*
banner

Page 1 of 1

St John's

New MD comes to aid of St John's (Mossley)

January 18, 2025
Ben Hill-Wilson is the new MD at St John's (Mossley).


St John's Mossley

Gernon steps down from MD role

November 28, 2024
St John's Band (Mossley) is looking for a new MD as Martin Gernon steps down after successful tenure with the baton.


Ashworth

Ashworth tenure ends at St John's Band (Mossley)

December 31, 2023
The musical partnership between David W Ashworth and St John's Band (Mossley) has come to an end.


New instruments

St John's Mossley benefit from Trust award

May 19, 2017
The St John's Mossley Band has benefited from an award from the Norman Jones Trust administered by Brass Bands England.


Sykes

Mel helps with the celebrations

May 22, 2009
Television star and brass band lover Melanie Sykes recently helped St John's Mossley Band's 75th celebrations.


St John's set for 75th celebration

September 09, 2008
St John's Mossley will be celebrating their 75th anniversary next year.




York

Result: 2026 Third Section National Championship of Great Britain

September 20 • Let it snow... Allerton claims the Third Section honours in York.


York

Result: 2026 Fourth Section National Championship of Great Britain

September 20 • Wardle Community are the ultimate Heroes of the North as they claim the National title in York.


York Barbican

Result: 2026 First Section National Championship of Great Britain

September 19 • Marsden discover the source of a thunderous success in York.


York Barbican

Result: 2026 Second Section National Championship of Great Britain

September 19 • Harborough and Ben Smith have the courage of their musical convictions to claim the honours in York.


Regent Hall Concerts - The Duchess of Edinburgh String Orchestra

Friday 18 September • Regent Hall (The Salvation Army). 275 Oxford Street. London W1C2DJ


Dobcross Silver Band -

Sunday 27 September • Dobcross Band and Social Club. Platt Lane. Dobcross. Saddleworth Oldham OL3 5AD


Regent Hall Concerts - The Band of the Irish Guards

Thursday 1 October • Regent Hall (The Salvation Army). 275 Oxford Street. London W1C2DJ


Regent Hall Concerts - Eagle Brass

Thursday 1 October • Regent Hall (The Salvation Army). 275 Oxford Street. London W1C2DJ


Regent Hall Concerts - Consort Brass Quintet

Friday 2 October • Regent Hall (The Salvation Army). 275 Oxford Street. London W1C2DJ


St John's Band (Mossley)

September 20 • We are looking for a BBb BASS player to join our friendly 4th section band based in Mossley, Tameside.. . We rehearse on Tuesday and Thursday evenings and have a varied calendar of concerts, contests and ten-piece engagements.


Kibworth Band

September 18 • Kibworth Band (First Section from Jan - South Leicestershire) invites percussion players to join our friendly, ambitious team. We rehearse Monday and Thursday evenings in our purpose built band room under MD Brendan Caddy.


Kibworth Band

September 18 • Kibworth Band (First Section from Jan - South Leicestershire) invites BBb Bass players to join our friendly, ambitious team. We rehearse Monday and Thursday evenings in our purpose built band room under MD Brendan Caddy.


Stephen Tighe

ARCM, LDBBA, (Dip)PFS.
Adjudicator / Music Director / Arranger


               

 © 2026 4barsrest.com Ltd