facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label

*
banner

Report & Results: 2017 North Wales BBA Rally

Northop gains confidence a boost as it eyes 2018 Area qualification, whilst there are wins for Porthaethwy Menai Bridge, Northop Training, Beaumaris Youth and Llangollen in a great day of competition in Ruthin.

Northop
  Northop claimed the top honours in Ruthin

There was plenty of keen competition on show at the North Wales Brass Band Association Rally held on the weekend at Ysgol Brynhyfryd in Ruthin.

Sounds great

The Open Section saw Northop reclaim the title honours for the first time since 2012 with a fine performance of John Golland's 'Sounds' under guest conductor John Doyle.

They also took home the 'Best March' accolade for their rousing rendition of 'The President', whilst to complete the clean sweep of prizes, Aled Williams and Keith Jones took the 'Best Soloist' and 'Best Flugel' accolades.

Just behind came solid performances from the rapidly improving Deiniolen with their colourful take on 'The Mermaid of Zennor', whilst there was a warm welcome for third placed Ifton Colliery playing 'Renaissance'. The band was making their first 'official' appearance as a Welsh registered band at the contest.

Area boost

With the Welsh Regional contest only a few months away in Swansea, the result gave Northop a time boost of confidence as they look to claim one of the two extra qualification places that will be up for grabs at the Brangwyn Hall next March.

Guest conductor John Doyle told 4BR: "I really enjoyed working with Northop for this contest, and you tell there is a desire to be in the hunt for prizes at Swansea next year. There is a focus about what they want to do.

There is also so much untapped playing talent in North Wales banding, but the investment in youth by the likes of Northop and others means the future looks bright."

Northop double

There was also plenty of other fine music making for judges Paul Wilson and John Glyn Jones to enjoy in the other sections, with Porthaethwy Menai Bridge led by Chris Williams securing the Section 4 honours for the first time since 2003, whilst Northop Training made it a 'double' by emulating their senior counterparts with victory in Section 5 led by a busy Aled Williams.

Youth excellence

There was also plenty of super playing on show in the youth sections, where the outstanding work undertaken by local bands was showcased to fine effect.

Llangollen conducted by Trevor Williams claimed the Youth Section 6b honours, whilst there was a real showcase of talent from both Beaumaris Youth and Denbigshire Music Co-operative Youth in the Youth Section 6a event — underlying their positions as two of the leading youth set ups in the country.

Beaumaris eventually claimed the title for the tenth consecutive time under Gwyn Evans, whilst Denbigshire showed further evidence of the progress they are making under the baton of John Powell.

I really enjoyed working with Northop for this contest, and you tell there is a desire to be in the hunt for prizes at Swansea next year. There is a focus about what they want to doJohn Doyle

Results:

Open Section:

1. Northop Silver (John Doyle)
2. Deiniolen (Lois Eifion)
3. Ifton Colliery (Scott R Lloyd)
4. Royal Buckley Town — (Karl Stott)

Best Soloist: Aled Williams (euphonium) — Northop Silver
Best March: Northop Silver
Best Flugel: Keith Jones (Northop Silver)

Section 4:

1. Porthaethwy Menai Bridge (Chris Williams)
2. Buckley Brass (Steve Pugh-Jones)
3. Holywell (Aled Williams)
4. Dyffryn Nantlle (Gwenellian Jones)

Best Soloist: Jude Kimber (cornet) — Porthaethwy Menai Bridge
Best March: Porthaethwy Menai Bridge

Section 5:

1. Northop Training (Aled Williams)
2. Dyffryn Nantlle Training (Charlotte Green)
3. Menai Bridge Beginners (Hannah Retallick)
4. Llandudno Training (Sue Hughes)

Best Hymn: Dyffryn Nantlle Training
Best Soloist: Kit percussion (Dyffryn Nantlle)

Youth Section 6a:

1. Beaumaris Youth (Gwyn Evans)
2. Denbighshire Music Co-operative Youth (John Powell)

Best Hymn: Beaumaris Youth
Best Soloist: Josh Glover (cornet) — Denbighshire Music Co-operative Youth

Youth Section 6b:

1. Llangollen (Trevor Williams)
2. Beaumaris Intermediate (Bethan Evans)
3. Llandudno Intermediate (Sue Hughes)

Best Soloist: Taya Castley (cornet) — Llangollen
Best Percussionist (from Section 6a & 6b): Mia & Ifan from Beaumaris Intermediate
Best Hymn: Beaumaris Intermediate



bRITISH oPEN

British Open line-up announced

July 20 • 19 world class bands will battle it out for the honour of being crowned 2018 British Open champion at Symphony Hall in September.


Michelmersh

Your Logo Here stands up to be counted

July 20 • The team from Your Logo Here meet the very specific stand banner demands of a hard working brass band in Hampshire.


Proms

Proms double for Childs

July 20 • David Childs gets armed to make a late substitution appearance at the Welsh Proms — just days after his BBC Promenade Concert performance at the Royal Albert Hall.


Jersey

New horizons for Jersey as MD heads to Spain

July 20 • Jersey Premier Brass will be led by a new MD as their inspirational founding conductor Tim Pritchard prepares to take his leave to Spain.


Roberts Bakery Band - Bluedot Festival

Saturday 21 July • Jodrell Bank Discovery Centre. . The University of Manchester. . Macclesfield, Cheshire SK11 9DL


Medway Band - Higham Church Annual Prom

Saturday 21 July • St. Marys Church. 1 Abbey Farm Cottages . Church Street. Higham. Rochester . ME3 7LS


Lofthouse Brass Band - Oxenhope Railway Station

Sunday 22 July • Oxenhope Railway Station, The Railway Station, Station Road, Haworth BD22 8NJ BD22 8NJ


Tendring Brass - Opening Night Concert of the Frinton Mission 2018

Saturday 28 July • Greensward,. Frinton on Sea,. Essex CO13 9DN


Lofthouse Brass Band - Filey Bandstand

Sunday 29 July • Filey Bandstand, The Crescent, Filey YO14 9JS YO14 9JS


Blidworth Welfare Band

July 20 • *PRINCIPAL EUPHONIUM* A great opportunity has arisen for a first class Euphonium player to join one of the UK's most upwardly mobile Championship section bands. The successful candidate will be a regular solo feature at concerts, contests and recordings.


Arrow Valley Brass

July 20 • The Band seeks cornet players, front and back row to add to a band steadily improving under Andy Culshaw.. The band is friendly and welcoming and has a good mix of concerts and competitions. . Main rehearsal is on Sunday morning in Inkberrow, Worcs.


Loxley Silver Band

July 19 • Musical Director - We are a friendly, contesting band currently holding a strong position in the fourth section. We have a varied concert/engagement programme in place and we are looking for a Musical Director who can help us to move onwards and upwards.


Howard J Evans

MA (Dist), Mus.B (hons), ARCM (hons), LRAM, LTCL, PGCE
Conductor, composer, arranger, tutor and pianist