience enjoyed a great day of music making

The annual Newtown March & Open Air contest proved to be a great success on the weekend, as the mid-Wales market town welcomed 11 bands from all parts of the country.

Adjudicator John Glyn Jones said that he was "very impressed" with all competitors, complimenting them on their high standard of playing and varied programmes. Deportment judge, Alan Bourne was also very complimentary, commenting on the high standard maintained by bands in their presentation and deportment.

Appreciated

Following the main march contest down the local High Street, the bands played in the Town Hall grounds for the music element. A large and appreciative audience certainly enjoyed the performances as the bands showcased their march, hymn tune and entertainment piece selections.

Local favourites Newtown Silver took first prize under MD Steve Edwards, with Porthaethwy / Menai Bridge Band gaining the accolade for deportment.

During the collation of the results, all the competitors got together for a massed band performance of the march 'Slaidburn', conducted by John Glyn Jones.

Biggest in Wales

A spokesperson told 4BR: "With nearly 300 players this was arguably the largest massed band ever to be assembled in Wales!

The performance was an awesome sight and a truly magnificent sound, which proved to be the highlight of the day for many players and the conductor alike!"

Highlights of the contest day will be shown on the S4C evening news programme Heno on Monday evening (10th June) at 7.00pm, whilst the organisers thanked event sponsors Newtown Town Council and Newtown Carnival Trust.

Highlights of the contest day will be shown on the S4C evening news programme Heno on Monday evening (10th June) at 7.00pm4BR

Result:

1. Newtown Silver Band
2. Seindorf Beaumaris Youth Band
3. Rhondda Fach Youth Band

Best March: Newtown Silver Band
Best Hymn Tune: Seindorf Beaumaris Youth

Deportment Prize (Open): Porthaethwy Menai Bridge
Deportment Prize Youth/Training: Seindorf Beaumaris Youth

Soloist Award: (solo cornet) — Seindorf Beaumaris Youth Band
Best Bass Section: Newtown Silver Band
Youngest Brass Player: Ella Foskett (Newtown Training Band)
Youngest Percussion Player: Holly Rees (Rhondda Fach Youth Band)

Highest placed non-registered Band: Seindorf Beaumaris LSW
Highest placed Training Band (not in main prizes): Newtown Training Band
Highest Place Youth Band (not in main prizes) North Powys Youth Band
Runner-up Training Band (not in main prizes) Porthaethwy Menai Bridge Training

Support us for less than a cup of coffee...

4BR wants to ensure that the brass band movement remains vibrant and relevant. We also want to be able to question, challenge and critically examine those who run and play in it, producing high quality journalism that informs as well as entertains our readers.

So if like us you value a strong, independent perspective on the brass band world - then why not consider becoming a supporter and help make our future and that of a burgeoning brass band movement more secure.

So one less cappuccino then?

Support us    



winner

California dreaming as McKenzie takes NABBC title back to USA

June 20 • American conductor Craig McKenzie claims the National Association of Brass Band Conductors Conductor Competition title after a high quality battle of the batons.


Cyfarthfa

Welsh banding history spotlight

June 20 • The renowned music historian Prof Trevor Herbert will present a lecture on the remarkable history of the Welsh brass band movement later today.


Wychavon

Wychavon Festival signs up for BBE BandSafe training programme

June 19 • The Wychavon Festival will be undertaking Brass Bands England BandSafe training to benefit all their competing bands.


Easington

Report & Results: 2019 Durham County BBA March & Hymn Tune

June 19 • Easington Colliery Band leads the way in the march and hymn tune stakes at Beamish.


Lewes, Glynde and Beddingham Brass Band - Concentus - sings

Saturday 22 June • St. Saviours Church, South Street, Eastbourne BN21 4UT


Black Dyke Band - BrassPass.tv Band of Year Gala Concert, Manchester

Saturday 22 June • Hunts Bank, Manchester M3 1DA


Elland Silver Band -

Saturday 22 June • Blackley Baptist Church Blackley Elland HX5 0TD


Thundersley Brass Band - Summer Concert (A Night At The Movies)

Saturday 22 June • Richmond Hall, Richmond Avenue, Benfleet, Essex SS7 5HA


Imperial Brass - A Celebration of the Music & Legacy of Mark Freeh

Saturday 22 June • West Side Presbyterian Church. 6 South Monroe Street. Ridgewood, NJ 07450


East London Brass

June 20 • Championship Section London based band under the direction of Jayne Murrill are looking for the following top quality players to join our ranks.CORNETTENOR TROMBONEKIT PLAYER


Bollington Brass Band

June 20 • Bollington Brass Band: Have a vacancy for a Kit Percussionist and a Front Row Cornet player to complete our line up. The band will be playing at the 2nd Section National Finals this September and we will be promoted to the North West 1st section in 2020.


Strata Brass

June 20 • SOLO CORNET & PRINCIPAL Eb BASS in this Yorkshire Championship Band.. Rehearsals MON/WED,bandroom 5 mins from J35/36 M1 (Hoyland).. MD Jonathan Bates.. Challenging music,sensible concert/contest schedule,good bandroom atmosphere.


David Frame


Bass/Tenor Trombone Player, Adjudicator (Member of AoBBA) Occasional Conductor