facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

1 to 20 of 100

Beer

Report & Results: 2019 Midlands & Brass Entertainment

May 15, 2019
The weather held out to help the great entertainment on show at Lutterworth on the weekend — headed by the prize winners of Enderby Concert, Newhall, Wantage Concert and Coleshill Training.


Manger

Report & Results: 2019 Oslo Brass Festival

May 8, 2019
Manger Musikklag retains its Oslo Brass Festival title with a little musical help from one of the great English composers for brass bands.


Hade Edge

Report & Results: 2019 Holme Valley contest

May 7, 2019
Hade Edge and Tewit Silver and Youth Bands lead the way in a great day of contesting in the Holme Valley.


Buxton

Report & Results: 2019 Buxton Brass Band Festival

May 2, 2019
Ratby Cooperative lead the winners at a day of excellent music making as bands return to Buxton's wonderful Octagon Theatre.


dROGHEDA

Report & Results: 2019 IABCB National Championships

April 17, 2019
Drogheda Brass 'Raid' the silverware in Dublin to lead the award winners at the The Irish Association of Brass & Concert Bands National Band Championships


LBBA

Report & Results: LBBA 2019 Spring Festival Solo, Duet & Quartet

April 10, 2019
There was some great playing on show at the Loughborough Endowed Schools Campus.


Fountain

Report & Results: 2019 NABBA Championship

April 8, 2019
Fountain City claim a commanding victory in Fort Wayne under Prof David King


Gwynedd

Report & Results: 2019 National Youth Championships of Great Britain

March 30, 2019
Youth Brass 2000, Wardle Academy School and Gwynedd a Mon Junior Band claim National titles in the Championship, Intermediate and Elementary Sections at Warwick School.


Trophies

Report & Results: 2019 West Midlands Solo, Duet & Quartet

March 26, 2019
There was a fine turn out of playing talent on show at the recent annual West Midlands Solo, Duet & Quartet contest.


Tewit

Report & Results: 2019 North of England Regional Championships

March 16, 2019
East Yorkshire Motor Services, J36 Brass, North Skelton, Bearpark & Esh and Tewit Silver claim the honours in Durham


Chichester

Report & Results: 2019 London & Southern Counties Regional Championships

March 16, 2019
Friary, Amersham, Epsom & Ewell, Chichester City and Simon Langton Brass take the spoils at Stevenage.


Taff Vale

Report & Results: 2019 Welsh Regional Championships

March 16, 2019
Tredegar lead the way in Wales as they claim the Championship title, with section awards going to Goodwick, Newport Borough, Taff Vale and Gwaun Cae Gurwen


Enderby

Report & Results: 2019 Midlands Regional Championships

March 9, 2019
Desford, Enderby, Gresley Colliery, Raunds Temperance, Ratby Co-operative Mid claim the Midlands Area titles in Bedworth and Kenilworth.


Riviera

Report & Results: 2019 West of England Championships

March 9, 2019
Flowers round off the Torquay weekend with a thrilling top section victory as section titles go to Michelmersh, Sidmouth Town, Redruth Town and Gosport Solent Brass.


Scotland

Report & Results: 2019 Scottish Championships

March 9, 2019
the cooperation band leads the way in the Scottish Championships as Kirkintilloch, Newmains & District, Irvine & Dreghorn and Barrhead Burgh join them in the winners enclosure.


Kippax

Report & Results: 2019 Yorkshire Regional Championships

March 2, 2019
Brighouse & Rastrick join South Yorkshire Police, Hatfield & Askern Colliery, Kippax and Maltby Miners as Yorkshire Area winners.


bRUNEL

Report & Results: 2019 ODBBA (Oxford) Winter Contest

February 27, 2019
There was a fine weekend of competition in Woodstock as Kidlington, Brunel, Wotton-under-Edge, Olney, Shipston and Reading Spring Gardens enjoy success.


Hatfield

Report & Results: 2019 NEMBBA Contest

February 27, 2019
There was a great chance for bands to give their Area test-piece preparation a run out ahead of their qualifying contests — with Hatfield, Hade Edge, Long Eaton and Matlock gaining an extra boost of confidence.


Winter

Report & Results: 2019 North West Regional Championships

February 24, 2019
Foden's, Rainford, Bollington, Valley Brass (Haydock) and Sale Brass led the title winners at Blackpool's Winter Gardens


Grieghallen

Report & Results: 2019 Norwegian National Championships

February 9, 2019
Eikanger Bjorsvik rules supreme once more in Bergen where they are joined in National celebrations by Krohnengen, Brottum Brass, Krohnengen Old Stars, Valdres Brass and IMI Brass.




Foden's Band - St Michaels & All Angels Church

Saturday 25 May • Egerton Road, Ashton on Ribble, Preston PR2 1AJ


St Pinnock Brass Band - Rock Choir Cornwall

Sunday 26 May • Sterts Theatre, . Sterts, . Liskeard, . PL14 5AZ PL14 5AZ


Contest: All England International Masters

Sunday 26 May • The Lighthouse Theatre, Kettering Conference Centre, Thurston Drive NN15 6PB


Lewes, Glynde and Beddingham Brass Band - Eastbourne Bandstand - 1812 concert

Wednesday 29 May • Bandstand, Grand Parade, Eastbourne BN21 3AD


Black Dyke Band - George Lawton Hall, Mossley

Thursday 30 May • George Lawton Hall, Stamford St, Mossley, Ashton-under-Lyne OL5 0HR


Horbury Victoria Band

May 22 • Horbury Victoria Band.. Preparing in good time for section one next year require Solo Euphonium and Front Row Cornet.. A not too busy, friendly and happy band. Rehearsal Wednesday 8pm


Hathersage Band

May 22 • BBb Bass to join in our music making under MD Andy Furmidge. Hathersage Brass Band is a non-contesting band whose friendly members enjoy performing at Village Galas and Fetes as well as several Christmas concerts.


Hathersage Band

May 22 • Back Row Cornet to join in our music making under MD Andy Furmidge. Hathersage Brass Band is a non-contesting band whose friendly members enjoy performing at Village Galas and Fetes as well as several Christmas concerts.


Dr. Stephen Arthur Allen

D. Phil. (Oxon) [Ph.D Oxford University], GBSM, LTCL, ABSM, ALCM, Cert. Ed.