facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

1 to 20 of 100

Tewit

Report & Results: 2019 North of England Regional Championships

March 16, 2019
East Yorkshire Motor Services, J36 Brass, North Skelton, Bearpark & Esh and Tewit Silver claim the honours in Durham


Chichester

Report & Results: 2019 London & Southern Counties Regional Championships

March 16, 2019
Friary, Amersham, Epsom & Ewell, Chichester City and Simon Langton Brass take the spoils at Stevenage.


Taff Vale

Report & Results: 2019 Welsh Regional Championships

March 16, 2019
Tredegar lead the way in Wales as they claim the Championship title, with section awards going to Goodwick, Newport Borough, Taff Vale and Gwaun Cae Gurwen


Enderby

Report & Results: 2019 Midlands Regional Championships

March 9, 2019
Desford, Enderby, Gresley Colliery, Raunds Temperance, Ratby Co-operative Mid claim the Midlands Area titles in Bedworth and Kenilworth.


Riviera

Report & Results: 2019 West of England Championships

March 9, 2019
Flowers round off the Torquay weekend with a thrilling top section victory as section titles go to Michelmersh, Sidmouth Town, Redruth Town and Gosport Solent Brass.


Scotland

Report & Results: 2019 Scottish Championships

March 9, 2019
the cooperation band leads the way in the Scottish Championships as Kirkintilloch, Newmains & District, Irvine & Dreghorn and Barrhead Burgh join them in the winners enclosure.


Kippax

Report & Results: 2019 Yorkshire Regional Championships

March 2, 2019
Brighouse & Rastrick join South Yorkshire Police, Hatfield & Askern Colliery, Kippax and Maltby Miners as Yorkshire Area winners.


bRUNEL

Report & Results: 2019 ODBBA (Oxford) Winter Contest

February 27, 2019
There was a fine weekend of competition in Woodstock as Kidlington, Brunel, Wotton-under-Edge, Olney, Shipston and Reading Spring Gardens enjoy success.


Hatfield

Report & Results: 2019 NEMBBA Contest

February 27, 2019
There was a great chance for bands to give their Area test-piece preparation a run out ahead of their qualifying contests — with Hatfield, Hade Edge, Long Eaton and Matlock gaining an extra boost of confidence.


Winter

Report & Results: 2019 North West Regional Championships

February 24, 2019
Foden's, Rainford, Bollington, Valley Brass (Haydock) and Sale Brass led the title winners at Blackpool's Winter Gardens


Grieghallen

Report & Results: 2019 Norwegian National Championships

February 9, 2019
Eikanger Bjorsvik rules supreme once more in Bergen where they are joined in National celebrations by Krohnengen, Brottum Brass, Krohnengen Old Stars, Valdres Brass and IMI Brass.


Skelton

Report & Results: 2019 Durham County BBA Festival of Brass

February 4, 2019
A great day of music making sees wins for North Skelton, Bearpark & Esh and Egglescliffe School Youth.


UniBrass

Report & Results: 2019 UniBrass Championship

February 2, 2019
There are first class honours successes for the Royal Northern College of Music Brass Band and the University of Chichester at the UniBrass Championship in Bangor.


Bradford

Report & Results: 2019 Brass at the Guild

January 28, 2019
City of Bradford retain their Preston title as a full day contesting sees victories for Longridge, Poulton-le-Fylde, Pilling Jubilee Silver, Skelmersdale Prize and Elland Silver Youth.


sbbba

Report & Results: 2019 Borders Solo & Ensemble Contest

January 22, 2019
There was plenty of fine solo and ensemble playing on show in Hawick recently as players battled to claim their place at the Scottish Solo & Ensemble Finals.


Ed Culpin

Report & Results: 2019 Butlins Mineworkers Championships: British Open Solo & Quartet

January 13, 2019
As 4BR Editor Iwan Fox reports, there were some outstanding winning performances to be enjoyed in the Intermediate Slow Melody, Senior Solo and Quartet contests in Skegness


Butlins

Report & Results: 2019 Butlins Mineworkers Championships: Unregistered & Youth Sections

January 13, 2019
There were super victories to celebrate for Shirland Training and 3BA Academy Band (above) on what was a Sunday afternoon delight in Skegness of brilliant bands and brilliant music making.


Butlins

Report & Results: 2019 Butlins Mineworkers Championships: First, Second, Third, Fourth Sections

January 12, 2019
4BR Editor Iwan Fox looks back at the Butlins victories for Boarshurst Silver, Shirland Welfare, Raunds Temperance & Tewit Silver as the first contesting silverware of 2019 was decided in Skegness.


Swiss

Report & Results: 2018 Valaisian Solo & Quartet Championship

December 10, 2018
Swiss showcase 'remarkable standard' of solo and quartet talent — as over 300 participants take part in regional championships in Sion.


Scotland

Report & Results: 2018 Scottish Youth Festival

December 3, 2018
Away from the senior battles, there was plenty of fantastic playing over two weekends of the Scottish Youth Festival




Woodfalls Band - Risca Male Voice Choir

Saturday 23 March • St Mary's Church Andover SP10 1ER


Grimethorpe Colliery Band -

Saturday 23 March • Wakefield Theatre Royal, Drury Lane, Wakefield WF1 2TE


Foden's Band - Matt Ford - Newtown, Powys

Saturday 23 March • The Hafren Theatre, Newtown, Powys SY16 4HU


Black Dyke Band - Victoria Hall

Saturday 23 March • The Victoria Hall, Knowsley Street, Bolton BL1 2AS


Grimethorpe Colliery Band -

Sunday 24 March • Kettering Lighthouse Theatre. Thurston Drive, Kettering NN15 6PB


Welwyn Garden City Band

March 24 • We are a friendly & sociable Third Section Band with an exciting and varied summer season ahead of us. We have an immediate vacancy for a SOLO TROMBONE player. Our MD is Duncan Wilson.


The Tilbury Band

March 24 • In our hundredth year, The Tilbury Band is currently seeking cornet players and percussionists to bring our band back to full capacity. Could this be you? A friendly 2nd section band, we rehearse on a Wednesday and Sunday evening in our Hall in Tilbury.


Freckleton Band

March 24 • We have a vacancy for a 2nd trombone player, although the solo trombone position would be available to the right person. The band are currently competing in the Championship section and have a balanced concert and contest programme.


Nicholas B. Hudson

FTCL LGSMD (Hons)
Musician | Trombonist | Educator